U.S. inflation · 1970–1991

Value of $100 in 1970, adjusted to 1991

$100 in 1970 is worth $351 in 1991, because prices increased 251.0% over that period, an average of 6.16% a year.

$100 in 1970 has the same buying power as

$351

in 1991

$100$226$35119701975198119861991$100 · 1970$351 · 1991
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change251.0%
Average inflation rate6.16% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$351
Price difference ($100 base)$251
CPI in 197038.8
CPI in 1991136.2
Inflation in 19705.72%
Inflation in 19914.21%
$100 in 1970 → 1991$351
$100 in 1991 → 1970$28.49

What happened to prices between 1970 and 1991

Between 1970 and 1991, the Consumer Price Index went from 38.8 to 136.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 251.0%, which works out to an average of 6.16% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1970 bought what $0.28 buys in 1991: the 1970 dollar lost 71.5% of its purchasing power over these 21 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.7% in 1970, up from 1969’s 5.5%, extending a run of faster price growth that stretched back to the mid-1960s, even as a recession that began in December 1969 pushed unemployment toward 6%. Prices and joblessness rising together confounded the era’s economic thinking, which held that policymakers could trade a little more inflation for a little less unemployment; 1970 was an early sign that trade-off was breaking down, a pattern that would harden into stagflation later in the decade. Washington restructured how it delivered mail that year: after postal workers staged the first strike ever by federal employees that March, Congress passed the Postal Reorganization Act in August, replacing the cabinet-level Post Office Department with the independent U.S. Postal Service. Environmental policy also took shape in 1970. An estimated 20 million Americans marked the first Earth Day on April 22, and the Environmental Protection Agency opened that December to enforce the Clean Air Act and the pollution rules that followed. The Vietnam War kept dividing the country: on May 4, National Guard troops fired on antiwar demonstrators at Kent State University in Ohio, killing four students and setting off strikes on hundreds of campuses. A median household earned $8,734 that year, a gallon of gas averaged 36 cents, and a first-class stamp cost 6 cents, the rate it had held since 1968. Prices stood 291.9% above their 1913 level by the end of 1970, a milestone that would look almost mild against the decade still to come.

More about inflation in 1970 →

Common amounts: 1970 dollars in 1991

Every 1970 amount converts to 1991 at the same ratio, 3.51: $1,000 becomes $3,510, and $10,000 becomes $35,103.

Amount in 1970Value in 1991
$1.00$3.51
$5.00$17.55
$10.00$35.10
$20.00$70.21
$50.00$176
$100$351
$500$1,755
$1,000$3,510
$5,000$17,552
$10,000$35,103
$100,000$351,031
$1,000,000$3,510,309

Inflation by spending category, 1970–1991

Between 1970 and 1991, medical care rose the most, up 420.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 117.4%, against 251.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1970 spending costs in 1991, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1970 →
All items (CPI-U) 6.16% $351
Medical care 8.17% $521
Energy 6.85% $402
Housing 6.39% $367
Core (all items less food & energy) 6.12% $348
Food 6.11% $348
Transportation 5.85% $330
Apparel 3.77% $217

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1970: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1970 to 1991

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (4.21% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1970–1991 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1970, at end
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $212
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $337
1990–1991 4.21% 4.2% $351

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1970

$100 from 1970 had already become $212 by 1980, on its way to $351 in 1991; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1970
1970 38.8 5.7% $100
1971 40.5 4.4% $104
1972 41.8 3.2% $108
1973 44.4 6.2% $114
1974 49.3 11.0% $127
1975 53.8 9.1% $139
1976 56.9 5.8% $147
1977 60.6 6.5% $156
1978 65.2 7.6% $168
1979 72.6 11.3% $187
1980 82.4 13.5% $212
1981 90.9 10.3% $234
1982 96.5 6.2% $249
1983 99.6 3.2% $257
1984 103.9 4.3% $268
1985 107.6 3.6% $277
1986 109.6 1.9% $282
1987 113.6 3.6% $293
1988 118.3 4.1% $305
1989 124 4.8% $320
1990 130.7 5.4% $337
1991 136.2 4.2% $351

The destination year: 1991

In 1991, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1970 had the buying power of $351; the year's average CPI of 136.2 is the level behind every 1991 figure on this page.

1991 opened in recession and closed in a slow, uneven recovery. The median household earned about $30,100 for the year, gas averaged $1.14 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $120,000. Inflation ran at 4.2% for the year, down from 1990’s oil-driven spike, as the Gulf War ended in February and crude oil retreated from its autumn highs. The recession itself, dated by the National Bureau of Economic Research from July 1990 to March 1991, was technically over by spring, but hiring stayed weak well into 1992, the stretch economists came to call the jobless recovery. The Federal Reserve kept cutting interest rates through the year to support growth, reversing the tightening campaign it had run through the late 1980s. In April the federal minimum wage rose to $4.25 an hour, the second step of an increase from the $3.35 rate that had held since 1981. The Postal Service had already raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 29 cents that February. It was the first full year of the decade without an oil shock driving prices, even if the job market took longer to follow.

More about inflation in 1991 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1970 to 1991: $100 is worth $351 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1970-to-1991/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1970 to 1991. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1970-to-1991/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.