U.S. inflation · 1918–1995

Value of $100 in 1918, adjusted to 1995

$100 in 1918 is worth $1,009 in 1995, because prices increased 909.3% over that period, an average of 3.05% a year.

$100 in 1918 has the same buying power as

$1,009

in 1995

$86$548$1.0k19181937195719761995$100 · 1918$1.0k · 1995
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change909.3%
Average inflation rate3.05% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,009
Price difference ($100 base)$909
CPI in 191815.1
CPI in 1995152.4
Inflation in 191817.97%
Inflation in 19952.83%
$100 in 1918 → 1995$1,009
$100 in 1995 → 1918$9.91

What happened to prices between 1918 and 1995

Between 1918 and 1995, the Consumer Price Index went from 15.1 to 152.4. Cumulatively, prices increased 909.3%, which works out to an average of 3.05% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1918 bought what $0.10 buys in 1995: the 1918 dollar lost 90.1% of its purchasing power over these 77 years.

1918 brought the steepest annual price increase the CPI had recorded: consumer prices rose 18.0% for the year, edging out 1917’s already sharp 17.4% as the economy stayed at full wartime mobilization for most of the year. A first-class stamp cost 3 cents, up from 2 cents the previous November under the War Revenue Act’s wartime tax increases. The war itself ended on November 11, when Germany signed an armistice with the Allied powers after more than four years of fighting in Europe, but the inflation built up over a year and a half of mobilization did not disappear along with the fighting. The bigger public health story that year was the influenza pandemic that reached the U.S. in a mild spring wave and then returned that fall in a far deadlier form, eventually killing roughly 675,000 Americans, more than the country’s combat losses in the war. It hit factories, docks, and shops alongside households, adding disruption to an economy already strained by wartime demand. Prices would keep climbing even after the armistice, into the postwar surge of 1919.

More about inflation in 1918 →

Common amounts: 1918 dollars in 1995

Every 1918 amount converts to 1995 at the same ratio, 10.09: $1,000 becomes $10,093, and $10,000 becomes $100,927.

Amount in 1918Value in 1995
$1.00$10.09
$5.00$50.46
$10.00$101
$20.00$202
$50.00$505
$100$1,009
$500$5,046
$1,000$10,093
$5,000$50,464
$10,000$100,927
$100,000$1,009,272
$1,000,000$10,092,715

Inflation by spending category, 1918–1995

Between 1918 and 1995, food rose the most, up 788.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 383.5%, against 909.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1918 spending costs in 1995, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1918 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.05% $1,009
Food 2.88% $889
Apparel 2.07% $484

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1918: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1918 to 1995

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 15.09% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1918–1995 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1918, at end
1918–1920 15.09% 32.5% $132
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $111
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $92.72
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $160
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $196
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $257
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $546
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $866
1990–1995 3.12% 16.6% $1,009

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1918

$100 from 1918 had already become $191 by 1958, on its way to $1,009 in 1995; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 15.6% in 1920, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1918
1918 15.1 18.0% $100
1923 17.1 1.8% $113
1928 17.1 -1.7% $113
1933 13 -5.1% $86.09
1938 14.1 -2.1% $93.38
1943 17.3 6.1% $115
1948 24.1 8.1% $160
1953 26.7 0.8% $177
1958 28.9 2.8% $191
1963 30.6 1.3% $203
1968 34.8 4.2% $230
1973 44.4 6.2% $294
1978 65.2 7.6% $432
1983 99.6 3.2% $660
1988 118.3 4.1% $783
1993 144.5 3.0% $957
1995 152.4 2.8% $1,009

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1995

In 1995, prices rose 2.8% and $100 from 1918 had the buying power of $1,009; the year's average CPI of 152.4 is the level behind every 1995 figure on this page.

In 1995, gas averaged $1.15 a gallon, a new home cost roughly $133,900, and the median household earned about $34,100. Inflation ran at 2.8% for the year, little changed from 1994, as the Federal Reserve shifted from raising rates to cutting them. Having lifted its policy rate six times the year before, the Fed judged by July that the economy had cooled enough on its own, and trimmed rates instead, an outcome economists would later point to as a rare soft landing. The year opened with a currency crisis: Mexico’s peso lost roughly half its value against the dollar in a matter of weeks, and the U.S. Treasury and the IMF assembled a $50 billion rescue package, controversial in Congress, to stabilize it and keep the crisis from spreading to other emerging markets. Closer to home, a budget standoff between President Clinton and the Republican Congress shut down federal agencies twice, first for five days in November and then for 21 days spanning December into January 1996, the longest shutdown up to that point. The Postal Service raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 32 cents in January. Low, steady inflation was about the only calm part of 1995’s economic story.

More about inflation in 1995 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1918 to 1995: $100 is worth $1,009 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1918-to-1995/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1918 to 1995. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1918-to-1995/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.