U.S. inflation · 1945–2006

Value of $100 in 1945, adjusted to 2006

$100 in 1945 is worth $1,120 in 2006, because prices increased 1020.0% over that period, an average of 4.04% a year.

$100 in 1945 has the same buying power as

$1,120

in 2006

$100$610$1.1k19451960197619912006$100 · 1945$1.1k · 2006
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1020.0%
Average inflation rate4.04% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,120
Price difference ($100 base)$1,020
CPI in 194518
CPI in 2006201.6
Inflation in 19452.27%
Inflation in 20063.23%
$100 in 1945 → 2006$1,120
$100 in 2006 → 1945$8.93

What happened to prices between 1945 and 2006

Between 1945 and 2006, the Consumer Price Index went from 18 to 201.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1020.0%, which works out to an average of 4.04% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1945 bought what $0.09 buys in 2006: the 1945 dollar lost 91.1% of its purchasing power over these 61 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.3% in 1945, up from 1944’s 1.7% but still modest, a rate that understated how much pressure had built up behind wartime price and wage controls, which stayed largely in place even as the conflict that justified them came to a close. The year opened with a shock at home: Franklin Roosevelt died of a cerebral hemorrhage on April 12, less than three months into an unprecedented fourth term, and Vice President Harry Truman was sworn in that same afternoon. The war Roosevelt had led for nearly four years ended without him. Germany surrendered on May 8, and Japan surrendered on August 15, after atomic bombs fell on Hiroshima and Nagasaki that month, with the formal signing aboard the USS Missouri on September 2. Domestic policy kept moving even as the guns fell silent: the federal minimum wage rose to 40 cents an hour that October 24, the final step of the schedule Congress had built into the 1938 Fair Labor Standards Act, up from 30 cents in 1939 and 25 cents at the law’s start. Consumer prices stood 81.8% above their 1913 level, a gain that would look modest next to what followed once wartime controls actually came off. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1945 →

Common amounts: 1945 dollars in 2006

Every 1945 amount converts to 2006 at the same ratio, 11.20: $1,000 becomes $11,200, and $10,000 becomes $112,000.

Amount in 1945Value in 2006
$1.00$11.20
$5.00$56.00
$10.00$112
$20.00$224
$50.00$560
$100$1,120
$500$5,600
$1,000$11,200
$5,000$56,000
$10,000$112,000
$100,000$1,120,000
$1,000,000$11,200,000

Inflation by spending category, 1945–2006

Between 1945 and 2006, medical care rose the most, up 2725.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 280.6%, against 1020.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1945 spending costs in 2006, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1945 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.04% $1,120
Medical care 5.63% $2,825
Transportation 4.07% $1,138
Food 4.05% $1,128
Apparel 2.22% $381

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1945: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1945 to 2006

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.08% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1945–2006 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1945, at end
1945–1950 6.01% 33.9% $134
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $164
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $216
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $458
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $726
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $957
2000–2006 2.66% 17.1% $1,120

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1945

$100 from 1945 had already become $299 by 1975, on its way to $1,120 in 2006; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1945
1945 18 2.3% $100
1950 24.1 1.3% $134
1955 26.8 -0.4% $149
1960 29.6 1.7% $164
1965 31.5 1.6% $175
1970 38.8 5.7% $216
1975 53.8 9.1% $299
1980 82.4 13.5% $458
1985 107.6 3.6% $598
1990 130.7 5.4% $726
1995 152.4 2.8% $847
2000 172.2 3.4% $957
2005 195.3 3.4% $1,085
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,120

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2006

In 2006, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1945 had the buying power of $1,120; the year's average CPI of 201.6 is the level behind every 2006 figure on this page.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1945 to 2006: $100 is worth $1,120 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1945-to-2006/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1945 to 2006. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1945-to-2006/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.