U.S. inflation · 1955–1986

Value of $100 in 1955, adjusted to 1986

$100 in 1955 is worth $409 in 1986, because prices increased 309.0% over that period, an average of 4.65% a year.

$100 in 1955 has the same buying power as

$409

in 1986

$100$254$40919551963197119781986$100 · 1955$409 · 1986
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change309.0%
Average inflation rate4.65% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$409
Price difference ($100 base)$309
CPI in 195526.8
CPI in 1986109.6
Inflation in 1955-0.37%
Inflation in 19861.86%
$100 in 1955 → 1986$409
$100 in 1986 → 1955$24.45

What happened to prices between 1955 and 1986

Between 1955 and 1986, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.8 to 109.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 309.0%, which works out to an average of 4.65% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1955 bought what $0.24 buys in 1986: the 1955 dollar lost 75.5% of its purchasing power over these 31 years.

Consumer prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the first annual decline since 1949, as a strong rebound from the 1953-54 recession delivered growth without much price pressure; automakers and appliance makers competed hard on price for a booming consumer market. Organized labor consolidated that December, when the American Federation of Labor and the Congress of Industrial Organizations merged on the 5th under President George Meany, uniting roughly 15 million workers in the AFL-CIO after two decades as rival federations. That same day, a different kind of organizing began in Montgomery, Alabama: four days after Rosa Parks was arrested for refusing to give up her bus seat to a white passenger, the city’s Black community began a boycott of its buses that would last more than a year and help launch the civil rights movement’s mass phase. Markets got a scare that September: news of Eisenhower’s heart attack on the 24th sent the Dow Jones Industrial Average to its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash when trading resumed that Monday, before stocks recovered as the president’s health improved. Consumer prices finished 1955 170.7% above their 1913 level, essentially unchanged from where they stood a year earlier. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1955 →

Common amounts: 1955 dollars in 1986

Every 1955 amount converts to 1986 at the same ratio, 4.09: $1,000 becomes $4,090, and $10,000 becomes $40,896.

Amount in 1955Value in 1986
$1.00$4.09
$5.00$20.45
$10.00$40.90
$20.00$81.79
$50.00$204
$100$409
$500$2,045
$1,000$4,090
$5,000$20,448
$10,000$40,896
$100,000$408,955
$1,000,000$4,089,552

Inflation by spending category, 1955–1986

Between 1955 and 1986, medical care rose the most, up 570.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 146.9%, against 309.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1955 spending costs in 1986, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1955 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.65% $409
Medical care 6.33% $670
Transportation 4.54% $397
Food 4.51% $392
Apparel 2.96% $247

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1955: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1955 to 1986

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.01% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1955–1986 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1955, at end
1955–1960 2.01% 10.4% $110
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $145
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $307
1980–1986 4.87% 33.0% $409

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1955

$100 from 1955 had already become $151 by 1971, on its way to $409 in 1986; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1955
1955 26.8 -0.4% $100
1957 28.1 3.3% $105
1959 29.1 0.7% $109
1961 29.9 1.0% $112
1963 30.6 1.3% $114
1965 31.5 1.6% $118
1967 33.4 3.1% $125
1969 36.7 5.5% $137
1971 40.5 4.4% $151
1973 44.4 6.2% $166
1975 53.8 9.1% $201
1977 60.6 6.5% $226
1979 72.6 11.3% $271
1981 90.9 10.3% $339
1983 99.6 3.2% $372
1985 107.6 3.6% $401
1986 109.6 1.9% $409

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1986

In 1986, prices rose 1.9% and $100 from 1955 had the buying power of $409; the year's average CPI of 109.6 is the level behind every 1986 figure on this page.

1986 delivered the decade’s biggest one-year drop in inflation, and it came almost entirely from a single source: oil. Saudi Arabia abandoned its policy of restraining output to prop up prices, and world crude collapsed from about $27 a barrel to under $10 by midyear. Gasoline, which had averaged $1.12 a gallon in 1985, fell to 86 cents. With energy costs plunging, headline CPI inflation for the year came in at just 1.9%, the lowest annual rate since 1965 and a striking bookend to 1980’s 13.5% peak. The relief was uneven: prices for most goods and services outside energy kept rising at a moderate pace, so households that didn’t drive much or heat with oil felt less of the difference. In October, Congress passed the Tax Reform Act of 1986, a bipartisan overhaul that cut the top individual income tax rate from 50% to 28% while closing many deductions and shelters, the broadest rewrite of the federal tax code since World War II. Between cheap gas and falling interest rates, 1986 read like proof that the inflationary 1970s were a closed chapter, six years after the U.S. economy had felt anything but calm.

More about inflation in 1986 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1955 to 1986: $100 is worth $409 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-1986/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1955 to 1986. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-1986/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.