U.S. inflation · 1919–1983

Value of $100 in 1919, adjusted to 1983

$100 in 1919 is worth $576 in 1983, because prices increased 475.7% over that period, an average of 2.77% a year.

$100 in 1919 has the same buying power as

$576

in 1983

$75$325$57619191935195119671983$100 · 1919$576 · 1983
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change475.7%
Average inflation rate2.77% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$576
Price difference ($100 base)$476
CPI in 191917.3
CPI in 198399.6
Inflation in 191914.57%
Inflation in 19833.21%
$100 in 1919 → 1983$576
$100 in 1983 → 1919$17.37

What happened to prices between 1919 and 1983

Between 1919 and 1983, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.3 to 99.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 475.7%, which works out to an average of 2.77% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1919 bought what $0.17 buys in 1983: the 1919 dollar lost 82.6% of its purchasing power over these 64 years.

The fighting in Europe ended in November 1918, but American prices kept climbing through 1919 almost as fast as they had during the war itself, rising 14.6% for the year. Wartime price and production controls were being dismantled, millions of soldiers were returning to the civilian labor market, and demand that had been held back for years ran into supply that had not caught up, a combination that kept the cost of living rising even with the guns silent. Workers, whose pay had fallen behind three straight years of double-digit inflation, pushed back: a general strike shut down Seattle in February, Boston’s police force walked out in September, and a nationwide steel strike that same month drew in roughly 350,000 workers and ran into the following January. One price did fall that year: first-class postage reverted to 2 cents on July 1, ending the wartime 3-cent rate that had funded part of the war effort since late 1917. By year’s end, prices had risen close to 75% since the CPI’s 1913 starting point, compressing more than a decade of typical peacetime inflation into six years of war and its aftermath.

More about inflation in 1919 →

Common amounts: 1919 dollars in 1983

Every 1919 amount converts to 1983 at the same ratio, 5.76: $1,000 becomes $5,757, and $10,000 becomes $57,572.

Amount in 1919Value in 1983
$1.00$5.76
$5.00$28.79
$10.00$57.57
$20.00$115
$50.00$288
$100$576
$500$2,879
$1,000$5,757
$5,000$28,786
$10,000$57,572
$100,000$575,723
$1,000,000$5,757,225

Inflation by spending category, 1919–1983

Between 1919 and 1983, food rose the most, up 434.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 176.8%, against 475.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1919 spending costs in 1983, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1919 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.77% $576
Food 2.65% $534
Apparel 1.60% $277

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1919: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1919 to 1983

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 15.61% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1919–1983 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1919, at end
1919–1920 15.61% 15.6% $116
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $96.53
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $80.92
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $139
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $171
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $224
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $476
1980–1983 6.52% 20.9% $576

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1919

$100 from 1919 had already become $138 by 1949, on its way to $576 in 1983; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 15.6% in 1920, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1919
1919 17.3 14.6% $100
1924 17.1 0.0% $98.84
1929 17.1 0.0% $98.84
1934 13.4 3.1% $77.46
1939 13.9 -1.4% $80.35
1944 17.6 1.7% $102
1949 23.8 -1.2% $138
1954 26.9 0.7% $155
1959 29.1 0.7% $168
1964 31 1.3% $179
1969 36.7 5.5% $212
1974 49.3 11.0% $285
1979 72.6 11.3% $420
1983 99.6 3.2% $576

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1983

In 1983, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1919 had the buying power of $576; the year's average CPI of 99.6 is the level behind every 1983 figure on this page.

1983 confirmed that the Volcker disinflation was not a one-year fluke. Consumer prices rose 3.2% for the year, nearly identical to 1982’s pace and a fraction of the double-digit rates of 1980 and 1981. With inflation tamed and interest rates coming down, the economy roared back from the 1981-82 recession: real GDP grew 4.6%, the strongest calendar-year growth since the 1950s, and unemployment fell from its 10.8% peak to 8.3% by December. Housing and auto sales, both starved of credit during the recession, led the rebound. In April, Congress and President Reagan enacted the Social Security Amendments of 1983, a bipartisan rescue of a system projected to run out of money within months. The law gradually raised the full retirement age from 65 to 67, began taxing benefits for higher-income retirees, and delayed that year’s cost-of-living adjustment by six months. For a program whose benefits had been indexed to the CPI since 1975, the amendments were the first major sign that inflation-proofing Social Security carried a cost Congress could not simply legislate away. By year’s end, gas averaged $1.16 a gallon and mailing a letter still cost 20 cents, prices that had barely moved since 1981, a sharp break from the constant increases of the previous decade.

More about inflation in 1983 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1919 to 1983: $100 is worth $576 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1919-to-1983/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1919 to 1983. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1919-to-1983/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.