U.S. inflation · 1955–1994

Value of $100 in 1955, adjusted to 1994

$100 in 1955 is worth $553 in 1994, because prices increased 453.0% over that period, an average of 4.48% a year.

$100 in 1955 has the same buying power as

$553

in 1994

$100$326$55319551965197519841994$100 · 1955$553 · 1994
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change453.0%
Average inflation rate4.48% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$553
Price difference ($100 base)$453
CPI in 195526.8
CPI in 1994148.2
Inflation in 1955-0.37%
Inflation in 19942.56%
$100 in 1955 → 1994$553
$100 in 1994 → 1955$18.08

What happened to prices between 1955 and 1994

Between 1955 and 1994, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.8 to 148.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 453.0%, which works out to an average of 4.48% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1955 bought what $0.18 buys in 1994: the 1955 dollar lost 81.9% of its purchasing power over these 39 years.

Consumer prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the first annual decline since 1949, as a strong rebound from the 1953-54 recession delivered growth without much price pressure; automakers and appliance makers competed hard on price for a booming consumer market. Organized labor consolidated that December, when the American Federation of Labor and the Congress of Industrial Organizations merged on the 5th under President George Meany, uniting roughly 15 million workers in the AFL-CIO after two decades as rival federations. That same day, a different kind of organizing began in Montgomery, Alabama: four days after Rosa Parks was arrested for refusing to give up her bus seat to a white passenger, the city’s Black community began a boycott of its buses that would last more than a year and help launch the civil rights movement’s mass phase. Markets got a scare that September: news of Eisenhower’s heart attack on the 24th sent the Dow Jones Industrial Average to its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash when trading resumed that Monday, before stocks recovered as the president’s health improved. Consumer prices finished 1955 170.7% above their 1913 level, essentially unchanged from where they stood a year earlier. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1955 →

Common amounts: 1955 dollars in 1994

Every 1955 amount converts to 1994 at the same ratio, 5.53: $1,000 becomes $5,530, and $10,000 becomes $55,299.

Amount in 1955Value in 1994
$1.00$5.53
$5.00$27.65
$10.00$55.30
$20.00$111
$50.00$276
$100$553
$500$2,765
$1,000$5,530
$5,000$27,649
$10,000$55,299
$100,000$552,985
$1,000,000$5,529,851

Inflation by spending category, 1955–1994

Between 1955 and 1994, medical care rose the most, up 1059.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 211.0%, against 453.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1955 spending costs in 1994, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1955 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.48% $553
Medical care 6.48% $1,159
Transportation 4.32% $521
Food 4.31% $519
Apparel 2.95% $311

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1955: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1955 to 1994

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.01% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1955–1994 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1955, at end
1955–1960 2.01% 10.4% $110
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $145
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $307
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $488
1990–1994 3.19% 13.4% $553

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1955

$100 from 1955 had already become $201 by 1975, on its way to $553 in 1994; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1955
1955 26.8 -0.4% $100
1957 28.1 3.3% $105
1959 29.1 0.7% $109
1961 29.9 1.0% $112
1963 30.6 1.3% $114
1965 31.5 1.6% $118
1967 33.4 3.1% $125
1969 36.7 5.5% $137
1971 40.5 4.4% $151
1973 44.4 6.2% $166
1975 53.8 9.1% $201
1977 60.6 6.5% $226
1979 72.6 11.3% $271
1981 90.9 10.3% $339
1983 99.6 3.2% $372
1985 107.6 3.6% $401
1987 113.6 3.6% $424
1989 124 4.8% $463
1991 136.2 4.2% $508
1993 144.5 3.0% $539
1994 148.2 2.6% $553

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1994

In 1994, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1955 had the buying power of $553; the year's average CPI of 148.2 is the level behind every 1994 figure on this page.

Gas averaged $1.11 a gallon in 1994, a new home cost roughly $130,000, and the median household earned about $32,300. Inflation ran at 2.6% for the year, the calmest reading since the mid-1980s, even as the Federal Reserve spent the year raising interest rates precisely to keep it that way. Chair Alan Greenspan’s Fed lifted the federal funds rate from 3% to 5.5% over six moves, a preemptive tightening campaign meant to head off inflation before it built rather than react to it after the fact. The bond market, unprepared for such a rapid climb, sold off sharply, and the higher rates rippled into places few had expected: Orange County, California, whose investment pool had bet heavily on rates staying low, filed for bankruptcy in December after losing an estimated $1.7 billion, the largest municipal bankruptcy in the country’s history at the time. On the trade front, NAFTA took effect January 1, phasing out tariffs on thousands of goods moving between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada, the start of a schedule that would eliminate most remaining barriers over the following decade. It was a year that showed inflation control could have its own costs, paid out in the bond market and, in Orange County’s case, a bankruptcy court.

More about inflation in 1994 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1955 to 1994: $100 is worth $553 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-1994/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1955 to 1994. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-1994/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.