U.S. inflation · 1962–1973

Value of $100 in 1962, adjusted to 1973

$100 in 1962 is worth $147 in 1973, because prices increased 47.0% over that period, an average of 3.57% a year.

$100 in 1962 has the same buying power as

$147

in 1973

$100$124$14719621965196819701973$100 · 1962$147 · 1973
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change47.0%
Average inflation rate3.57% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$147
Price difference ($100 base)$47.02
CPI in 196230.2
CPI in 197344.4
Inflation in 19621.00%
Inflation in 19736.22%
$100 in 1962 → 1973$147
$100 in 1973 → 1962$68.02

What happened to prices between 1962 and 1973

Between 1962 and 1973, the Consumer Price Index went from 30.2 to 44.4. Cumulatively, prices increased 47.0%, which works out to an average of 3.57% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1962 bought what $0.68 buys in 1973: the 1962 dollar lost 32.0% of its purchasing power over these 11 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1962, matching 1961’s pace as inflation stayed remarkably low and unemployment slowly declined from its recession-era highs. That January, Kennedy’s Council of Economic Advisers introduced “wage-price guideposts,” non-binding targets meant to keep pay and price increases in line with productivity growth without formal controls. The space race delivered a milestone that February, when John Glenn’s Friendship 7 capsule circled Earth three times, making him the first American to orbit the planet. Markets got a scare that spring: a dispute over U.S. Steel’s April price increase, which Kennedy publicly pressured the company into rolling back, rattled investors, and the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell about 5.7% on May 28, its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash. The year’s gravest moment came that October, when American reconnaissance photographed Soviet nuclear missiles in Cuba, setting off a 13-day standoff that brought the two superpowers closer to nuclear war than at any other point in the Cold War before the Soviet Union agreed to remove the missiles in exchange for a U.S. pledge not to invade the island. Consumer prices finished 1962 205.1% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.15 an hour.

More about inflation in 1962 →

Common amounts: 1962 dollars in 1973

Every 1962 amount converts to 1973 at the same ratio, 1.47: $1,000 becomes $1,470, and $10,000 becomes $14,702.

Amount in 1962Value in 1973
$1.00$1.47
$5.00$7.35
$10.00$14.70
$20.00$29.40
$50.00$73.51
$100$147
$500$735
$1,000$1,470
$5,000$7,351
$10,000$14,702
$100,000$147,020
$1,000,000$1,470,199

Inflation by spending category, 1962–1973

Between 1962 and 1973, medical care rose the most, up 65.1%, while energy rose the least, up 30.1%, against 47.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1962 spending costs in 1973, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1962 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.57% $147
Medical care 4.66% $165
Food 4.22% $158
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.45% $145
Apparel 3.07% $140
Transportation 2.68% $134
Energy 2.42% $130

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1962: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1962 to 1973

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 4.60% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (3.18% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1962–1973 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1962, at end
1962–1970 3.18% 28.5% $128
1970–1973 4.60% 14.4% $147

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1962

$100 from 1962 had already become $111 by 1967, on its way to $147 in 1973; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 6.2% in 1973, and the smallest rise was 1.3% in 1964.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1962
1962 30.2 1.0% $100
1963 30.6 1.3% $101
1964 31 1.3% $103
1965 31.5 1.6% $104
1966 32.4 2.9% $107
1967 33.4 3.1% $111
1968 34.8 4.2% $115
1969 36.7 5.5% $122
1970 38.8 5.7% $128
1971 40.5 4.4% $134
1972 41.8 3.2% $138
1973 44.4 6.2% $147

The destination year: 1973

In 1973, prices rose 6.2% and $100 from 1962 had the buying power of $147; the year's average CPI of 44.4 is the level behind every 1973 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 6.2% in 1973, nearly double 1972’s 3.2%, as Nixon’s wage and price controls were phased out through the year and pressure the controls had been holding back broke loose. The bigger shock arrived that October, when Arab oil-producing states embargoed exports to the United States and other supporters of Israel in the Yom Kippur War. Crude oil, which had traded around $3 a barrel, approached $12 by early 1974, and gas lines became a fixture outside filling stations nationwide. Earlier in the year, the Paris Peace Accords, signed that January 27, ended direct American combat in Vietnam and set a 60-day deadline for withdrawing remaining U.S. troops, even as fighting between North and South Vietnam went on. Financial markets read the year correctly as a turning point: the Dow Jones Industrial Average peaked at 1,051.70 on January 11, a level it would not reach again until 1980, before the oil shock and rising interest rates dragged it into a two-year bear market. A median household earned $10,512 in 1973, a new home sold for a median $32,500, and gas averaged 38.5 cents a gallon, still under half of what the embargo’s effects would bring the following year. Consumer prices stood 348.5% above their 1913 level by year’s end, with the decade’s worst inflation still ahead.

More about inflation in 1973 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1962 to 1973: $100 is worth $147 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1962-to-1973/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1962 to 1973. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1962-to-1973/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.