U.S. inflation · 1950–1997

Value of $100 in 1950, adjusted to 1997

$100 in 1950 is worth $666 in 1997, because prices increased 566.0% over that period, an average of 4.12% a year.

$100 in 1950 has the same buying power as

$666

in 1997

$100$383$66619501962197419851997$100 · 1950$666 · 1997
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change566.0%
Average inflation rate4.12% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$666
Price difference ($100 base)$566
CPI in 195024.1
CPI in 1997160.5
Inflation in 19501.26%
Inflation in 19972.29%
$100 in 1950 → 1997$666
$100 in 1997 → 1950$15.02

What happened to prices between 1950 and 1997

Between 1950 and 1997, the Consumer Price Index went from 24.1 to 160.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 566.0%, which works out to an average of 4.12% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1950 bought what $0.15 buys in 1997: the 1950 dollar lost 85.0% of its purchasing power over these 47 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1950, up from 1949’s 1.2% decline, a mild gain that hid a sharp turn partway through the year. The cost of living had been roughly flat through the spring, then jumped after North Korea invaded South Korea on June 25, setting off a wave of hoarding and defense buying reminiscent of World War II shortages. The United States entered the war within days under a United Nations mandate; American and South Korean forces were pushed back to the Pusan Perimeter that summer before a landing at Inchon that September reversed the front, and China’s entry into the war that November turned it into a longer stalemate. Congress moved to put the economy on a war footing that September, passing the Defense Production Act, which gave the president authority to direct industrial output toward the military and, if prices kept climbing, to impose formal wage and price controls. Domestic policy also expanded that year: the Social Security Amendments of 1950, signed August 28, raised benefits across the board and extended coverage to roughly 10 million more workers, the program’s first major expansion since it began in 1935. Consumer prices finished 1950 143.4% above their 1913 level, matching 1948’s postwar high after 1949’s brief decline. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stood at 75 cents an hour after January’s increase.

More about inflation in 1950 →

Common amounts: 1950 dollars in 1997

Every 1950 amount converts to 1997 at the same ratio, 6.66: $1,000 becomes $6,660, and $10,000 becomes $66,598.

Amount in 1950Value in 1997
$1.00$6.66
$5.00$33.30
$10.00$66.60
$20.00$133
$50.00$333
$100$666
$500$3,330
$1,000$6,660
$5,000$33,299
$10,000$66,598
$100,000$665,975
$1,000,000$6,659,751

Inflation by spending category, 1950–1997

Between 1950 and 1997, medical care rose the most, up 1453.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 229.8%, against 566.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1950 spending costs in 1997, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1950 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.12% $666
Medical care 6.01% $1,554
Transportation 4.01% $636
Food 3.96% $619
Apparel 2.57% $330

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1950: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1950 to 1997

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.08% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1950–1997 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1950, at end
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $123
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $161
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $342
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $542
1990–1997 2.98% 22.8% $666

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1950

$100 from 1950 had already become $205 by 1974, on its way to $666 in 1997; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1950
1950 24.1 1.3% $100
1952 26.5 1.9% $110
1954 26.9 0.7% $112
1956 27.2 1.5% $113
1958 28.9 2.8% $120
1960 29.6 1.7% $123
1962 30.2 1.0% $125
1964 31 1.3% $129
1966 32.4 2.9% $134
1968 34.8 4.2% $144
1970 38.8 5.7% $161
1972 41.8 3.2% $173
1974 49.3 11.0% $205
1976 56.9 5.8% $236
1978 65.2 7.6% $271
1980 82.4 13.5% $342
1982 96.5 6.2% $400
1984 103.9 4.3% $431
1986 109.6 1.9% $455
1988 118.3 4.1% $491
1990 130.7 5.4% $542
1992 140.3 3.0% $582
1994 148.2 2.6% $615
1996 156.9 3.0% $651
1997 160.5 2.3% $666

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1997

In 1997, prices rose 2.3% and $100 from 1950 had the buying power of $666; the year's average CPI of 160.5 is the level behind every 1997 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $37,000 in 1997, gas averaged $1.23 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $146,000. Inflation ran at 2.3% for the year, its lowest reading since the mid-1980s, as a strong dollar and falling import prices helped keep costs in check at home even as trouble built abroad. In July, Thailand devalued the baht, and the currency collapse that followed spread within months to Indonesia, South Korea, and other Southeast Asian economies, forcing IMF bailouts and years of recession across the region, though the crisis had little immediate effect on U.S. prices. At home, Washington had a calmer year: in August, President Clinton and Congress agreed on the Balanced Budget Act and the Taxpayer Relief Act, which cut capital gains tax rates, created the Roth IRA, and set the federal budget on a path to its first surplus in nearly three decades. In September, the federal minimum wage completed a two-step rise to $5.15 an hour, where it would stay for a decade. Low inflation, a firming budget picture, and a crisis unfolding an ocean away made 1997 a year the U.S. economy looked stronger than much of the rest of the world’s.

More about inflation in 1997 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1950 to 1997: $100 is worth $666 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1950-to-1997/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1950 to 1997. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1950-to-1997/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.