U.S. inflation · 1925–1990

Value of $100 in 1925, adjusted to 1990

$100 in 1925 is worth $747 in 1990, because prices increased 646.9% over that period, an average of 3.14% a year.

$100 in 1925 has the same buying power as

$747

in 1990

$74$411$74719251941195819741990$100 · 1925$747 · 1990
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change646.9%
Average inflation rate3.14% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$747
Price difference ($100 base)$647
CPI in 192517.5
CPI in 1990130.7
Inflation in 19252.34%
Inflation in 19905.40%
$100 in 1925 → 1990$747
$100 in 1990 → 1925$13.39

What happened to prices between 1925 and 1990

Between 1925 and 1990, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.5 to 130.7. Cumulatively, prices increased 646.9%, which works out to an average of 3.14% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1925 bought what $0.13 buys in 1990: the 1925 dollar lost 86.6% of its purchasing power over these 65 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.3% in 1925, the CPI’s largest single-year increase since the deflationary swings of the early 1920s, though still mild next to the double-digit inflation of the World War I years. The country’s cultural fault lines were on full display that summer in Dayton, Tennessee, where high school teacher John Scopes was tried July 10-21 for violating a state law against teaching evolution, a case that drew national press coverage and pitted prosecutor William Jennings Bryan against defense attorney Clarence Darrow. Real estate speculation, meanwhile, peaked in Florida, where buyers flipped undeveloped land in the Miami area on thin down payments, driving prices far above what the land itself could support; the bubble would collapse the following year. Detroit reshuffled that June too: Walter Chrysler reorganized the struggling Maxwell Motor Company into Chrysler Corporation, the start of what would become one of the American auto industry’s “Big Three.” First-class postage held at 2 cents for the sixth straight year.

More about inflation in 1925 →

Common amounts: 1925 dollars in 1990

Every 1925 amount converts to 1990 at the same ratio, 7.47: $1,000 becomes $7,469, and $10,000 becomes $74,686.

Amount in 1925Value in 1990
$1.00$7.47
$5.00$37.34
$10.00$74.69
$20.00$149
$50.00$373
$100$747
$500$3,734
$1,000$7,469
$5,000$37,343
$10,000$74,686
$100,000$746,857
$1,000,000$7,468,571

Inflation by spending category, 1925–1990

Between 1925 and 1990, food rose the most, up 702.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 371.9%, against 646.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1925 spending costs in 1990, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1925 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.14% $747
Food 3.26% $802
Apparel 2.42% $472

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1925: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1925 to 1990

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1925–1990 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1925, at end
1925–1930 -0.93% -4.6% $95.43
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $80.00
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $138
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $169
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $222
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $471
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $747

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1925

$100 from 1925 had already become $153 by 1955, on its way to $747 in 1990; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1925
1925 17.5 2.3% $100
1930 16.7 -2.3% $95.43
1935 13.7 2.2% $78.29
1940 14 0.7% $80.00
1945 18 2.3% $103
1950 24.1 1.3% $138
1955 26.8 -0.4% $153
1960 29.6 1.7% $169
1965 31.5 1.6% $180
1970 38.8 5.7% $222
1975 53.8 9.1% $307
1980 82.4 13.5% $471
1985 107.6 3.6% $615
1990 130.7 5.4% $747

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1990

In 1990, prices rose 5.4% and $100 from 1925 had the buying power of $747; the year's average CPI of 130.7 is the level behind every 1990 figure on this page.

In 1990, the median U.S. household earned about $29,900, gas averaged $1.15 a gallon, and mailing a letter cost a quarter. Inflation ran hot at 5.4% for the year, its highest rate since 1982, pushed up by an oil shock after Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait, and the economy tipped into recession that summer. It was the last gasp of elevated inflation before the long calm of the 1990s.

More about inflation in 1990 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1925 to 1990: $100 is worth $747 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1925-to-1990/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1925 to 1990. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1925-to-1990/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.