U.S. inflation · 2019–2022

Value of $100 in 2019, adjusted to 2022

$100 in 2019 is worth $114 in 2022, because prices increased 14.5% over that period, an average of 4.61% a year.

$100 in 2019 has the same buying power as

$114

in 2022

$100$107$11420192022$100 · 2019$114 · 2022
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change14.5%
Average inflation rate4.61% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$114
Price difference ($100 base)$14.47
CPI in 2019255.657
CPI in 2022292.655
Inflation in 20191.81%
Inflation in 20228.00%
$100 in 2019 → 2022$114
$100 in 2022 → 2019$87.36

What happened to prices between 2019 and 2022

Between 2019 and 2022, the Consumer Price Index went from 255.657 to 292.655. Cumulatively, prices increased 14.5%, which works out to an average of 4.61% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2019 bought what $0.87 buys in 2022: the 2019 dollar lost 12.6% of its purchasing power over these 3 years.

2019 was the last ordinary year before COVID-19. Consumer prices rose 1.8%, slightly under the Federal Reserve’s 2% target, with gasoline averaging $2.60 a gallon. Median household income jumped to $68,703, the highest on record up to that point, and the median new home sold for about $328,000. A first-class stamp rose to 55 cents.

The Fed reversed course. After four increases in 2018, it cut rates three times, to 1.50–1.75%, citing slower global growth, trade tensions, and low inflation. In July the expansion that began in June 2009 became the longest in U.S. records, and in August the yield curve briefly inverted, a signal investors read as a recession warning.

For workers at the bottom of the pay scale, 2019 marked a milestone of a different kind. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25 and reached its tenth year without an increase, the longest gap since the wage was first set. Because prices had climbed about 19% since it was last raised in 2009, its buying power was lower than at any point in that span.

More about inflation in 2019 →

Common amounts: 2019 dollars in 2022

Every 2019 amount converts to 2022 at the same ratio, 1.14: $1,000 becomes $1,145, and $10,000 becomes $11,447.

Amount in 2019Value in 2022
$1.00$1.14
$5.00$5.72
$10.00$11.45
$20.00$22.89
$50.00$57.24
$100$114
$500$572
$1,000$1,145
$5,000$5,724
$10,000$11,447
$100,000$114,472
$1,000,000$1,144,717

Inflation by spending category, 2019–2022

Between 2019 and 2022, energy rose the most, up 38.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 2.4%, against 14.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2019 spending costs in 2022, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2019 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.61% $114
Energy 11.48% $139
Transportation 8.23% $127
Food 5.74% $118
Housing 4.19% $113
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.79% $112
Medical care 3.12% $110
Recreation 2.75% $108
Education & communication 1.43% $104
Apparel 0.81% $102

Decade by decade: 2019 to 2022

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 6.34% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.23% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2019–2022 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2019, at end
2019–2020 1.23% 1.2% $101
2020–2022 6.34% 13.1% $114

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2019

$100 from 2019 had already become $101 by 2020, on its way to $114 in 2022; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and the smallest rise was 1.2% in 2020.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2019
2019 255.657 1.8% $100
2020 258.811 1.2% $101
2021 270.97 4.7% $106
2022 292.655 8.0% $114

The destination year: 2022

In 2022, prices rose 8.0% and $100 from 2019 had the buying power of $114; the year's average CPI of 292.655 is the level behind every 2022 figure on this page.

2022 was the year inflation returned. Consumer prices rose 8.0% on average, the worst since 1981, driven by pandemic-era supply chains, stimulus-fueled demand, and an energy shock from the war in Ukraine. Gas briefly topped $5 a gallon nationally for the first time ever, and “inflation” became the top-ranked economic concern in nearly every poll of American households.

More about inflation in 2022 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2019 to 2022: $100 is worth $114 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2019-to-2022/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2019 to 2022. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2019-to-2022/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.