U.S. inflation · 1919–2013

Value of $100 in 1919, adjusted to 2013

$100 in 1919 is worth $1,347 in 2013, because prices increased 1246.6% over that period, an average of 2.80% a year.

$100 in 1919 has the same buying power as

$1,347

in 2013

$75$711$1.3k19191943196619902013$100 · 1919$1.3k · 2013
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1246.6%
Average inflation rate2.80% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,347
Price difference ($100 base)$1,247
CPI in 191917.3
CPI in 2013232.957
Inflation in 191914.57%
Inflation in 20131.46%
$100 in 1919 → 2013$1,347
$100 in 2013 → 1919$7.43

What happened to prices between 1919 and 2013

Between 1919 and 2013, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.3 to 232.957. Cumulatively, prices increased 1246.6%, which works out to an average of 2.80% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1919 bought what $0.07 buys in 2013: the 1919 dollar lost 92.6% of its purchasing power over these 94 years.

The fighting in Europe ended in November 1918, but American prices kept climbing through 1919 almost as fast as they had during the war itself, rising 14.6% for the year. Wartime price and production controls were being dismantled, millions of soldiers were returning to the civilian labor market, and demand that had been held back for years ran into supply that had not caught up, a combination that kept the cost of living rising even with the guns silent. Workers, whose pay had fallen behind three straight years of double-digit inflation, pushed back: a general strike shut down Seattle in February, Boston’s police force walked out in September, and a nationwide steel strike that same month drew in roughly 350,000 workers and ran into the following January. One price did fall that year: first-class postage reverted to 2 cents on July 1, ending the wartime 3-cent rate that had funded part of the war effort since late 1917. By year’s end, prices had risen close to 75% since the CPI’s 1913 starting point, compressing more than a decade of typical peacetime inflation into six years of war and its aftermath.

More about inflation in 1919 →

Common amounts: 1919 dollars in 2013

Every 1919 amount converts to 2013 at the same ratio, 13.47: $1,000 becomes $13,466, and $10,000 becomes $134,657.

Amount in 1919Value in 2013
$1.00$13.47
$5.00$67.33
$10.00$135
$20.00$269
$50.00$673
$100$1,347
$500$6,733
$1,000$13,466
$5,000$67,329
$10,000$134,657
$100,000$1,346,572
$1,000,000$13,465,723

Inflation by spending category, 1919–2013

Between 1919 and 2013, food rose the most, up 1174.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 252.0%, against 1246.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1919 spending costs in 2013, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1919 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.80% $1,347
Food 2.74% $1,274
Apparel 1.35% $352

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1919: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1919 to 2013

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 15.61% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1919–2013 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1919, at end
1919–1920 15.61% 15.6% $116
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $96.53
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $80.92
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $139
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $171
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $224
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $476
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $755
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $995
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,260
2010–2013 2.23% 6.8% $1,347

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1919

$100 from 1919 had already become $179 by 1964, on its way to $1,347 in 2013; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 15.6% in 1920, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1919
1919 17.3 14.6% $100
1924 17.1 0.0% $98.84
1929 17.1 0.0% $98.84
1934 13.4 3.1% $77.46
1939 13.9 -1.4% $80.35
1944 17.6 1.7% $102
1949 23.8 -1.2% $138
1954 26.9 0.7% $155
1959 29.1 0.7% $168
1964 31 1.3% $179
1969 36.7 5.5% $212
1974 49.3 11.0% $285
1979 72.6 11.3% $420
1984 103.9 4.3% $601
1989 124 4.8% $717
1994 148.2 2.6% $857
1999 166.6 2.2% $963
2004 188.9 2.7% $1,092
2009 214.537 -0.4% $1,240
2013 232.957 1.5% $1,347

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2013

In 2013, prices rose 1.5% and $100 from 1919 had the buying power of $1,347; the year's average CPI of 232.957 is the level behind every 2013 figure on this page.

2013 was a low-inflation year with a lot of noise around the Federal Reserve. Consumer prices rose 1.5%, below the Fed’s 2% target, and gasoline eased to an average of $3.51 a gallon. Housing was the exception: the median new home sold for about $268,900, up sharply from $245,200 in 2012, as the market recovered from its post-crisis bottom.

The Fed dominated the news. Chairman Ben Bernanke’s May comments about slowing bond purchases pushed long-term interest rates up by roughly a percentage point that summer, and mortgages became more expensive within weeks. In December the Fed finally announced a first small cut to its purchases while promising to keep short-term rates near zero for a long time.

Washington added its own disruption. A 16-day government shutdown in October delayed data releases and left a hole in that month’s CPI collection. Median household income was reported at $53,585, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp cost 46 cents. The decade’s pattern was taking shape: slow price growth, ultra-low interest rates, and a labor market that improved gradually.

More about inflation in 2013 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1919 to 2013: $100 is worth $1,347 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1919-to-2013/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1919 to 2013. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1919-to-2013/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.