U.S. inflation · 1941–2023

Value of $100 in 1941, adjusted to 2023

$100 in 1941 is worth $2,073 in 2023, because prices increased 1972.8% over that period, an average of 3.77% a year.

$100 in 1941 has the same buying power as

$2,073

in 2023

$100$1.1k$2.1k19411962198220032023$100 · 1941$2.1k · 2023
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1972.8%
Average inflation rate3.77% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$2,073
Price difference ($100 base)$1,973
CPI in 194114.7
CPI in 2023304.702
Inflation in 19415.00%
Inflation in 20234.12%
$100 in 1941 → 2023$2,073
$100 in 2023 → 1941$4.82

What happened to prices between 1941 and 2023

Between 1941 and 2023, the Consumer Price Index went from 14.7 to 304.702. Cumulatively, prices increased 1972.8%, which works out to an average of 3.77% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1941 bought what $0.05 buys in 2023: the 1941 dollar lost 95.2% of its purchasing power over these 82 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.0% in 1941, up sharply from just 0.7% in 1940 and the fastest annual increase since 1920, as rearmament and Lend-Lease production pushed demand well ahead of peacetime supply even before the United States formally joined the war. Congress had already tilted the country away from neutrality that March, passing the Lend-Lease Act to arm Britain, and later the Soviet Union and other Allies, without requiring immediate payment. That April, the government created the Office of Price Administration to hold down the cost of civilian goods, the start of a price-control system that would keep official inflation numbers well below what wartime demand alone would have produced over the next four years. Then, on December 7, Japan attacked the naval base at Pearl Harbor, destroying much of the Pacific Fleet and killing more than 2,400 Americans. Congress declared war on Japan the next day and on Germany and Italy three days later, ending years of debate over whether the United States should stay out of the conflict spreading across Europe and Asia. Consumer prices, already up 48.5% from their 1913 level, would climb far faster over the next two years as the economy converted fully to war production. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 30 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1941 →

Common amounts: 1941 dollars in 2023

Every 1941 amount converts to 2023 at the same ratio, 20.73: $1,000 becomes $20,728, and $10,000 becomes $207,280.

Amount in 1941Value in 2023
$1.00$20.73
$5.00$104
$10.00$207
$20.00$415
$50.00$1,036
$100$2,073
$500$10,364
$1,000$20,728
$5,000$103,640
$10,000$207,280
$100,000$2,072,803
$1,000,000$20,728,027

Inflation by spending category, 1941–2023

Between 1941 and 2023, medical care rose the most, up 5179.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 472.7%, against 1972.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1941 spending costs in 2023, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1941 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.77% $2,073
Medical care 4.96% $5,280
Food 3.99% $2,465
Transportation 3.60% $1,816
Apparel 2.15% $573

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1941: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1941 to 2023

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1941–2023 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1941, at end
1941–1950 5.65% 63.9% $164
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $201
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $264
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $561
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $889
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,171
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,483
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $1,761
2020–2023 5.59% 17.7% $2,073

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1941

$100 from 1941 had already become $618 by 1981, on its way to $2,073 in 2023; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1941
1941 14.7 5.0% $100
1946 19.5 8.3% $133
1951 26 7.9% $177
1956 27.2 1.5% $185
1961 29.9 1.0% $203
1966 32.4 2.9% $220
1971 40.5 4.4% $276
1976 56.9 5.8% $387
1981 90.9 10.3% $618
1986 109.6 1.9% $746
1991 136.2 4.2% $927
1996 156.9 3.0% $1,067
2001 177.1 2.8% $1,205
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,371
2011 224.939 3.2% $1,530
2016 240.007 1.3% $1,633
2021 270.97 4.7% $1,843
2023 304.702 4.1% $2,073

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2023

In 2023, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 1941 had the buying power of $2,073; the year's average CPI of 304.702 is the level behind every 2023 figure on this page.

2023 was the year inflation came down without a recession. Consumer prices rose 4.1% on average, roughly half of 2022’s 8.0%, and the December-to-December rate fell to 3.4%. Gasoline averaged $3.52 a gallon, well below the 2022 average, and supply-chain pressure on goods eased. Shelter, restaurant meals, and other services stayed expensive, so the CPI kept rising at a rate well above the pre-pandemic pace.

The Federal Reserve completed its rate-hiking campaign in July, taking the policy rate to 5.25–5.50%, the highest level in 22 years. The effects showed up in banking: Silicon Valley Bank failed in March after rate increases eroded the value of its bond portfolio, the second-largest bank failure in U.S. history at the time. Despite that, unemployment stayed under 4% all year.

Median household income was $80,610 according to the Census Bureau. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 66 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2023 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1941 to 2023: $100 is worth $2,073 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1941-to-2023/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1941 to 2023. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1941-to-2023/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.