U.S. inflation · 1966–1999

Value of $100 in 1966, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1966 is worth $514 in 1999, because prices increased 414.2% over that period, an average of 5.09% a year.

$100 in 1966 has the same buying power as

$514

in 1999

$100$307$51419661974198319911999$100 · 1966$514 · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change414.2%
Average inflation rate5.09% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$514
Price difference ($100 base)$414
CPI in 196632.4
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 19662.86%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1966 → 1999$514
$100 in 1999 → 1966$19.45

What happened to prices between 1966 and 1999

Between 1966 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 32.4 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 414.2%, which works out to an average of 5.09% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1966 bought what $0.19 buys in 1999: the 1966 dollar lost 80.6% of its purchasing power over these 33 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.9% in 1966, nearly double 1965’s 1.6% as Vietnam War spending kept climbing without an offsetting tax increase, pushing the economy closer to capacity and prices higher along with it. Medicare coverage took effect that July 1, extending federal health insurance to roughly 19 million Americans age 65 and older under the program signed into law the year before. The Federal Reserve had already moved to cool the overheating economy, raising its discount rate the previous December over White House objections; the tightening carried into 1966 as the first postwar credit crunch, freezing parts of the housing and municipal bond markets even as inflation kept climbing. Congress widened the wage floor’s reach that September 23, when the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1966 set a $1.40 minimum wage effective the following February and extended coverage to roughly 9 million more workers in retail, hospitals, schools, and other services not previously covered. Consumer prices finished 1966 227.3% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.25 an hour for the rest of the year.

More about inflation in 1966 →

Common amounts: 1966 dollars in 1999

Every 1966 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 5.14: $1,000 becomes $5,142, and $10,000 becomes $51,420.

Amount in 1966Value in 1999
$1.00$5.14
$5.00$25.71
$10.00$51.42
$20.00$103
$50.00$257
$100$514
$500$2,571
$1,000$5,142
$5,000$25,710
$10,000$51,420
$100,000$514,198
$1,000,000$5,141,975

Inflation by spending category, 1966–1999

Between 1966 and 1999, medical care rose the most, up 852.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 168.0%, against 414.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1966 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1966 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.09% $514
Medical care 7.07% $953
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.17% $528
Food 4.90% $486
Energy 4.72% $458
Transportation 4.64% $447
Apparel 3.03% $268

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1966: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1966 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1966–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1966, at end
1966–1970 4.61% 19.8% $120
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $254
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $403
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $514

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1966

$100 from 1966 had already become $298 by 1982, on its way to $514 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1966
1966 32.4 2.9% $100
1968 34.8 4.2% $107
1970 38.8 5.7% $120
1972 41.8 3.2% $129
1974 49.3 11.0% $152
1976 56.9 5.8% $176
1978 65.2 7.6% $201
1980 82.4 13.5% $254
1982 96.5 6.2% $298
1984 103.9 4.3% $321
1986 109.6 1.9% $338
1988 118.3 4.1% $365
1990 130.7 5.4% $403
1992 140.3 3.0% $433
1994 148.2 2.6% $457
1996 156.9 3.0% $484
1998 163 1.6% $503
1999 166.6 2.2% $514

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1966 had the buying power of $514; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1966 to 1999: $100 is worth $514 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1966-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1966 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1966-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.