U.S. inflation · 1984–1996

Value of $100 in 1984, adjusted to 1996

$100 in 1984 is worth $151 in 1996, because prices increased 51.0% over that period, an average of 3.49% a year.

$100 in 1984 has the same buying power as

$151

in 1996

$100$126$15119841987199019931996$100 · 1984$151 · 1996
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change51.0%
Average inflation rate3.49% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$151
Price difference ($100 base)$51.01
CPI in 1984103.9
CPI in 1996156.9
Inflation in 19844.32%
Inflation in 19962.95%
$100 in 1984 → 1996$151
$100 in 1996 → 1984$66.22

What happened to prices between 1984 and 1996

Between 1984 and 1996, the Consumer Price Index went from 103.9 to 156.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 51.0%, which works out to an average of 3.49% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1984 bought what $0.66 buys in 1996: the 1984 dollar lost 33.8% of its purchasing power over these 12 years.

1984 was the year the recovery became a boom. Real GDP grew 7.2%, the fastest calendar-year growth since 1951, as the tax cuts passed in 1981 combined with falling interest rates and rebuilding consumer confidence. Unemployment, which had topped 10.8% just two years earlier, fell below 7.5%. Inflation ticked up to 4.3% from 3.2% the year before, but nothing close to a return of the 1970s wage-price spiral: the Federal Reserve under Paul Volcker kept policy tight enough to hold the line while growth ran hot. The strength of the expansion, branded “Morning in America” in President Reagan’s reelection campaign, carried him to a 49-state landslide over Walter Mondale that November, at the time the widest electoral-vote margin in U.S. history. For households, the numbers behind the slogan were concrete: median income rose to about $22,400, and a gallon of gas cost $1.13, roughly what it had cost three years earlier even as wages kept climbing. The contrast with 1980, when 13.5% inflation and interest rates near 20% had defined the economy, could not have been sharper.

More about inflation in 1984 →

Common amounts: 1984 dollars in 1996

Every 1984 amount converts to 1996 at the same ratio, 1.51: $1,000 becomes $1,510, and $10,000 becomes $15,101.

Amount in 1984Value in 1996
$1.00$1.51
$5.00$7.55
$10.00$15.10
$20.00$30.20
$50.00$75.51
$100$151
$500$755
$1,000$1,510
$5,000$7,551
$10,000$15,101
$100,000$151,011
$1,000,000$1,510,106

Inflation by spending category, 1984–1996

Between 1984 and 1996, medical care rose the most, up 113.7%, while energy rose the least, up 9.1%, against 51.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1984 spending costs in 1996, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1984 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.49% $151
Medical care 6.53% $214
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.90% $158
Food 3.35% $149
Housing 3.29% $147
Transportation 2.71% $138
Apparel 2.14% $129
Energy 0.73% $109

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1984: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1984 to 1996

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 3.90% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.09% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1984–1996 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1984, at end
1984–1990 3.90% 25.8% $126
1990–1996 3.09% 20.0% $151

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1984

$100 from 1984 had already become $126 by 1990, on its way to $151 in 1996; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1984
1984 103.9 4.3% $100
1985 107.6 3.6% $104
1986 109.6 1.9% $105
1987 113.6 3.6% $109
1988 118.3 4.1% $114
1989 124 4.8% $119
1990 130.7 5.4% $126
1991 136.2 4.2% $131
1992 140.3 3.0% $135
1993 144.5 3.0% $139
1994 148.2 2.6% $143
1995 152.4 2.8% $147
1996 156.9 3.0% $151

The destination year: 1996

In 1996, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1984 had the buying power of $151; the year's average CPI of 156.9 is the level behind every 1996 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $35,500 in 1996, gas averaged $1.23 a gallon, up noticeably from the mid-decade lull, and a new home cost roughly $140,000. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, ticking back up from 1995 as energy prices firmed. Washington passed two of the decade’s more consequential laws that year: in February, the Telecommunications Act rewrote the rules for phone, cable, and broadcast media for the first time since 1934, opening local markets to competition and easing ownership limits; in August, a welfare overhaul ended the federal guarantee of cash assistance, replacing it with block grants to states and time limits on benefits. In October, the federal minimum wage rose to $4.75 an hour, its first increase in five years and the opening step of a two-part law that would take it to $5.15 the following September. Two sweeping new laws and a minimum wage finally on the move again made 1996 a year that changed more about how the economy was governed than about how fast prices moved.

More about inflation in 1996 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1984 to 1996: $100 is worth $151 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1984-to-1996/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1984 to 1996. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1984-to-1996/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.