U.S. inflation · 1972–2025

Value of $100 in 1972, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 1972 is worth $770 in 2025, because prices increased 670.2% over that period, an average of 3.93% a year.

$100 in 1972 has the same buying power as

$770

in 2025

$100$435$77019721985199920122025$100 · 1972$770 · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change670.2%
Average inflation rate3.93% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$770
Price difference ($100 base)$670
CPI in 197241.8
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 19723.21%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 1972 → 2025$770
$100 in 2025 → 1972$12.98

What happened to prices between 1972 and 2025

Between 1972 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 41.8 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 670.2%, which works out to an average of 3.93% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1972 bought what $0.13 buys in 2025: the 1972 dollar lost 87.0% of its purchasing power over these 53 years.

Consumer prices rose just 3.2% in 1972, the calmest year of the decade and a sharp break from the previous two years. The relief was largely engineered: Nixon’s wage and price controls, imposed as a 90-day freeze in August 1971, had settled into a series of “phases” that capped how much businesses could raise prices through the election year. Economists would later argue the controls mostly deferred inflation rather than curing it, storing up pressure that broke loose once they were lifted. Nixon spent political capital on foreign policy that year, traveling to Beijing that February in the first visit by a sitting U.S. president to the People’s Republic of China, a trip that began normalizing relations Washington had frozen since 1949. Closer to home, five men were arrested breaking into the Democratic National Committee’s offices at the Watergate complex that June 17, an event that drew little attention at the time but would eventually force Nixon from office. None of it dented his re-election bid: Nixon carried 49 states against Democrat George McGovern that November, helped by an economy that, on paper, looked more stable than it had in years. A median household earned $9,697 in 1972, a new home sold for a median $27,600, and gas held near 36 cents a gallon for a third straight year. Consumer prices stood 322.2% above their 1913 level, a lull that would not survive contact with the controls’ expiration and the oil shock still to come.

More about inflation in 1972 →

Common amounts: 1972 dollars in 2025

Every 1972 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 7.70: $1,000 becomes $7,702, and $10,000 becomes $77,020.

Amount in 1972Value in 2025
$1.00$7.70
$5.00$38.51
$10.00$77.02
$20.00$154
$50.00$385
$100$770
$500$3,851
$1,000$7,702
$5,000$38,510
$10,000$77,020
$100,000$770,199
$1,000,000$7,701,986

Inflation by spending category, 1972–2025

Between 1972 and 2025, medical care rose the most, up 1455.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 110.8%, against 670.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1972 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1972 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.93% $770
Medical care 5.31% $1,555
Energy 4.49% $1,027
Housing 4.19% $880
Food 4.02% $806
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.86% $746
Transportation 3.69% $682
Apparel 1.42% $211

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1972: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1972 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.85% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1972–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1972, at end
1972–1980 8.85% 97.1% $197
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $313
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $412
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $522
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $619
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $770

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1972

$100 from 1972 had already become $390 by 1998, on its way to $770 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1972
1972 41.8 3.2% $100
1974 49.3 11.0% $118
1976 56.9 5.8% $136
1978 65.2 7.6% $156
1980 82.4 13.5% $197
1982 96.5 6.2% $231
1984 103.9 4.3% $249
1986 109.6 1.9% $262
1988 118.3 4.1% $283
1990 130.7 5.4% $313
1992 140.3 3.0% $336
1994 148.2 2.6% $355
1996 156.9 3.0% $375
1998 163 1.6% $390
2000 172.2 3.4% $412
2002 179.9 1.6% $430
2004 188.9 2.7% $452
2006 201.6 3.2% $482
2008 215.303 3.8% $515
2010 218.056 1.6% $522
2012 229.594 2.1% $549
2014 236.736 1.6% $566
2016 240.007 1.3% $574
2018 251.107 2.4% $601
2020 258.811 1.2% $619
2022 292.655 8.0% $700
2024 313.689 2.9% $750
2025 321.943 2.6% $770

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1972 had the buying power of $770; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1972 to 2025: $100 is worth $770 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1972-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1972 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1972-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.