U.S. inflation · 1963–2004

Value of $100 in 1963, adjusted to 2004

$100 in 1963 is worth $617 in 2004, because prices increased 517.3% over that period, an average of 4.54% a year.

$100 in 1963 has the same buying power as

$617

in 2004

$100$359$61719631973198419942004$100 · 1963$617 · 2004
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change517.3%
Average inflation rate4.54% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$617
Price difference ($100 base)$517
CPI in 196330.6
CPI in 2004188.9
Inflation in 19631.32%
Inflation in 20042.66%
$100 in 1963 → 2004$617
$100 in 2004 → 1963$16.20

What happened to prices between 1963 and 2004

Between 1963 and 2004, the Consumer Price Index went from 30.6 to 188.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 517.3%, which works out to an average of 4.54% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1963 bought what $0.16 buys in 2004: the 1963 dollar lost 83.8% of its purchasing power over these 41 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1963, up slightly from 1962’s 1.0% as the expansion entered its third year with inflation still low, conditions that gave Kennedy room to push the large tax cut he had proposed to Congress. The cost of a first-class stamp rose that January 7, to 5 cents from 4 cents, the first postal rate change since 1958. That August 28, Martin Luther King Jr. delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech from the steps of the Lincoln Memorial to a quarter million people gathered for the March on Washington, building pressure on Congress to pass the civil rights bill Kennedy had proposed that June. The year ended in tragedy: Kennedy was assassinated while riding in a motorcade through Dallas on November 22, and Lyndon B. Johnson was sworn in aboard Air Force One that same afternoon. Johnson would spend the following year pushing Kennedy’s stalled tax and civil rights agenda through Congress. The minimum wage rose again that September, to $1.25 an hour, the second step of the phased increase set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1963 209.1% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1963 →

Common amounts: 1963 dollars in 2004

Every 1963 amount converts to 2004 at the same ratio, 6.17: $1,000 becomes $6,173, and $10,000 becomes $61,732.

Amount in 1963Value in 2004
$1.00$6.17
$5.00$30.87
$10.00$61.73
$20.00$123
$50.00$309
$100$617
$500$3,087
$1,000$6,173
$5,000$30,866
$10,000$61,732
$100,000$617,320
$1,000,000$6,173,203

Inflation by spending category, 1963–2004

Between 1963 and 2004, medical care rose the most, up 1186.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 156.7%, against 517.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1963 spending costs in 2004, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1963 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.54% $617
Medical care 6.43% $1,287
Energy 4.75% $670
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.54% $618
Food 4.46% $599
Transportation 4.14% $528
Apparel 2.33% $257

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1963: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1963 to 2004

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.34% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1963–2004 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1963, at end
1963–1970 3.45% 26.8% $127
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $269
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $427
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $563
2000–2004 2.34% 9.7% $617

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1963

$100 from 1963 had already become $325 by 1983, on its way to $617 in 2004; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.3% in 1964.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1963
1963 30.6 1.3% $100
1965 31.5 1.6% $103
1967 33.4 3.1% $109
1969 36.7 5.5% $120
1971 40.5 4.4% $132
1973 44.4 6.2% $145
1975 53.8 9.1% $176
1977 60.6 6.5% $198
1979 72.6 11.3% $237
1981 90.9 10.3% $297
1983 99.6 3.2% $325
1985 107.6 3.6% $352
1987 113.6 3.6% $371
1989 124 4.8% $405
1991 136.2 4.2% $445
1993 144.5 3.0% $472
1995 152.4 2.8% $498
1997 160.5 2.3% $525
1999 166.6 2.2% $544
2001 177.1 2.8% $579
2003 184 2.3% $601
2004 188.9 2.7% $617

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2004

In 2004, prices rose 2.7% and $100 from 1963 had the buying power of $617; the year's average CPI of 188.9 is the level behind every 2004 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 2.7% in 2004, with a 29-cent jump in the price of gasoline, to $1.88 a gallon, doing much of the work. Crude oil passed $50 a barrel in October on rising demand from China and India. The Federal Reserve raised rates for the first time in four years on June 30, to 1.25%, and it kept going: 17 consecutive quarter-point increases took the rate to 5.25% by June 2006. Housing was already running ahead of incomes. The median household earned about $44,300, up 2.3% from 2003, while the median new home sold for $221,000, up about 13%. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents and the federal minimum wage at $5.15, unchanged since 1997.

More about inflation in 2004 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1963 to 2004: $100 is worth $617 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1963-to-2004/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1963 to 2004. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1963-to-2004/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.