U.S. inflation · 2006–2021

Value of $100 in 2006, adjusted to 2021

$100 in 2006 is worth $134 in 2021, because prices increased 34.4% over that period, an average of 1.99% a year.

$100 in 2006 has the same buying power as

$134

in 2021

$100$117$13420062010201420172021$100 · 2006$134 · 2021
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change34.4%
Average inflation rate1.99% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$134
Price difference ($100 base)$34.41
CPI in 2006201.6
CPI in 2021270.97
Inflation in 20063.23%
Inflation in 20214.70%
$100 in 2006 → 2021$134
$100 in 2021 → 2006$74.40

What happened to prices between 2006 and 2021

Between 2006 and 2021, the Consumer Price Index went from 201.6 to 270.97. Cumulatively, prices increased 34.4%, which works out to an average of 1.99% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2006 bought what $0.74 buys in 2021: the 2006 dollar lost 25.6% of its purchasing power over these 15 years.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Common amounts: 2006 dollars in 2021

Every 2006 amount converts to 2021 at the same ratio, 1.34: $1,000 becomes $1,344, and $10,000 becomes $13,441.

Amount in 2006Value in 2021
$1.00$1.34
$5.00$6.72
$10.00$13.44
$20.00$26.88
$50.00$67.20
$100$134
$500$672
$1,000$1,344
$5,000$6,720
$10,000$13,441
$100,000$134,410
$1,000,000$1,344,097

Inflation by spending category, 2006–2021

Between 2006 and 2021, medical care rose the most, up 56.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 1.2%, against 34.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2006 spending costs in 2021, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2006 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.99% $134
Medical care 3.02% $156
Food 2.38% $142
Housing 2.18% $138
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.00% $135
Transportation 1.63% $128
Education & communication 1.34% $122
Energy 1.28% $121
Recreation 0.81% $113
Apparel 0.08% $101

Decade by decade: 2006 to 2021

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.70% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2006–2021 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2006, at end
2006–2010 1.98% 8.2% $108
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $128
2020–2021 4.70% 4.7% $134

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2006

$100 from 2006 had already become $116 by 2013, on its way to $134 in 2021; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 4.7% in 2021, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2006
2006 201.6 3.2% $100
2007 207.342 2.8% $103
2008 215.303 3.8% $107
2009 214.537 -0.4% $106
2010 218.056 1.6% $108
2011 224.939 3.2% $112
2012 229.594 2.1% $114
2013 232.957 1.5% $116
2014 236.736 1.6% $117
2015 237.017 0.1% $118
2016 240.007 1.3% $119
2017 245.12 2.1% $122
2018 251.107 2.4% $125
2019 255.657 1.8% $127
2020 258.811 1.2% $128
2021 270.97 4.7% $134

The destination year: 2021

In 2021, prices rose 4.7% and $100 from 2006 had the buying power of $134; the year's average CPI of 270.97 is the level behind every 2021 figure on this page.

2021 was the year inflation stopped being background noise. Consumer prices rose 4.7% on average for the year, and the pace kept building as the months went on: by December, the 12-month rate had reached 7.0%, the highest since 1982. The proximate cause was a supply chain that could not keep up with a fast-reopening economy. A global semiconductor shortage choked new car production and pushed used vehicle prices up by more than a third, the single largest line item in the year’s inflation math. Lumber, appliances, and shipping capacity told versions of the same story: demand snapped back faster than factories, ports, and truckers could handle it. Washington added fuel in March with the $1.9 trillion American Rescue Plan, on top of the relief already in the pipeline since 2020. For most of the year, the Federal Reserve called the price surge “transitory,” a temporary reopening effect expected to fade on its own, and held its policy rate near zero. By November, with inflation still climbing, the Fed reversed course and began winding down its bond purchases, the first step toward the rate hikes that would follow in 2022. Gas averaged $3.01 a gallon for the year, up from about $2.17 in 2020, while the federal minimum wage held at $7.25, unchanged since 2009. In hindsight, 2021 reads as the hinge year: the point where “transitory” inflation became the multi-year fight the Fed spent the next two years trying to win.

More about inflation in 2021 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2006 to 2021: $100 is worth $134 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2006-to-2021/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2006 to 2021. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2006-to-2021/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.