U.S. inflation · 2000–2020

Value of $100 in 2000, adjusted to 2020

$100 in 2000 is worth $150 in 2020, because prices increased 50.3% over that period, an average of 2.06% a year.

$100 in 2000 has the same buying power as

$150

in 2020

$100$125$15020002005201020152020$100 · 2000$150 · 2020
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change50.3%
Average inflation rate2.06% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$150
Price difference ($100 base)$50.30
CPI in 2000172.2
CPI in 2020258.811
Inflation in 20003.36%
Inflation in 20201.23%
$100 in 2000 → 2020$150
$100 in 2020 → 2000$66.54

What happened to prices between 2000 and 2020

Between 2000 and 2020, the Consumer Price Index went from 172.2 to 258.811. Cumulatively, prices increased 50.3%, which works out to an average of 2.06% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2000 bought what $0.67 buys in 2020: the 2000 dollar lost 33.5% of its purchasing power over these 20 years.

Inflation ran at 3.4% in 2000, the highest annual rate since 1991, as an economy growing above 4% and a rise in oil prices pushed the CPI up. The median household earned about $42,100, gas averaged $1.51 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $169,000. The Federal Reserve had raised interest rates six times since mid-1999 and stopped at 6.5% in May. By then the stock market had already turned: the Nasdaq hit its record of 5,048 on March 10 and lost about 39% of its value by December. Consumer prices did not reflect the slowdown yet, which is why the Fed held rates high through the year even as technology companies began to fail. In October, Congress granted China permanent normal trade relations, a decision that would help hold down the price of manufactured goods for years. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents and the federal minimum wage was $5.15. The recession of 2001 brought inflation back down.

More about inflation in 2000 →

Common amounts: 2000 dollars in 2020

Every 2000 amount converts to 2020 at the same ratio, 1.50: $1,000 becomes $1,503, and $10,000 becomes $15,030.

Amount in 2000Value in 2020
$1.00$1.50
$5.00$7.51
$10.00$15.03
$20.00$30.06
$50.00$75.15
$100$150
$500$751
$1,000$1,503
$5,000$7,515
$10,000$15,030
$100,000$150,297
$1,000,000$1,502,967

Inflation by spending category, 2000–2020

Between 2000 and 2020, medical care rose the most, up 99.0%, while apparel fell 8.9%, against 50.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2000 spending costs in 2020, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2000 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.06% $150
Medical care 3.50% $199
Housing 2.39% $160
Food 2.35% $159
Energy 2.32% $158
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.97% $148
Education & communication 1.58% $137
Transportation 1.37% $131
Recreation 0.85% $118
Apparel -0.46% $91.11

Decade by decade: 2000 to 2020

Prices climbed fastest in the 2000s, averaging 2.39% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2000–2020 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2000, at end
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $127
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $150

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2000

$100 from 2000 had already become $127 by 2010, on its way to $150 in 2020; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.8% in 2008, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2000
2000 172.2 3.4% $100
2001 177.1 2.8% $103
2002 179.9 1.6% $104
2003 184 2.3% $107
2004 188.9 2.7% $110
2005 195.3 3.4% $113
2006 201.6 3.2% $117
2007 207.342 2.8% $120
2008 215.303 3.8% $125
2009 214.537 -0.4% $125
2010 218.056 1.6% $127
2011 224.939 3.2% $131
2012 229.594 2.1% $133
2013 232.957 1.5% $135
2014 236.736 1.6% $137
2015 237.017 0.1% $138
2016 240.007 1.3% $139
2017 245.12 2.1% $142
2018 251.107 2.4% $146
2019 255.657 1.8% $148
2020 258.811 1.2% $150

The destination year: 2020

In 2020, prices rose 1.2% and $100 from 2000 had the buying power of $150; the year's average CPI of 258.811 is the level behind every 2020 figure on this page.

2020 was the year the pandemic rewired the price data without triggering the inflation spike that followed it. Consumer prices rose just 1.2% for the year, the mildest pace since 2015, as COVID-19 lockdowns emptied roads, closed airports, and crushed energy demand. Oil told the starkest story: on April 20, U.S. crude futures fell to about negative $37 a barrel, the first negative settlement in the market’s history, as storage capacity ran out and no one wanted the physical barrels. Gasoline followed it down, falling to about $1.80 a gallon nationally that month before recovering to average $2.17 for the year. Grocery prices moved the other way: pantry stocking and meatpacking-plant disruptions pushed food-at-home costs up faster than usual, a rare case of food and energy pulling the index in opposite directions. Washington answered with the $2.2 trillion CARES Act, signed March 27, which sent $1,200 payments to most adults and added $600 a week to unemployment benefits as states ordered widespread business closures. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to near zero in two emergency moves that same month and pledged to buy Treasury and mortgage bonds “in the amounts needed” to keep credit markets working, an open-ended commitment beyond even its 2008 response. None of it showed up in the CPI yet: the stimulus, the supply shocks, and the reopening whiplash that followed would build into the fastest inflation in four decades over the next two years.

More about inflation in 2020 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2000 to 2020: $100 is worth $150 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2000-to-2020/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2000 to 2020. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2000-to-2020/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.