U.S. inflation · 1928–2008

Value of $100 in 1928, adjusted to 2008

$100 in 1928 is worth $1,259 in 2008, because prices increased 1159.1% over that period, an average of 3.22% a year.

$100 in 1928 has the same buying power as

$1,259

in 2008

$76$668$1.3k19281948196819882008$100 · 1928$1.3k · 2008
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1159.1%
Average inflation rate3.22% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,259
Price difference ($100 base)$1,159
CPI in 192817.1
CPI in 2008215.303
Inflation in 1928-1.72%
Inflation in 20083.84%
$100 in 1928 → 2008$1,259
$100 in 2008 → 1928$7.94

What happened to prices between 1928 and 2008

Between 1928 and 2008, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 215.303. Cumulatively, prices increased 1159.1%, which works out to an average of 3.22% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1928 bought what $0.08 buys in 2008: the 1928 dollar lost 92.1% of its purchasing power over these 80 years.

Consumer prices fell 1.7% in 1928, the second straight year of mild decline even as the stock market climbed sharply, a widening gap between asset prices and the cost of living that later economists pointed to as an early warning sign. The Federal Reserve tightened policy repeatedly over the year, raising its discount rate in an effort to slow the flood of borrowed money pouring into stock purchases without derailing the broader economy, a balancing act it ultimately failed to manage. Herbert Hoover won the presidential election that November, defeating Democrat Al Smith on a platform built around continuing the prosperity of the Coolidge years; few voters or policymakers anticipated how quickly that prosperity would end. First-class postage remained at 2 cents, a price that had now held for nine straight years.

More about inflation in 1928 →

Common amounts: 1928 dollars in 2008

Every 1928 amount converts to 2008 at the same ratio, 12.59: $1,000 becomes $12,591, and $10,000 becomes $125,908.

Amount in 1928Value in 2008
$1.00$12.59
$5.00$62.95
$10.00$126
$20.00$252
$50.00$630
$100$1,259
$500$6,295
$1,000$12,591
$5,000$62,954
$10,000$125,908
$100,000$1,259,082
$1,000,000$12,590,819

Inflation by spending category, 1928–2008

Between 1928 and 2008, food rose the most, up 1213.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 375.6%, against 1159.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1928 spending costs in 2008, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1928 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.22% $1,259
Food 3.27% $1,314
Apparel 1.97% $476

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1928: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1928 to 2008

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1928–2008 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1928, at end
1928–1930 -1.18% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $482
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $764
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,007
2000–2008 2.83% 25.0% $1,259

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1928

$100 from 1928 had already become $204 by 1968, on its way to $1,259 in 2008; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1928
1928 17.1 -1.7% $100
1933 13 -5.1% $76.02
1938 14.1 -2.1% $82.46
1943 17.3 6.1% $101
1948 24.1 8.1% $141
1953 26.7 0.8% $156
1958 28.9 2.8% $169
1963 30.6 1.3% $179
1968 34.8 4.2% $204
1973 44.4 6.2% $260
1978 65.2 7.6% $381
1983 99.6 3.2% $582
1988 118.3 4.1% $692
1993 144.5 3.0% $845
1998 163 1.6% $953
2003 184 2.3% $1,076
2008 215.303 3.8% $1,259

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2008

In 2008, prices rose 3.8% and $100 from 1928 had the buying power of $1,259; the year's average CPI of 215.303 is the level behind every 2008 figure on this page.

Inflation averaged 3.8% in 2008, but that figure hides a swing. The 12-month rate reached 5.6% in July, when oil hit $147 a barrel and gasoline passed $4 a gallon, then fell to 0.1% by December as crude dropped near $40. For the year, gas averaged $3.27, the highest yet. The financial system broke in the fall: Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy on September 15, Congress created the $700 billion TARP bank rescue on October 3, and the Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to a range of 0–0.25% in December. The median household earned about $50,300, barely above 2007, and the median new home price fell to $232,100. The minimum wage rose to $6.55 in July, and a first-class stamp cost 42 cents. The price collapse at the end of 2008 set up the deflation of 2009.

More about inflation in 2008 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1928 to 2008: $100 is worth $1,259 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1928-to-2008/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1928 to 2008. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1928-to-2008/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.