U.S. inflation · 1962–2016

Value of $100 in 1962, adjusted to 2016

$100 in 1962 is worth $795 in 2016, because prices increased 694.7% over that period, an average of 3.91% a year.

$100 in 1962 has the same buying power as

$795

in 2016

$100$447$79519621976198920032016$100 · 1962$795 · 2016
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change694.7%
Average inflation rate3.91% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$795
Price difference ($100 base)$695
CPI in 196230.2
CPI in 2016240.007
Inflation in 19621.00%
Inflation in 20161.26%
$100 in 1962 → 2016$795
$100 in 2016 → 1962$12.58

What happened to prices between 1962 and 2016

Between 1962 and 2016, the Consumer Price Index went from 30.2 to 240.007. Cumulatively, prices increased 694.7%, which works out to an average of 3.91% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1962 bought what $0.13 buys in 2016: the 1962 dollar lost 87.4% of its purchasing power over these 54 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1962, matching 1961’s pace as inflation stayed remarkably low and unemployment slowly declined from its recession-era highs. That January, Kennedy’s Council of Economic Advisers introduced “wage-price guideposts,” non-binding targets meant to keep pay and price increases in line with productivity growth without formal controls. The space race delivered a milestone that February, when John Glenn’s Friendship 7 capsule circled Earth three times, making him the first American to orbit the planet. Markets got a scare that spring: a dispute over U.S. Steel’s April price increase, which Kennedy publicly pressured the company into rolling back, rattled investors, and the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell about 5.7% on May 28, its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash. The year’s gravest moment came that October, when American reconnaissance photographed Soviet nuclear missiles in Cuba, setting off a 13-day standoff that brought the two superpowers closer to nuclear war than at any other point in the Cold War before the Soviet Union agreed to remove the missiles in exchange for a U.S. pledge not to invade the island. Consumer prices finished 1962 205.1% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.15 an hour.

More about inflation in 1962 →

Common amounts: 1962 dollars in 2016

Every 1962 amount converts to 2016 at the same ratio, 7.95: $1,000 becomes $7,947, and $10,000 becomes $79,473.

Amount in 1962Value in 2016
$1.00$7.95
$5.00$39.74
$10.00$79.47
$20.00$159
$50.00$397
$100$795
$500$3,974
$1,000$7,947
$5,000$39,736
$10,000$79,473
$100,000$794,725
$1,000,000$7,947,252

Inflation by spending category, 1962–2016

Between 1962 and 2016, medical care rose the most, up 1873.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 172.2%, against 694.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1962 spending costs in 2016, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1962 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.91% $795
Medical care 5.68% $1,973
Energy 4.02% $839
Food 3.95% $810
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.90% $789
Transportation 3.48% $633
Apparel 1.87% $272

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1962: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1962 to 2016

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.61% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1962–2016 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1962, at end
1962–1970 3.18% 28.5% $128
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $273
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $433
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $570
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $722
2010–2016 1.61% 10.1% $795

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1962

$100 from 1962 had already become $392 by 1988, on its way to $795 in 2016; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1962
1962 30.2 1.0% $100
1964 31 1.3% $103
1966 32.4 2.9% $107
1968 34.8 4.2% $115
1970 38.8 5.7% $128
1972 41.8 3.2% $138
1974 49.3 11.0% $163
1976 56.9 5.8% $188
1978 65.2 7.6% $216
1980 82.4 13.5% $273
1982 96.5 6.2% $320
1984 103.9 4.3% $344
1986 109.6 1.9% $363
1988 118.3 4.1% $392
1990 130.7 5.4% $433
1992 140.3 3.0% $465
1994 148.2 2.6% $491
1996 156.9 3.0% $520
1998 163 1.6% $540
2000 172.2 3.4% $570
2002 179.9 1.6% $596
2004 188.9 2.7% $625
2006 201.6 3.2% $668
2008 215.303 3.8% $713
2010 218.056 1.6% $722
2012 229.594 2.1% $760
2014 236.736 1.6% $784
2016 240.007 1.3% $795

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2016

In 2016, prices rose 1.3% and $100 from 1962 had the buying power of $795; the year's average CPI of 240.007 is the level behind every 2016 figure on this page.

2016 opened with the cheapest oil in more than a decade and closed with a change in political direction. Crude fell to about $26 a barrel in February, and gasoline averaged $2.14 a gallon for the year, its lowest annual average since 2004. Headline inflation was 1.3%, a modest rebound from 2015’s 0.1%, though prices excluding food and energy rose faster, driven by rents and health care.

Median household income rose to $59,039, the second large gain in a row, and the median new home sold for about $307,800. The federal minimum wage held at $7.25, and a first-class stamp fell to 47 cents after a January rate cut, a rare decrease.

Two votes changed the outlook. Britain’s June decision to leave the European Union unsettled currency markets, and the U.S. election in November raised expectations of tax cuts, deficits, and faster growth, sending long-term interest rates higher. OPEC’s November output cut ended the oil slump, and the Federal Reserve made its second rate increase in December, to 0.50–0.75%.

More about inflation in 2016 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1962 to 2016: $100 is worth $795 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1962-to-2016/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1962 to 2016. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1962-to-2016/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.