U.S. inflation · 1935–1971

Value of $100 in 1935, adjusted to 1971

$100 in 1935 is worth $296 in 1971, because prices increased 195.6% over that period, an average of 3.06% a year.

$100 in 1935 has the same buying power as

$296

in 1971

$100$198$29619351944195319621971$100 · 1935$296 · 1971
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change195.6%
Average inflation rate3.06% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$296
Price difference ($100 base)$196
CPI in 193513.7
CPI in 197140.5
Inflation in 19352.24%
Inflation in 19714.38%
$100 in 1935 → 1971$296
$100 in 1971 → 1935$33.83

What happened to prices between 1935 and 1971

Between 1935 and 1971, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.7 to 40.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 195.6%, which works out to an average of 3.06% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1935 bought what $0.34 buys in 1971: the 1935 dollar lost 66.2% of its purchasing power over these 36 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.2% in 1935, a second straight annual increase after 1934’s turnaround, though the CPI still sat well below its 1929 peak and the recovery remained uneven and incomplete. The year’s biggest legislative achievements aimed at making that unevenness less punishing. Roosevelt signed the Social Security Act on August 14, creating federal old-age pensions and unemployment insurance funded by a new payroll tax, the first federal safety net of its kind in U.S. history. That spring, the Works Progress Administration had already begun putting millions of unemployed Americans to work on public construction, arts, and infrastructure projects, becoming the largest jobs program of the New Deal. Congress added labor protections to the mix that July with the National Labor Relations Act, guaranteeing most private-sector workers the right to organize and bargain collectively. The human cost of the Dust Bowl was still mounting on the Plains: the storm known as Black Sunday hit on April 14, one of the worst of the decade, and continued drought kept driving farm families off land that could no longer support them. Consumer prices ended the year 38.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1935 →

Common amounts: 1935 dollars in 1971

Every 1935 amount converts to 1971 at the same ratio, 2.96: $1,000 becomes $2,956, and $10,000 becomes $29,562.

Amount in 1935Value in 1971
$1.00$2.96
$5.00$14.78
$10.00$29.56
$20.00$59.12
$50.00$148
$100$296
$500$1,478
$1,000$2,956
$5,000$14,781
$10,000$29,562
$100,000$295,620
$1,000,000$2,956,204

Inflation by spending category, 1935–1971

Between 1935 and 1971, medical care rose the most, up 253.9%, while transportation rose the least, up 178.2%, against 195.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1935 spending costs in 1971, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1935 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.06% $296
Medical care 3.57% $354
Food 3.34% $326
Apparel 3.04% $294
Transportation 2.88% $278

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1935: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1935 to 1971

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.43% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1935–1971 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1935, at end
1935–1940 0.43% 2.2% $102
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $176
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $216
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $283
1970–1971 4.38% 4.4% $296

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1935

$100 from 1935 had already become $195 by 1953, on its way to $296 in 1971; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1935
1935 13.7 2.2% $100
1937 14.4 3.6% $105
1939 13.9 -1.4% $101
1941 14.7 5.0% $107
1943 17.3 6.1% $126
1945 18 2.3% $131
1947 22.3 14.4% $163
1949 23.8 -1.2% $174
1951 26 7.9% $190
1953 26.7 0.8% $195
1955 26.8 -0.4% $196
1957 28.1 3.3% $205
1959 29.1 0.7% $212
1961 29.9 1.0% $218
1963 30.6 1.3% $223
1965 31.5 1.6% $230
1967 33.4 3.1% $244
1969 36.7 5.5% $268
1971 40.5 4.4% $296

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1971

In 1971, prices rose 4.4% and $100 from 1935 had the buying power of $296; the year's average CPI of 40.5 is the level behind every 1971 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 4.4% in 1971, down from 1970’s 5.7% as the recession that started in December 1969 finally cooled demand. The bigger economic story came that August 15, when President Nixon closed the “gold window” that let foreign governments exchange dollars for gold, ending the Bretton Woods system that had anchored the dollar since World War II. The same address announced a 90-day freeze on wages and prices, the first peacetime controls the country had seen, an attempt to break inflationary expectations without the slower grind of tighter money. The “Nixon Shock,” as it came to be known, let the dollar float against other currencies for the first time and set the stage for a wage-and-price-control regime that would run in various forms into 1973. Politically, the country lowered its voting age that year: the 26th Amendment, ratified July 1, extended the vote to 18-year-olds, capping a campaign built on the argument that men old enough to be drafted to Vietnam were old enough to vote for the people who sent them. The Postal Service, independent since 1970’s reorganization, raised first-class postage from 6 to 8 cents that May. A median household earned $9,028 in 1971, up from $8,734 the year before, while gas held near 36 cents a gallon and a new home sold for a median $25,200. Consumer prices stood 309.1% above their 1913 level by year’s end, still years away from the double-digit inflation the controls were meant to prevent.

More about inflation in 1971 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1935 to 1971: $100 is worth $296 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1935-to-1971/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1935 to 1971. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1935-to-1971/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.