U.S. inflation · 1984–1995

Value of $100 in 1984, adjusted to 1995

$100 in 1984 is worth $147 in 1995, because prices increased 46.7% over that period, an average of 3.54% a year.

$100 in 1984 has the same buying power as

$147

in 1995

$100$123$14719841987199019921995$100 · 1984$147 · 1995
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change46.7%
Average inflation rate3.54% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$147
Price difference ($100 base)$46.68
CPI in 1984103.9
CPI in 1995152.4
Inflation in 19844.32%
Inflation in 19952.83%
$100 in 1984 → 1995$147
$100 in 1995 → 1984$68.18

What happened to prices between 1984 and 1995

Between 1984 and 1995, the Consumer Price Index went from 103.9 to 152.4. Cumulatively, prices increased 46.7%, which works out to an average of 3.54% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1984 bought what $0.68 buys in 1995: the 1984 dollar lost 31.8% of its purchasing power over these 11 years.

1984 was the year the recovery became a boom. Real GDP grew 7.2%, the fastest calendar-year growth since 1951, as the tax cuts passed in 1981 combined with falling interest rates and rebuilding consumer confidence. Unemployment, which had topped 10.8% just two years earlier, fell below 7.5%. Inflation ticked up to 4.3% from 3.2% the year before, but nothing close to a return of the 1970s wage-price spiral: the Federal Reserve under Paul Volcker kept policy tight enough to hold the line while growth ran hot. The strength of the expansion, branded “Morning in America” in President Reagan’s reelection campaign, carried him to a 49-state landslide over Walter Mondale that November, at the time the widest electoral-vote margin in U.S. history. For households, the numbers behind the slogan were concrete: median income rose to about $22,400, and a gallon of gas cost $1.13, roughly what it had cost three years earlier even as wages kept climbing. The contrast with 1980, when 13.5% inflation and interest rates near 20% had defined the economy, could not have been sharper.

More about inflation in 1984 →

Common amounts: 1984 dollars in 1995

Every 1984 amount converts to 1995 at the same ratio, 1.47: $1,000 becomes $1,467, and $10,000 becomes $14,668.

Amount in 1984Value in 1995
$1.00$1.47
$5.00$7.33
$10.00$14.67
$20.00$29.34
$50.00$73.34
$100$147
$500$733
$1,000$1,467
$5,000$7,334
$10,000$14,668
$100,000$146,679
$1,000,000$1,466,795

Inflation by spending category, 1984–1995

Between 1984 and 1995, medical care rose the most, up 106.5%, while energy rose the least, up 4.3%, against 46.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1984 spending costs in 1995, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1984 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.54% $147
Medical care 6.81% $206
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.01% $154
Food 3.36% $144
Housing 3.33% $143
Transportation 2.71% $134
Apparel 2.36% $129
Energy 0.38% $104

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1984: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1984 to 1995

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 3.90% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.12% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1984–1995 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1984, at end
1984–1990 3.90% 25.8% $126
1990–1995 3.12% 16.6% $147

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1984

$100 from 1984 had already become $119 by 1989, on its way to $147 in 1995; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1984
1984 103.9 4.3% $100
1985 107.6 3.6% $104
1986 109.6 1.9% $105
1987 113.6 3.6% $109
1988 118.3 4.1% $114
1989 124 4.8% $119
1990 130.7 5.4% $126
1991 136.2 4.2% $131
1992 140.3 3.0% $135
1993 144.5 3.0% $139
1994 148.2 2.6% $143
1995 152.4 2.8% $147

The destination year: 1995

In 1995, prices rose 2.8% and $100 from 1984 had the buying power of $147; the year's average CPI of 152.4 is the level behind every 1995 figure on this page.

In 1995, gas averaged $1.15 a gallon, a new home cost roughly $133,900, and the median household earned about $34,100. Inflation ran at 2.8% for the year, little changed from 1994, as the Federal Reserve shifted from raising rates to cutting them. Having lifted its policy rate six times the year before, the Fed judged by July that the economy had cooled enough on its own, and trimmed rates instead, an outcome economists would later point to as a rare soft landing. The year opened with a currency crisis: Mexico’s peso lost roughly half its value against the dollar in a matter of weeks, and the U.S. Treasury and the IMF assembled a $50 billion rescue package, controversial in Congress, to stabilize it and keep the crisis from spreading to other emerging markets. Closer to home, a budget standoff between President Clinton and the Republican Congress shut down federal agencies twice, first for five days in November and then for 21 days spanning December into January 1996, the longest shutdown up to that point. The Postal Service raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 32 cents in January. Low, steady inflation was about the only calm part of 1995’s economic story.

More about inflation in 1995 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1984 to 1995: $100 is worth $147 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1984-to-1995/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1984 to 1995. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1984-to-1995/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.