U.S. inflation · 1958–1994

Value of $100 in 1958, adjusted to 1994

$100 in 1958 is worth $513 in 1994, because prices increased 412.8% over that period, an average of 4.65% a year.

$100 in 1958 has the same buying power as

$513

in 1994

$100$306$51319581967197619851994$100 · 1958$513 · 1994
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change412.8%
Average inflation rate4.65% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$513
Price difference ($100 base)$413
CPI in 195828.9
CPI in 1994148.2
Inflation in 19582.85%
Inflation in 19942.56%
$100 in 1958 → 1994$513
$100 in 1994 → 1958$19.50

What happened to prices between 1958 and 1994

Between 1958 and 1994, the Consumer Price Index went from 28.9 to 148.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 412.8%, which works out to an average of 4.65% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1958 bought what $0.20 buys in 1994: the 1958 dollar lost 80.5% of its purchasing power over these 36 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.8% in 1958, down only slightly from 1957’s 3.3% even as the country sank into the sharpest postwar recession to that point, an early sign that inflation and a shrinking economy could coexist rather than trade off against each other. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the downturn’s trough to that April, with unemployment peaking near 7.5% that summer, the worst reading since the 1930s. The Post Office raised first-class postage to 4 cents that August 1, up from 3 cents, the rate’s first change since 1932. Washington answered the Soviet Union’s technological lead that summer too: Eisenhower signed the National Aeronautics and Space Act on July 29, establishing NASA, which opened for business that October 1 to compete with the Soviet space program after the shock of Sputnik the year before. Consumer prices finished 1958 191.9% above their 1913 level. The minimum wage held at $1.00 an hour, and first-class postage rose to 4 cents that August, the first increase since 1932.

More about inflation in 1958 →

Common amounts: 1958 dollars in 1994

Every 1958 amount converts to 1994 at the same ratio, 5.13: $1,000 becomes $5,128, and $10,000 becomes $51,280.

Amount in 1958Value in 1994
$1.00$5.13
$5.00$25.64
$10.00$51.28
$20.00$103
$50.00$256
$100$513
$500$2,564
$1,000$5,128
$5,000$25,640
$10,000$51,280
$100,000$512,803
$1,000,000$5,128,028

Inflation by spending category, 1958–1994

Between 1958 and 1994, medical care rose the most, up 924.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 199.1%, against 412.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1958 spending costs in 1994, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1958 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.65% $513
Medical care 6.68% $1,024
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.73% $529
Energy 4.49% $487
Food 4.44% $478
Transportation 4.39% $470
Apparel 3.09% $299

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1958: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1958 to 1994

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.20% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1958–1994 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1958, at end
1958–1960 1.20% 2.4% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $134
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $285
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $452
1990–1994 3.19% 13.4% $513

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1958

$100 from 1958 had already become $197 by 1976, on its way to $513 in 1994; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1958
1958 28.9 2.8% $100
1960 29.6 1.7% $102
1962 30.2 1.0% $104
1964 31 1.3% $107
1966 32.4 2.9% $112
1968 34.8 4.2% $120
1970 38.8 5.7% $134
1972 41.8 3.2% $145
1974 49.3 11.0% $171
1976 56.9 5.8% $197
1978 65.2 7.6% $226
1980 82.4 13.5% $285
1982 96.5 6.2% $334
1984 103.9 4.3% $360
1986 109.6 1.9% $379
1988 118.3 4.1% $409
1990 130.7 5.4% $452
1992 140.3 3.0% $485
1994 148.2 2.6% $513

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1994

In 1994, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1958 had the buying power of $513; the year's average CPI of 148.2 is the level behind every 1994 figure on this page.

Gas averaged $1.11 a gallon in 1994, a new home cost roughly $130,000, and the median household earned about $32,300. Inflation ran at 2.6% for the year, the calmest reading since the mid-1980s, even as the Federal Reserve spent the year raising interest rates precisely to keep it that way. Chair Alan Greenspan’s Fed lifted the federal funds rate from 3% to 5.5% over six moves, a preemptive tightening campaign meant to head off inflation before it built rather than react to it after the fact. The bond market, unprepared for such a rapid climb, sold off sharply, and the higher rates rippled into places few had expected: Orange County, California, whose investment pool had bet heavily on rates staying low, filed for bankruptcy in December after losing an estimated $1.7 billion, the largest municipal bankruptcy in the country’s history at the time. On the trade front, NAFTA took effect January 1, phasing out tariffs on thousands of goods moving between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada, the start of a schedule that would eliminate most remaining barriers over the following decade. It was a year that showed inflation control could have its own costs, paid out in the bond market and, in Orange County’s case, a bankruptcy court.

More about inflation in 1994 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1958 to 1994: $100 is worth $513 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1958-to-1994/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1958 to 1994. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1958-to-1994/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.