U.S. inflation · 1923–1992

Value of $100 in 1923, adjusted to 1992

$100 in 1923 is worth $820 in 1992, because prices increased 720.5% over that period, an average of 3.10% a year.

$100 in 1923 has the same buying power as

$820

in 1992

$76$448$82019231940195819751992$100 · 1923$820 · 1992
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change720.5%
Average inflation rate3.10% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$820
Price difference ($100 base)$720
CPI in 192317.1
CPI in 1992140.3
Inflation in 19231.79%
Inflation in 19923.01%
$100 in 1923 → 1992$820
$100 in 1992 → 1923$12.19

What happened to prices between 1923 and 1992

Between 1923 and 1992, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 140.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 720.5%, which works out to an average of 3.10% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1923 bought what $0.12 buys in 1992: the 1923 dollar lost 87.8% of its purchasing power over these 69 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.8% in 1923, the first increase since 1920 and a sign the postwar deflation had run its course; the economy settled into the steadier growth that defined much of the rest of the decade. The year’s biggest shock was political rather than economic: Warren Harding died August 2 in San Francisco while returning from a trip to Alaska, and Vice President Calvin Coolidge was sworn in the next day at his family’s farmhouse in Plymouth Notch, Vermont, administered the oath of office by his own father, a notary public, by lamplight. Coolidge would go on to preside over the low, stable inflation of the “Roaring Twenties.” The contrast with Germany that year was stark. The Weimar Republic’s currency collapse reached its peak in November 1923, with prices doubling every few days and a loaf of bread costing billions of marks; Germany introduced a new currency, the Rentenmark, that month to halt the spiral. U.S. consumer prices, by comparison, had moved in single digits or held flat every year since 1921, a gap that shaped how American economists would later think about what made the postwar inflation of Europe so different from the mild swings at home. First-class postage stayed at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1923 →

Common amounts: 1923 dollars in 1992

Every 1923 amount converts to 1992 at the same ratio, 8.20: $1,000 becomes $8,205, and $10,000 becomes $82,047.

Amount in 1923Value in 1992
$1.00$8.20
$5.00$41.02
$10.00$82.05
$20.00$164
$50.00$410
$100$820
$500$4,102
$1,000$8,205
$5,000$41,023
$10,000$82,047
$100,000$820,468
$1,000,000$8,204,678

Inflation by spending category, 1923–1992

Between 1923 and 1992, food rose the most, up 795.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 386.7%, against 720.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1923 spending costs in 1992, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1923 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.10% $820
Food 3.23% $895
Apparel 2.32% $487

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1923: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1923 to 1992

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1923–1992 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1923, at end
1923–1930 -0.34% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $482
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $764
1990–1992 3.61% 7.3% $820

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1923

$100 from 1923 had already become $169 by 1958, on its way to $820 in 1992; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1923
1923 17.1 1.8% $100
1928 17.1 -1.7% $100
1933 13 -5.1% $76.02
1938 14.1 -2.1% $82.46
1943 17.3 6.1% $101
1948 24.1 8.1% $141
1953 26.7 0.8% $156
1958 28.9 2.8% $169
1963 30.6 1.3% $179
1968 34.8 4.2% $204
1973 44.4 6.2% $260
1978 65.2 7.6% $381
1983 99.6 3.2% $582
1988 118.3 4.1% $692
1992 140.3 3.0% $820

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1992

In 1992, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1923 had the buying power of $820; the year's average CPI of 140.3 is the level behind every 1992 figure on this page.

1992 was the year the recovery finally showed up in the numbers, if not yet in hiring. The median household earned about $30,600, gas averaged $1.13 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $121,500. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, its calmest reading since the mid-1980s, as energy prices stayed well below their 1990 peak and a slack labor market kept a lid on wages and prices alike. The Federal Reserve kept cutting its policy rate through the year, reaching about 3% by September, the lowest in decades, trying to jump-start hiring more than a year after the 1990-91 recession officially ended. The sluggish job market became the defining issue of the November election, and Bill Clinton unseated incumbent George H.W. Bush, whose approval ratings had fallen sharply from their post-Gulf War highs. In August, Hurricane Andrew tore through South Florida, the costliest U.S. hurricane on record at the time, causing tens of billions of dollars in damage and reshaping how insurers priced catastrophe risk for years afterward. Falling rates, a costly hurricane, and an election fought over jobs defined a recovery that showed up in the data well before it showed up in most paychecks.

More about inflation in 1992 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1923 to 1992: $100 is worth $820 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1923-to-1992/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1923 to 1992. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1923-to-1992/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.