U.S. inflation · 2006–2013

Value of $100 in 2006, adjusted to 2013

$100 in 2006 is worth $116 in 2013, because prices increased 15.6% over that period, an average of 2.09% a year.

$100 in 2006 has the same buying power as

$116

in 2013

$100$108$11620062013$100 · 2006$116 · 2013
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change15.6%
Average inflation rate2.09% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$116
Price difference ($100 base)$15.55
CPI in 2006201.6
CPI in 2013232.957
Inflation in 20063.23%
Inflation in 20131.46%
$100 in 2006 → 2013$116
$100 in 2013 → 2006$86.54

What happened to prices between 2006 and 2013

Between 2006 and 2013, the Consumer Price Index went from 201.6 to 232.957. Cumulatively, prices increased 15.6%, which works out to an average of 2.09% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2006 bought what $0.87 buys in 2013: the 2006 dollar lost 13.5% of its purchasing power over these 7 years.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Common amounts: 2006 dollars in 2013

Every 2006 amount converts to 2013 at the same ratio, 1.16: $1,000 becomes $1,156, and $10,000 becomes $11,555.

Amount in 2006Value in 2013
$1.00$1.16
$5.00$5.78
$10.00$11.56
$20.00$23.11
$50.00$57.78
$100$116
$500$578
$1,000$1,156
$5,000$5,778
$10,000$11,555
$100,000$115,554
$1,000,000$1,155,541

Inflation by spending category, 2006–2013

Between 2006 and 2013, medical care rose the most, up 26.5%, while recreation rose the least, up 3.9%, against 15.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2006 spending costs in 2013, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2006 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.09% $116
Medical care 3.41% $126
Energy 3.14% $124
Food 2.81% $121
Transportation 2.66% $120
Education & communication 2.19% $116
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.83% $114
Housing 1.62% $112
Apparel 0.92% $107
Recreation 0.55% $104

Decade by decade: 2006 to 2013

Prices climbed fastest in the 2010s, averaging 2.23% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (1.98% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2006–2013 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2006, at end
2006–2010 1.98% 8.2% $108
2010–2013 2.23% 6.8% $116

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2006

$100 from 2006 had already become $106 by 2009, on its way to $116 in 2013; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.8% in 2008, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2006
2006 201.6 3.2% $100
2007 207.342 2.8% $103
2008 215.303 3.8% $107
2009 214.537 -0.4% $106
2010 218.056 1.6% $108
2011 224.939 3.2% $112
2012 229.594 2.1% $114
2013 232.957 1.5% $116

The destination year: 2013

In 2013, prices rose 1.5% and $100 from 2006 had the buying power of $116; the year's average CPI of 232.957 is the level behind every 2013 figure on this page.

2013 was a low-inflation year with a lot of noise around the Federal Reserve. Consumer prices rose 1.5%, below the Fed’s 2% target, and gasoline eased to an average of $3.51 a gallon. Housing was the exception: the median new home sold for about $268,900, up sharply from $245,200 in 2012, as the market recovered from its post-crisis bottom.

The Fed dominated the news. Chairman Ben Bernanke’s May comments about slowing bond purchases pushed long-term interest rates up by roughly a percentage point that summer, and mortgages became more expensive within weeks. In December the Fed finally announced a first small cut to its purchases while promising to keep short-term rates near zero for a long time.

Washington added its own disruption. A 16-day government shutdown in October delayed data releases and left a hole in that month’s CPI collection. Median household income was reported at $53,585, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp cost 46 cents. The decade’s pattern was taking shape: slow price growth, ultra-low interest rates, and a labor market that improved gradually.

More about inflation in 2013 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2006 to 2013: $100 is worth $116 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2006-to-2013/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2006 to 2013. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2006-to-2013/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.