U.S. inflation · 1953–2002

Value of $100 in 1953, adjusted to 2002

$100 in 1953 is worth $674 in 2002, because prices increased 573.8% over that period, an average of 3.97% a year.

$100 in 1953 has the same buying power as

$674

in 2002

$100$387$67419531965197819902002$100 · 1953$674 · 2002
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change573.8%
Average inflation rate3.97% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$674
Price difference ($100 base)$574
CPI in 195326.7
CPI in 2002179.9
Inflation in 19530.75%
Inflation in 20021.58%
$100 in 1953 → 2002$674
$100 in 2002 → 1953$14.84

What happened to prices between 1953 and 2002

Between 1953 and 2002, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.7 to 179.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 573.8%, which works out to an average of 3.97% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1953 bought what $0.15 buys in 2002: the 1953 dollar lost 85.2% of its purchasing power over these 49 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.8% in 1953, down from 1952’s 1.9% as fighting in Korea wound toward a truce and three years of wartime buying pressure finally eased. The year’s biggest shock came from Moscow: Soviet leader Joseph Stalin died March 5 after nearly three decades in power, the first change of Soviet leadership since the 1920s, opening a period of uncertainty over how his successors would deal with the West. Washington used the calmer backdrop to unwind its own wartime machinery. Authority for the price and wage controls imposed in 1951 lapsed that spring, as the Eisenhower administration, which favored free markets over controls, wound down the Office of Price Stabilization. The war itself ended, on paper, that July: negotiators signed an armistice July 27 at Panmunjom, halting the fighting roughly along the original border near the 38th parallel. No formal peace treaty ever followed, and North and South Korea remain technically at war. Consumer prices finished 1953 169.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1953 →

Common amounts: 1953 dollars in 2002

Every 1953 amount converts to 2002 at the same ratio, 6.74: $1,000 becomes $6,738, and $10,000 becomes $67,378.

Amount in 1953Value in 2002
$1.00$6.74
$5.00$33.69
$10.00$67.38
$20.00$135
$50.00$337
$100$674
$500$3,369
$1,000$6,738
$5,000$33,689
$10,000$67,378
$100,000$673,783
$1,000,000$6,737,828

Inflation by spending category, 1953–2002

Between 1953 and 2002, medical care rose the most, up 1550.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 187.7%, against 573.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1953 spending costs in 2002, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1953 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.97% $674
Medical care 5.89% $1,651
Food 3.80% $623
Transportation 3.64% $577
Apparel 2.18% $288

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1953: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1953 to 2002

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.48% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1953–2002 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1953, at end
1953–1960 1.48% 10.9% $111
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $145
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $309
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $490
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $645
2000–2002 2.21% 4.5% $674

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1953

$100 from 1953 had already become $227 by 1977, on its way to $674 in 2002; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1953
1953 26.7 0.8% $100
1955 26.8 -0.4% $100
1957 28.1 3.3% $105
1959 29.1 0.7% $109
1961 29.9 1.0% $112
1963 30.6 1.3% $115
1965 31.5 1.6% $118
1967 33.4 3.1% $125
1969 36.7 5.5% $137
1971 40.5 4.4% $152
1973 44.4 6.2% $166
1975 53.8 9.1% $201
1977 60.6 6.5% $227
1979 72.6 11.3% $272
1981 90.9 10.3% $340
1983 99.6 3.2% $373
1985 107.6 3.6% $403
1987 113.6 3.6% $425
1989 124 4.8% $464
1991 136.2 4.2% $510
1993 144.5 3.0% $541
1995 152.4 2.8% $571
1997 160.5 2.3% $601
1999 166.6 2.2% $624
2001 177.1 2.8% $663
2002 179.9 1.6% $674

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2002

In 2002, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1953 had the buying power of $674; the year's average CPI of 179.9 is the level behind every 2002 figure on this page.

The CPI rose 1.6% in 2002, the lowest annual rate of the decade so far, with gasoline down to an average of $1.36 a gallon and slack in the labor market keeping wage pressure low. The median household earned about $42,400, and a new home cost roughly $187,600, an increase of about 7% from the year before as low mortgage rates began to lift housing. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to 1.25% in November. Stocks were moving the other way: after the Enron and WorldCom scandals, the S&P 500 hit its bear-market low on October 9, about 49% below its March 2000 peak, and Congress passed the Sarbanes-Oxley Act in July to tighten corporate accounting rules. On January 1, euro banknotes and coins replaced national currencies in 12 European countries. A first-class stamp rose to 37 cents in June, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2002 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1953 to 2002: $100 is worth $674 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1953-to-2002/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1953 to 2002. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1953-to-2002/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.