U.S. inflation · 1981–2008

Value of $100 in 1981, adjusted to 2008

$100 in 1981 is worth $237 in 2008, because prices increased 136.9% over that period, an average of 3.25% a year.

$100 in 1981 has the same buying power as

$237

in 2008

$100$168$23719811988199520012008$100 · 1981$237 · 2008
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change136.9%
Average inflation rate3.25% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$237
Price difference ($100 base)$137
CPI in 198190.9
CPI in 2008215.303
Inflation in 198110.32%
Inflation in 20083.84%
$100 in 1981 → 2008$237
$100 in 2008 → 1981$42.22

What happened to prices between 1981 and 2008

Between 1981 and 2008, the Consumer Price Index went from 90.9 to 215.303. Cumulatively, prices increased 136.9%, which works out to an average of 3.25% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1981 bought what $0.42 buys in 2008: the 1981 dollar lost 57.8% of its purchasing power over these 27 years.

1981 was the year the inflation fever finally broke, at an extraordinary price. Consumer prices rose 10.3%, the second year of back-to-back double-digit inflation and the last time the U.S. would see one. To end it, Paul Volcker’s Federal Reserve drove its policy rate above 19% and let borrowing costs go where they may: a 30-year mortgage cost more than 18% by autumn, car loans and business credit froze, and homebuilders mailed the Fed two-by-fours in protest. The squeeze tipped the economy into recession in July, the deep 1981–82 downturn that would push unemployment past 10%. But it worked. Inflation fell by nearly half within a year and to under 4% by 1983, the disinflation that defined the following two decades. Even the price of mailing a letter told the year’s story: postage went up twice in eight months.

More about inflation in 1981 →

Common amounts: 1981 dollars in 2008

Every 1981 amount converts to 2008 at the same ratio, 2.37: $1,000 becomes $2,369, and $10,000 becomes $23,686.

Amount in 1981Value in 2008
$1.00$2.37
$5.00$11.84
$10.00$23.69
$20.00$47.37
$50.00$118
$100$237
$500$1,184
$1,000$2,369
$5,000$11,843
$10,000$23,686
$100,000$236,857
$1,000,000$2,368,570

Inflation by spending category, 1981–2008

Between 1981 and 2008, medical care rose the most, up 339.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 24.8%, against 136.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1981 spending costs in 2008, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1981 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.25% $237
Medical care 5.63% $439
Energy 3.33% $242
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.32% $242
Housing 3.28% $239
Food 3.11% $229
Transportation 2.78% $210
Apparel 0.82% $125

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1981: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1981 to 2008

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.12% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.80% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1981–2008 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1981, at end
1981–1990 4.12% 43.8% $144
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $189
2000–2008 2.83% 25.0% $237

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1981

$100 from 1981 had already become $163 by 1994, on its way to $237 in 2008; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 6.2% in 1982, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1981
1981 90.9 10.3% $100
1982 96.5 6.2% $106
1983 99.6 3.2% $110
1984 103.9 4.3% $114
1985 107.6 3.6% $118
1986 109.6 1.9% $121
1987 113.6 3.6% $125
1988 118.3 4.1% $130
1989 124 4.8% $136
1990 130.7 5.4% $144
1991 136.2 4.2% $150
1992 140.3 3.0% $154
1993 144.5 3.0% $159
1994 148.2 2.6% $163
1995 152.4 2.8% $168
1996 156.9 3.0% $173
1997 160.5 2.3% $177
1998 163 1.6% $179
1999 166.6 2.2% $183
2000 172.2 3.4% $189
2001 177.1 2.8% $195
2002 179.9 1.6% $198
2003 184 2.3% $202
2004 188.9 2.7% $208
2005 195.3 3.4% $215
2006 201.6 3.2% $222
2007 207.342 2.8% $228
2008 215.303 3.8% $237

The destination year: 2008

In 2008, prices rose 3.8% and $100 from 1981 had the buying power of $237; the year's average CPI of 215.303 is the level behind every 2008 figure on this page.

Inflation averaged 3.8% in 2008, but that figure hides a swing. The 12-month rate reached 5.6% in July, when oil hit $147 a barrel and gasoline passed $4 a gallon, then fell to 0.1% by December as crude dropped near $40. For the year, gas averaged $3.27, the highest yet. The financial system broke in the fall: Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy on September 15, Congress created the $700 billion TARP bank rescue on October 3, and the Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to a range of 0–0.25% in December. The median household earned about $50,300, barely above 2007, and the median new home price fell to $232,100. The minimum wage rose to $6.55 in July, and a first-class stamp cost 42 cents. The price collapse at the end of 2008 set up the deflation of 2009.

More about inflation in 2008 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1981 to 2008: $100 is worth $237 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1981-to-2008/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1981 to 2008. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1981-to-2008/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.