U.S. inflation · 1985–2026

Value of $100 in 1985, adjusted to 2026

$100 in 1985 is worth $309 in 2026, because prices increased 208.8% over that period, an average of 2.79% a year.

$100 in 1985 has the same buying power as

$309

in 2026

$100$204$30919851995200620162026$100 · 1985$309 · 2026
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change208.8%
Average inflation rate2.79% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$309
Price difference ($100 base)$209
CPI in 1985107.6
CPI in 2026332.243
Inflation in 19853.56%
Inflation in 20263.20%
$100 in 1985 → 2026$309
$100 in 2026 → 1985$32.39

Uses a partial-year average for the current year; updates with each CPI release.

What happened to prices between 1985 and 2026

Between 1985 and 2026, the Consumer Price Index went from 107.6 to 332.243. Cumulatively, prices increased 208.8%, which works out to an average of 2.79% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1985 bought what $0.32 buys in 2026: the 1985 dollar lost 67.6% of its purchasing power over these 41 years.

By 1985, low inflation had become the norm rather than the exception. Consumer prices rose 3.6% for the year, the fourth straight year in the 3-6% range following the double-digit spikes of 1980 and 1981, proof that the disinflation had held rather than merely paused, as it had after previous recessions. Overseas, the dollar had become a problem of its own: years of high U.S. interest rates had pulled in foreign capital and pushed the dollar’s value up so far that American exporters were losing business abroad, widening the trade deficit. In September, the finance ministers of the U.S., Japan, West Germany, France, and the United Kingdom met at New York’s Plaza Hotel and agreed to coordinate a managed decline of the dollar; it fell roughly 25% against major currencies over the following two years. At home, Congress responded to a federal deficit that had roughly tripled since 1980 by passing the Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Act in December, setting binding targets to shrink the deficit with automatic across-the-board cuts if lawmakers missed them. Households felt the calmer economy in small ways: first-class postage rose to 22 cents in February, its first increase since November 1981, after nearly four years at 20 cents.

More about inflation in 1985 →

Common amounts: 1985 dollars in 2026

Every 1985 amount converts to 2026 at the same ratio, 3.09: $1,000 becomes $3,088, and $10,000 becomes $30,878.

Amount in 1985Value in 2026
$1.00$3.09
$5.00$15.44
$10.00$30.88
$20.00$61.76
$50.00$154
$100$309
$500$1,544
$1,000$3,088
$5,000$15,439
$10,000$30,878
$100,000$308,776
$1,000,000$3,087,760

Inflation by spending category, 1985–2026

Between 1985 and 2026, medical care rose the most, up 422.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 29.9%, against 208.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1985 spending costs in 2026, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1985 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.79% $309
Medical care 4.11% $522
Housing 2.97% $332
Food 2.96% $330
Energy 2.82% $313
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.78% $308
Transportation 2.44% $269
Apparel 0.64% $130

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1985: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1985 to 2026

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.25% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1985–2026 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1985, at end
1985–1990 3.97% 21.5% $121
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $160
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $203
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $241
2020–2026 4.25% 28.4% $309

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1985

$100 from 1985 had already become $182 by 2005, on its way to $309 in 2026; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1985
1985 107.6 3.6% $100
1987 113.6 3.6% $106
1989 124 4.8% $115
1991 136.2 4.2% $127
1993 144.5 3.0% $134
1995 152.4 2.8% $142
1997 160.5 2.3% $149
1999 166.6 2.2% $155
2001 177.1 2.8% $165
2003 184 2.3% $171
2005 195.3 3.4% $182
2007 207.342 2.8% $193
2009 214.537 -0.4% $199
2011 224.939 3.2% $209
2013 232.957 1.5% $217
2015 237.017 0.1% $220
2017 245.12 2.1% $228
2019 255.657 1.8% $238
2021 270.97 4.7% $252
2023 304.702 4.1% $283
2025 321.943 2.6% $299
2026 332.243 3.2% $309

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2026

In 2026, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1985 had the buying power of $309; the year's average CPI of 332.243 is the level behind every 2026 figure on this page.

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1985 to 2026: $100 is worth $309 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1985-to-2026/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1985 to 2026. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1985-to-2026/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.