U.S. inflation · 1953–1982

Value of $100 in 1953, adjusted to 1982

$100 in 1953 is worth $361 in 1982, because prices increased 261.4% over that period, an average of 4.53% a year.

$100 in 1953 has the same buying power as

$361

in 1982

$100$231$36119531960196819751982$100 · 1953$361 · 1982
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change261.4%
Average inflation rate4.53% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$361
Price difference ($100 base)$261
CPI in 195326.7
CPI in 198296.5
Inflation in 19530.75%
Inflation in 19826.16%
$100 in 1953 → 1982$361
$100 in 1982 → 1953$27.67

What happened to prices between 1953 and 1982

Between 1953 and 1982, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.7 to 96.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 261.4%, which works out to an average of 4.53% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1953 bought what $0.28 buys in 1982: the 1953 dollar lost 72.3% of its purchasing power over these 29 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.8% in 1953, down from 1952’s 1.9% as fighting in Korea wound toward a truce and three years of wartime buying pressure finally eased. The year’s biggest shock came from Moscow: Soviet leader Joseph Stalin died March 5 after nearly three decades in power, the first change of Soviet leadership since the 1920s, opening a period of uncertainty over how his successors would deal with the West. Washington used the calmer backdrop to unwind its own wartime machinery. Authority for the price and wage controls imposed in 1951 lapsed that spring, as the Eisenhower administration, which favored free markets over controls, wound down the Office of Price Stabilization. The war itself ended, on paper, that July: negotiators signed an armistice July 27 at Panmunjom, halting the fighting roughly along the original border near the 38th parallel. No formal peace treaty ever followed, and North and South Korea remain technically at war. Consumer prices finished 1953 169.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1953 →

Common amounts: 1953 dollars in 1982

Every 1953 amount converts to 1982 at the same ratio, 3.61: $1,000 becomes $3,614, and $10,000 becomes $36,142.

Amount in 1953Value in 1982
$1.00$3.61
$5.00$18.07
$10.00$36.14
$20.00$72.28
$50.00$181
$100$361
$500$1,807
$1,000$3,614
$5,000$18,071
$10,000$36,142
$100,000$361,423
$1,000,000$3,614,232

Inflation by spending category, 1953–1982

Between 1953 and 1982, medical care rose the most, up 434.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 126.9%, against 261.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1953 spending costs in 1982, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1953 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.53% $361
Medical care 5.95% $535
Transportation 4.58% $366
Food 4.35% $344
Apparel 2.87% $227

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1953: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1953 to 1982

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 8.22% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.48% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1953–1982 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1953, at end
1953–1960 1.48% 10.9% $111
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $145
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $309
1980–1982 8.22% 17.1% $361

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1953

$100 from 1953 had already become $125 by 1967, on its way to $361 in 1982; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1953
1953 26.7 0.8% $100
1954 26.9 0.7% $101
1955 26.8 -0.4% $100
1956 27.2 1.5% $102
1957 28.1 3.3% $105
1958 28.9 2.8% $108
1959 29.1 0.7% $109
1960 29.6 1.7% $111
1961 29.9 1.0% $112
1962 30.2 1.0% $113
1963 30.6 1.3% $115
1964 31 1.3% $116
1965 31.5 1.6% $118
1966 32.4 2.9% $121
1967 33.4 3.1% $125
1968 34.8 4.2% $130
1969 36.7 5.5% $137
1970 38.8 5.7% $145
1971 40.5 4.4% $152
1972 41.8 3.2% $157
1973 44.4 6.2% $166
1974 49.3 11.0% $185
1975 53.8 9.1% $201
1976 56.9 5.8% $213
1977 60.6 6.5% $227
1978 65.2 7.6% $244
1979 72.6 11.3% $272
1980 82.4 13.5% $309
1981 90.9 10.3% $340
1982 96.5 6.2% $361

The destination year: 1982

In 1982, prices rose 6.2% and $100 from 1953 had the buying power of $361; the year's average CPI of 96.5 is the level behind every 1982 figure on this page.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1953 to 1982: $100 is worth $361 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1953-to-1982/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1953 to 1982. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1953-to-1982/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.