U.S. inflation · 1935–1999

Value of $100 in 1935, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1935 is worth $1,216 in 1999, because prices increased 1116.1% over that period, an average of 3.98% a year.

$100 in 1935 has the same buying power as

$1,216

in 1999

$100$658$1.2k19351951196719831999$100 · 1935$1.2k · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1116.1%
Average inflation rate3.98% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,216
Price difference ($100 base)$1,116
CPI in 193513.7
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 19352.24%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1935 → 1999$1,216
$100 in 1999 → 1935$8.22

What happened to prices between 1935 and 1999

Between 1935 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.7 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1116.1%, which works out to an average of 3.98% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1935 bought what $0.08 buys in 1999: the 1935 dollar lost 91.8% of its purchasing power over these 64 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.2% in 1935, a second straight annual increase after 1934’s turnaround, though the CPI still sat well below its 1929 peak and the recovery remained uneven and incomplete. The year’s biggest legislative achievements aimed at making that unevenness less punishing. Roosevelt signed the Social Security Act on August 14, creating federal old-age pensions and unemployment insurance funded by a new payroll tax, the first federal safety net of its kind in U.S. history. That spring, the Works Progress Administration had already begun putting millions of unemployed Americans to work on public construction, arts, and infrastructure projects, becoming the largest jobs program of the New Deal. Congress added labor protections to the mix that July with the National Labor Relations Act, guaranteeing most private-sector workers the right to organize and bargain collectively. The human cost of the Dust Bowl was still mounting on the Plains: the storm known as Black Sunday hit on April 14, one of the worst of the decade, and continued drought kept driving farm families off land that could no longer support them. Consumer prices ended the year 38.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1935 →

Common amounts: 1935 dollars in 1999

Every 1935 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 12.16: $1,000 becomes $12,161, and $10,000 becomes $121,606.

Amount in 1935Value in 1999
$1.00$12.16
$5.00$60.80
$10.00$122
$20.00$243
$50.00$608
$100$1,216
$500$6,080
$1,000$12,161
$5,000$60,803
$10,000$121,606
$100,000$1,216,058
$1,000,000$12,160,584

Inflation by spending category, 1935–1999

Between 1935 and 1999, medical care rose the most, up 2356.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 531.3%, against 1116.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1935 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1935 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.98% $1,216
Medical care 5.13% $2,457
Food 4.12% $1,323
Transportation 3.69% $1,017
Apparel 2.92% $631

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1935: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1935 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.43% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1935–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1935, at end
1935–1940 0.43% 2.2% $102
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $176
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $216
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $283
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $601
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $954
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $1,216

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1935

$100 from 1935 had already become $230 by 1965, on its way to $1,216 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1935
1935 13.7 2.2% $100
1940 14 0.7% $102
1945 18 2.3% $131
1950 24.1 1.3% $176
1955 26.8 -0.4% $196
1960 29.6 1.7% $216
1965 31.5 1.6% $230
1970 38.8 5.7% $283
1975 53.8 9.1% $393
1980 82.4 13.5% $601
1985 107.6 3.6% $785
1990 130.7 5.4% $954
1995 152.4 2.8% $1,112
1999 166.6 2.2% $1,216

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1935 had the buying power of $1,216; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1935 to 1999: $100 is worth $1,216 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1935-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1935 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1935-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.