U.S. inflation · 1981–2018

Value of $100 in 1981, adjusted to 2018

$100 in 1981 is worth $276 in 2018, because prices increased 176.2% over that period, an average of 2.78% a year.

$100 in 1981 has the same buying power as

$276

in 2018

$100$188$27619811990200020092018$100 · 1981$276 · 2018
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change176.2%
Average inflation rate2.78% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$276
Price difference ($100 base)$176
CPI in 198190.9
CPI in 2018251.107
Inflation in 198110.32%
Inflation in 20182.44%
$100 in 1981 → 2018$276
$100 in 2018 → 1981$36.20

What happened to prices between 1981 and 2018

Between 1981 and 2018, the Consumer Price Index went from 90.9 to 251.107. Cumulatively, prices increased 176.2%, which works out to an average of 2.78% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1981 bought what $0.36 buys in 2018: the 1981 dollar lost 63.8% of its purchasing power over these 37 years.

1981 was the year the inflation fever finally broke, at an extraordinary price. Consumer prices rose 10.3%, the second year of back-to-back double-digit inflation and the last time the U.S. would see one. To end it, Paul Volcker’s Federal Reserve drove its policy rate above 19% and let borrowing costs go where they may: a 30-year mortgage cost more than 18% by autumn, car loans and business credit froze, and homebuilders mailed the Fed two-by-fours in protest. The squeeze tipped the economy into recession in July, the deep 1981–82 downturn that would push unemployment past 10%. But it worked. Inflation fell by nearly half within a year and to under 4% by 1983, the disinflation that defined the following two decades. Even the price of mailing a letter told the year’s story: postage went up twice in eight months.

More about inflation in 1981 →

Common amounts: 1981 dollars in 2018

Every 1981 amount converts to 2018 at the same ratio, 2.76: $1,000 becomes $2,762, and $10,000 becomes $27,625.

Amount in 1981Value in 2018
$1.00$2.76
$5.00$13.81
$10.00$27.62
$20.00$55.25
$50.00$138
$100$276
$500$1,381
$1,000$2,762
$5,000$13,812
$10,000$27,625
$100,000$276,245
$1,000,000$2,762,453

Inflation by spending category, 1981–2018

Between 1981 and 2018, medical care rose the most, up 484.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 31.9%, against 176.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1981 spending costs in 2018, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1981 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.78% $276
Medical care 4.89% $585
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.91% $289
Housing 2.88% $286
Food 2.73% $271
Transportation 2.23% $226
Energy 2.22% $225
Apparel 0.75% $132

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1981: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1981 to 2018

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.12% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.78% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1981–2018 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1981, at end
1981–1990 4.12% 43.8% $144
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $189
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $240
2010–2018 1.78% 15.2% $276

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1981

$100 from 1981 had already become $183 by 1999, on its way to $276 in 2018; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 6.2% in 1982, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1981
1981 90.9 10.3% $100
1983 99.6 3.2% $110
1985 107.6 3.6% $118
1987 113.6 3.6% $125
1989 124 4.8% $136
1991 136.2 4.2% $150
1993 144.5 3.0% $159
1995 152.4 2.8% $168
1997 160.5 2.3% $177
1999 166.6 2.2% $183
2001 177.1 2.8% $195
2003 184 2.3% $202
2005 195.3 3.4% $215
2007 207.342 2.8% $228
2009 214.537 -0.4% $236
2011 224.939 3.2% $247
2013 232.957 1.5% $256
2015 237.017 0.1% $261
2017 245.12 2.1% $270
2018 251.107 2.4% $276

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2018

In 2018, prices rose 2.4% and $100 from 1981 had the buying power of $276; the year's average CPI of 251.107 is the level behind every 2018 figure on this page.

2018 was the peak of the late-2010s expansion. Consumer prices rose 2.4%, the fastest since 2011, with gasoline averaging $2.72 a gallon after a summer high. Unemployment fell to 3.7% in September, the lowest since 1969, and median household income reached $63,179. The median new home sold for about $331,800, and a first-class stamp cost 50 cents. The federal minimum wage was still $7.25.

Trade policy became a price factor for the first time in decades. New tariffs on steel, aluminum, and a growing list of Chinese goods raised costs for manufacturers and some consumer products, and retaliation cut into exports of soybeans and other farm goods.

The Federal Reserve, led from February by Jerome Powell, raised rates four times to 2.25–2.50%. A stock-market drop of nearly 20% in the fourth quarter led the Fed to signal a pause in early 2019. Oil fell from over $75 a barrel in October to below $50 by December, which pulled headline inflation lower going into the next year.

More about inflation in 2018 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1981 to 2018: $100 is worth $276 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1981-to-2018/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1981 to 2018. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1981-to-2018/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.