U.S. inflation · 1923–1968

Value of $100 in 1923, adjusted to 1968

$100 in 1923 is worth $204 in 1968, because prices increased 103.5% over that period, an average of 1.59% a year.

$100 in 1923 has the same buying power as

$204

in 1968

$76$140$20419231934194619571968$100 · 1923$204 · 1968
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change103.5%
Average inflation rate1.59% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$204
Price difference ($100 base)$104
CPI in 192317.1
CPI in 196834.8
Inflation in 19231.79%
Inflation in 19684.19%
$100 in 1923 → 1968$204
$100 in 1968 → 1923$49.14

What happened to prices between 1923 and 1968

Between 1923 and 1968, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 34.8. Cumulatively, prices increased 103.5%, which works out to an average of 1.59% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1923 bought what $0.49 buys in 1968: the 1923 dollar lost 50.9% of its purchasing power over these 45 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.8% in 1923, the first increase since 1920 and a sign the postwar deflation had run its course; the economy settled into the steadier growth that defined much of the rest of the decade. The year’s biggest shock was political rather than economic: Warren Harding died August 2 in San Francisco while returning from a trip to Alaska, and Vice President Calvin Coolidge was sworn in the next day at his family’s farmhouse in Plymouth Notch, Vermont, administered the oath of office by his own father, a notary public, by lamplight. Coolidge would go on to preside over the low, stable inflation of the “Roaring Twenties.” The contrast with Germany that year was stark. The Weimar Republic’s currency collapse reached its peak in November 1923, with prices doubling every few days and a loaf of bread costing billions of marks; Germany introduced a new currency, the Rentenmark, that month to halt the spiral. U.S. consumer prices, by comparison, had moved in single digits or held flat every year since 1921, a gap that shaped how American economists would later think about what made the postwar inflation of Europe so different from the mild swings at home. First-class postage stayed at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1923 →

Common amounts: 1923 dollars in 1968

Every 1923 amount converts to 1968 at the same ratio, 2.04: $1,000 becomes $2,035, and $10,000 becomes $20,351.

Amount in 1923Value in 1968
$1.00$2.04
$5.00$10.18
$10.00$20.35
$20.00$40.70
$50.00$102
$100$204
$500$1,018
$1,000$2,035
$5,000$10,175
$10,000$20,351
$100,000$203,509
$1,000,000$2,035,088

Inflation by spending category, 1923–1968

Between 1923 and 1968, food rose the most, up 129.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 98.2%, against 103.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1923 spending costs in 1968, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1923 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.59% $204
Food 1.86% $229
Apparel 1.53% $198

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1923: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1923 to 1968

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1923–1968 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1923, at end
1923–1930 -0.34% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1968 2.04% 17.6% $204

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1923

$100 from 1923 had already become $105 by 1945, on its way to $204 in 1968; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1923
1923 17.1 1.8% $100
1925 17.5 2.3% $102
1927 17.4 -1.7% $102
1929 17.1 0.0% $100
1931 15.2 -9.0% $88.89
1933 13 -5.1% $76.02
1935 13.7 2.2% $80.12
1937 14.4 3.6% $84.21
1939 13.9 -1.4% $81.29
1941 14.7 5.0% $85.96
1943 17.3 6.1% $101
1945 18 2.3% $105
1947 22.3 14.4% $130
1949 23.8 -1.2% $139
1951 26 7.9% $152
1953 26.7 0.8% $156
1955 26.8 -0.4% $157
1957 28.1 3.3% $164
1959 29.1 0.7% $170
1961 29.9 1.0% $175
1963 30.6 1.3% $179
1965 31.5 1.6% $184
1967 33.4 3.1% $195
1968 34.8 4.2% $204

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1968

In 1968, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1923 had the buying power of $204; the year's average CPI of 34.8 is the level behind every 1968 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 4.2% in 1968, up sharply from 1967’s 3.1% and the fastest pace in 17 years, as Vietnam War spending and a tight labor market pushed inflation higher despite the Federal Reserve’s earlier tightening. The year was marked by political violence: Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on a motel balcony in Memphis on April 4, touching off rioting in more than 100 cities, and Robert F. Kennedy was shot in Los Angeles on June 5, moments after winning California’s Democratic presidential primary, and died the next day. Washington tried to answer the inflation problem directly that June 28, when Congress passed a 10% income tax surcharge, the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act, temporarily raising taxes and cutting spending to cool an economy overheated by war and Great Society outlays; prices kept accelerating anyway. The cost of living rose in smaller, more visible ways too: first-class postage climbed to 6 cents that January 7, and the minimum wage rose to $1.60 an hour that February 1, the final step of the increase Congress had set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1968 251.5% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1968 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1923 to 1968: $100 is worth $204 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1923-to-1968/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1923 to 1968. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1923-to-1968/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.