U.S. inflation · 1958–1987

Value of $100 in 1958, adjusted to 1987

$100 in 1958 is worth $393 in 1987, because prices increased 293.1% over that period, an average of 4.83% a year.

$100 in 1958 has the same buying power as

$393

in 1987

$100$247$39319581965197319801987$100 · 1958$393 · 1987
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change293.1%
Average inflation rate4.83% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$393
Price difference ($100 base)$293
CPI in 195828.9
CPI in 1987113.6
Inflation in 19582.85%
Inflation in 19873.65%
$100 in 1958 → 1987$393
$100 in 1987 → 1958$25.44

What happened to prices between 1958 and 1987

Between 1958 and 1987, the Consumer Price Index went from 28.9 to 113.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 293.1%, which works out to an average of 4.83% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1958 bought what $0.25 buys in 1987: the 1958 dollar lost 74.6% of its purchasing power over these 29 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.8% in 1958, down only slightly from 1957’s 3.3% even as the country sank into the sharpest postwar recession to that point, an early sign that inflation and a shrinking economy could coexist rather than trade off against each other. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the downturn’s trough to that April, with unemployment peaking near 7.5% that summer, the worst reading since the 1930s. The Post Office raised first-class postage to 4 cents that August 1, up from 3 cents, the rate’s first change since 1932. Washington answered the Soviet Union’s technological lead that summer too: Eisenhower signed the National Aeronautics and Space Act on July 29, establishing NASA, which opened for business that October 1 to compete with the Soviet space program after the shock of Sputnik the year before. Consumer prices finished 1958 191.9% above their 1913 level. The minimum wage held at $1.00 an hour, and first-class postage rose to 4 cents that August, the first increase since 1932.

More about inflation in 1958 →

Common amounts: 1958 dollars in 1987

Every 1958 amount converts to 1987 at the same ratio, 3.93: $1,000 becomes $3,931, and $10,000 becomes $39,308.

Amount in 1958Value in 1987
$1.00$3.93
$5.00$19.65
$10.00$39.31
$20.00$78.62
$50.00$197
$100$393
$500$1,965
$1,000$3,931
$5,000$19,654
$10,000$39,308
$100,000$393,080
$1,000,000$3,930,796

Inflation by spending category, 1958–1987

Between 1958 and 1987, medical care rose the most, up 531.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 148.0%, against 293.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1958 spending costs in 1987, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1958 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.83% $393
Medical care 6.56% $632
Energy 5.00% $412
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.89% $399
Food 4.67% $376
Transportation 4.60% $369
Apparel 3.18% $248

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1958: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1958 to 1987

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.20% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1958–1987 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1958, at end
1958–1960 1.20% 2.4% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $134
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $285
1980–1987 4.69% 37.9% $393

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1958

$100 from 1958 had already become $145 by 1972, on its way to $393 in 1987; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1958
1958 28.9 2.8% $100
1959 29.1 0.7% $101
1960 29.6 1.7% $102
1961 29.9 1.0% $103
1962 30.2 1.0% $104
1963 30.6 1.3% $106
1964 31 1.3% $107
1965 31.5 1.6% $109
1966 32.4 2.9% $112
1967 33.4 3.1% $116
1968 34.8 4.2% $120
1969 36.7 5.5% $127
1970 38.8 5.7% $134
1971 40.5 4.4% $140
1972 41.8 3.2% $145
1973 44.4 6.2% $154
1974 49.3 11.0% $171
1975 53.8 9.1% $186
1976 56.9 5.8% $197
1977 60.6 6.5% $210
1978 65.2 7.6% $226
1979 72.6 11.3% $251
1980 82.4 13.5% $285
1981 90.9 10.3% $315
1982 96.5 6.2% $334
1983 99.6 3.2% $345
1984 103.9 4.3% $360
1985 107.6 3.6% $372
1986 109.6 1.9% $379
1987 113.6 3.6% $393

The destination year: 1987

In 1987, prices rose 3.6% and $100 from 1958 had the buying power of $393; the year's average CPI of 113.6 is the level behind every 1987 figure on this page.

1987 tested whether the disinflation of the 1980s could survive its first real shock. Paul Volcker, who had run the Federal Reserve since 1979 and driven inflation down from 13.5% to routine mid-single digits, handed the chairmanship to Alan Greenspan in August. Inflation for the year came in at 3.6%, edging up as the expansion entered its fifth year and a weaker dollar, following 1985’s Plaza Accord, pushed up the price of imported goods. Then, on October 19, the stock market delivered Greenspan’s first crisis: the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 22.6% in a single session, still the largest one-day percentage drop in its history, as computer-driven “portfolio insurance” trading amplified a global sell-off that had started days earlier. The Fed responded within 24 hours, publicly pledging to supply whatever liquidity the banking system needed, and the panic did not spread to the broader economy. Growth continued and unemployment kept falling through the rest of the year. It was an early demonstration of what became known as the “Greenspan put,” a Fed willing to move fast and loosen policy to contain financial shocks even while still watching inflation, that shaped central banking for the next two decades.

More about inflation in 1987 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1958 to 1987: $100 is worth $393 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1958-to-1987/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1958 to 1987. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1958-to-1987/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.