U.S. inflation · 1925–2000

Value of $100 in 1925, adjusted to 2000

$100 in 1925 is worth $984 in 2000, because prices increased 884.0% over that period, an average of 3.10% a year.

$100 in 1925 has the same buying power as

$984

in 2000

$74$529$98419251944196319812000$100 · 1925$984 · 2000
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change884.0%
Average inflation rate3.10% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$984
Price difference ($100 base)$884
CPI in 192517.5
CPI in 2000172.2
Inflation in 19252.34%
Inflation in 20003.36%
$100 in 1925 → 2000$984
$100 in 2000 → 1925$10.16

What happened to prices between 1925 and 2000

Between 1925 and 2000, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.5 to 172.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 884.0%, which works out to an average of 3.10% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1925 bought what $0.10 buys in 2000: the 1925 dollar lost 89.8% of its purchasing power over these 75 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.3% in 1925, the CPI’s largest single-year increase since the deflationary swings of the early 1920s, though still mild next to the double-digit inflation of the World War I years. The country’s cultural fault lines were on full display that summer in Dayton, Tennessee, where high school teacher John Scopes was tried July 10-21 for violating a state law against teaching evolution, a case that drew national press coverage and pitted prosecutor William Jennings Bryan against defense attorney Clarence Darrow. Real estate speculation, meanwhile, peaked in Florida, where buyers flipped undeveloped land in the Miami area on thin down payments, driving prices far above what the land itself could support; the bubble would collapse the following year. Detroit reshuffled that June too: Walter Chrysler reorganized the struggling Maxwell Motor Company into Chrysler Corporation, the start of what would become one of the American auto industry’s “Big Three.” First-class postage held at 2 cents for the sixth straight year.

More about inflation in 1925 →

Common amounts: 1925 dollars in 2000

Every 1925 amount converts to 2000 at the same ratio, 9.84: $1,000 becomes $9,840, and $10,000 becomes $98,400.

Amount in 1925Value in 2000
$1.00$9.84
$5.00$49.20
$10.00$98.40
$20.00$197
$50.00$492
$100$984
$500$4,920
$1,000$9,840
$5,000$49,200
$10,000$98,400
$100,000$984,000
$1,000,000$9,840,000

Inflation by spending category, 1925–2000

Between 1925 and 2000, food rose the most, up 917.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 392.8%, against 884.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1925 spending costs in 2000, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1925 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.10% $984
Food 3.14% $1,017
Apparel 2.15% $493

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1925: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1925 to 2000

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1925–2000 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1925, at end
1925–1930 -0.93% -4.6% $95.43
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $80.00
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $138
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $169
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $222
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $471
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $747
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $984

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1925

$100 from 1925 had already become $169 by 1960, on its way to $984 in 2000; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1925
1925 17.5 2.3% $100
1930 16.7 -2.3% $95.43
1935 13.7 2.2% $78.29
1940 14 0.7% $80.00
1945 18 2.3% $103
1950 24.1 1.3% $138
1955 26.8 -0.4% $153
1960 29.6 1.7% $169
1965 31.5 1.6% $180
1970 38.8 5.7% $222
1975 53.8 9.1% $307
1980 82.4 13.5% $471
1985 107.6 3.6% $615
1990 130.7 5.4% $747
1995 152.4 2.8% $871
2000 172.2 3.4% $984

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2000

In 2000, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1925 had the buying power of $984; the year's average CPI of 172.2 is the level behind every 2000 figure on this page.

Inflation ran at 3.4% in 2000, the highest annual rate since 1991, as an economy growing above 4% and a rise in oil prices pushed the CPI up. The median household earned about $42,100, gas averaged $1.51 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $169,000. The Federal Reserve had raised interest rates six times since mid-1999 and stopped at 6.5% in May. By then the stock market had already turned: the Nasdaq hit its record of 5,048 on March 10 and lost about 39% of its value by December. Consumer prices did not reflect the slowdown yet, which is why the Fed held rates high through the year even as technology companies began to fail. In October, Congress granted China permanent normal trade relations, a decision that would help hold down the price of manufactured goods for years. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents and the federal minimum wage was $5.15. The recession of 2001 brought inflation back down.

More about inflation in 2000 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1925 to 2000: $100 is worth $984 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1925-to-2000/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1925 to 2000. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1925-to-2000/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.