U.S. inflation · 1970–2024

Value of $100 in 1970, adjusted to 2024

$100 in 1970 is worth $808 in 2024, because prices increased 708.5% over that period, an average of 3.95% a year.

$100 in 1970 has the same buying power as

$808

in 2024

$100$454$80819701984199720112024$100 · 1970$808 · 2024
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change708.5%
Average inflation rate3.95% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$808
Price difference ($100 base)$708
CPI in 197038.8
CPI in 2024313.689
Inflation in 19705.72%
Inflation in 20242.95%
$100 in 1970 → 2024$808
$100 in 2024 → 1970$12.37

What happened to prices between 1970 and 2024

Between 1970 and 2024, the Consumer Price Index went from 38.8 to 313.689. Cumulatively, prices increased 708.5%, which works out to an average of 3.95% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1970 bought what $0.12 buys in 2024: the 1970 dollar lost 87.6% of its purchasing power over these 54 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.7% in 1970, up from 1969’s 5.5%, extending a run of faster price growth that stretched back to the mid-1960s, even as a recession that began in December 1969 pushed unemployment toward 6%. Prices and joblessness rising together confounded the era’s economic thinking, which held that policymakers could trade a little more inflation for a little less unemployment; 1970 was an early sign that trade-off was breaking down, a pattern that would harden into stagflation later in the decade. Washington restructured how it delivered mail that year: after postal workers staged the first strike ever by federal employees that March, Congress passed the Postal Reorganization Act in August, replacing the cabinet-level Post Office Department with the independent U.S. Postal Service. Environmental policy also took shape in 1970. An estimated 20 million Americans marked the first Earth Day on April 22, and the Environmental Protection Agency opened that December to enforce the Clean Air Act and the pollution rules that followed. The Vietnam War kept dividing the country: on May 4, National Guard troops fired on antiwar demonstrators at Kent State University in Ohio, killing four students and setting off strikes on hundreds of campuses. A median household earned $8,734 that year, a gallon of gas averaged 36 cents, and a first-class stamp cost 6 cents, the rate it had held since 1968. Prices stood 291.9% above their 1913 level by the end of 1970, a milestone that would look almost mild against the decade still to come.

More about inflation in 1970 →

Common amounts: 1970 dollars in 2024

Every 1970 amount converts to 2024 at the same ratio, 8.08: $1,000 becomes $8,085, and $10,000 becomes $80,848.

Amount in 1970Value in 2024
$1.00$8.08
$5.00$40.42
$10.00$80.85
$20.00$162
$50.00$404
$100$808
$500$4,042
$1,000$8,085
$5,000$40,424
$10,000$80,848
$100,000$808,477
$1,000,000$8,084,768

Inflation by spending category, 1970–2024

Between 1970 and 2024, medical care rose the most, up 1558.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 122.1%, against 708.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1970 spending costs in 2024, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1970 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.95% $808
Medical care 5.34% $1,658
Energy 4.53% $1,096
Housing 4.19% $918
Food 4.03% $843
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.88% $782
Transportation 3.73% $722
Apparel 1.49% $222

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1970: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1970 to 2024

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1970–2024 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1970, at end
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $212
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $337
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $444
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $562
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $667
2020–2024 4.93% 21.2% $808

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1970

$100 from 1970 had already become $404 by 1996, on its way to $808 in 2024; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1970
1970 38.8 5.7% $100
1972 41.8 3.2% $108
1974 49.3 11.0% $127
1976 56.9 5.8% $147
1978 65.2 7.6% $168
1980 82.4 13.5% $212
1982 96.5 6.2% $249
1984 103.9 4.3% $268
1986 109.6 1.9% $282
1988 118.3 4.1% $305
1990 130.7 5.4% $337
1992 140.3 3.0% $362
1994 148.2 2.6% $382
1996 156.9 3.0% $404
1998 163 1.6% $420
2000 172.2 3.4% $444
2002 179.9 1.6% $464
2004 188.9 2.7% $487
2006 201.6 3.2% $520
2008 215.303 3.8% $555
2010 218.056 1.6% $562
2012 229.594 2.1% $592
2014 236.736 1.6% $610
2016 240.007 1.3% $619
2018 251.107 2.4% $647
2020 258.811 1.2% $667
2022 292.655 8.0% $754
2024 313.689 2.9% $808

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2024

In 2024, prices rose 2.9% and $100 from 1970 had the buying power of $808; the year's average CPI of 313.689 is the level behind every 2024 figure on this page.

2024 brought inflation close to normal without fully reaching it. Consumer prices rose 2.9% on average, the smallest yearly increase since 2020, and the December-to-December rate was also 2.9%. Gasoline averaged $3.30 a gallon, below 2023’s $3.52. Shelter stayed the biggest driver of the index, so the pace of price growth in categories that households can’t easily avoid, such as rent and insurance, lagged the drop in goods and energy costs.

The Federal Reserve declared progress in September, cutting its policy rate by half a point, the first reduction since the pandemic emergency, and then by a quarter point in November and again in December. Mortgage rates near 7% kept the housing market frozen for many would-be buyers.

Median household income was $83,730, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 73 cents in July. After the November election, attention turned to how announced tariffs and tax policy might affect prices in 2025.

More about inflation in 2024 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1970 to 2024: $100 is worth $808 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1970-to-2024/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1970 to 2024. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1970-to-2024/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.