U.S. inflation · 2004–2024

Value of $100 in 2004, adjusted to 2024

$100 in 2004 is worth $166 in 2024, because prices increased 66.1% over that period, an average of 2.57% a year.

$100 in 2004 has the same buying power as

$166

in 2024

$100$133$16620042009201420192024$100 · 2004$166 · 2024
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change66.1%
Average inflation rate2.57% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$166
Price difference ($100 base)$66.06
CPI in 2004188.9
CPI in 2024313.689
Inflation in 20042.66%
Inflation in 20242.95%
$100 in 2004 → 2024$166
$100 in 2024 → 2004$60.22

What happened to prices between 2004 and 2024

Between 2004 and 2024, the Consumer Price Index went from 188.9 to 313.689. Cumulatively, prices increased 66.1%, which works out to an average of 2.57% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2004 bought what $0.60 buys in 2024: the 2004 dollar lost 39.8% of its purchasing power over these 20 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.7% in 2004, with a 29-cent jump in the price of gasoline, to $1.88 a gallon, doing much of the work. Crude oil passed $50 a barrel in October on rising demand from China and India. The Federal Reserve raised rates for the first time in four years on June 30, to 1.25%, and it kept going: 17 consecutive quarter-point increases took the rate to 5.25% by June 2006. Housing was already running ahead of incomes. The median household earned about $44,300, up 2.3% from 2003, while the median new home sold for $221,000, up about 13%. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents and the federal minimum wage at $5.15, unchanged since 1997.

More about inflation in 2004 →

Common amounts: 2004 dollars in 2024

Every 2004 amount converts to 2024 at the same ratio, 1.66: $1,000 becomes $1,661, and $10,000 becomes $16,606.

Amount in 2004Value in 2024
$1.00$1.66
$5.00$8.30
$10.00$16.61
$20.00$33.21
$50.00$83.03
$100$166
$500$830
$1,000$1,661
$5,000$8,303
$10,000$16,606
$100,000$166,061
$1,000,000$1,660,609

Inflation by spending category, 2004–2024

Between 2004 and 2024, energy rose the most, up 84.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 9.2%, against 66.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2004 spending costs in 2024, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2004 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.57% $166
Energy 3.11% $185
Medical care 3.03% $182
Food 2.91% $177
Housing 2.88% $176
Transportation 2.57% $166
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.45% $162
Education & communication 1.35% $131
Recreation 1.21% $127
Apparel 0.44% $109

Decade by decade: 2004 to 2024

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.93% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2004–2024 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2004, at end
2004–2010 2.42% 15.4% $115
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $137
2020–2024 4.93% 21.2% $166

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2004

$100 from 2004 had already become $125 by 2014, on its way to $166 in 2024; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2004
2004 188.9 2.7% $100
2005 195.3 3.4% $103
2006 201.6 3.2% $107
2007 207.342 2.8% $110
2008 215.303 3.8% $114
2009 214.537 -0.4% $114
2010 218.056 1.6% $115
2011 224.939 3.2% $119
2012 229.594 2.1% $122
2013 232.957 1.5% $123
2014 236.736 1.6% $125
2015 237.017 0.1% $125
2016 240.007 1.3% $127
2017 245.12 2.1% $130
2018 251.107 2.4% $133
2019 255.657 1.8% $135
2020 258.811 1.2% $137
2021 270.97 4.7% $143
2022 292.655 8.0% $155
2023 304.702 4.1% $161
2024 313.689 2.9% $166

The destination year: 2024

In 2024, prices rose 2.9% and $100 from 2004 had the buying power of $166; the year's average CPI of 313.689 is the level behind every 2024 figure on this page.

2024 brought inflation close to normal without fully reaching it. Consumer prices rose 2.9% on average, the smallest yearly increase since 2020, and the December-to-December rate was also 2.9%. Gasoline averaged $3.30 a gallon, below 2023’s $3.52. Shelter stayed the biggest driver of the index, so the pace of price growth in categories that households can’t easily avoid, such as rent and insurance, lagged the drop in goods and energy costs.

The Federal Reserve declared progress in September, cutting its policy rate by half a point, the first reduction since the pandemic emergency, and then by a quarter point in November and again in December. Mortgage rates near 7% kept the housing market frozen for many would-be buyers.

Median household income was $83,730, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 73 cents in July. After the November election, attention turned to how announced tariffs and tax policy might affect prices in 2025.

More about inflation in 2024 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2004 to 2024: $100 is worth $166 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2004-to-2024/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2004 to 2024. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2004-to-2024/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.