U.S. inflation · 1916–1922

Value of $100 in 1916, adjusted to 1922

$100 in 1916 is worth $154 in 1922, because prices increased 54.1% over that period, an average of 7.48% a year.

$100 in 1916 has the same buying power as

$154

in 1922

$100$142$18319161922$100 · 1916$154 · 1922
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change54.1%
Average inflation rate7.48% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$154
Price difference ($100 base)$54.13
CPI in 191610.9
CPI in 192216.8
Inflation in 19167.92%
Inflation in 1922-6.15%
$100 in 1916 → 1922$154
$100 in 1922 → 1916$64.88

What happened to prices between 1916 and 1922

Between 1916 and 1922, the Consumer Price Index went from 10.9 to 16.8. Cumulatively, prices increased 54.1%, which works out to an average of 7.48% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1916 bought what $0.65 buys in 1922: the 1916 dollar lost 35.1% of its purchasing power over these 6 years.

1916 was when World War I first showed up clearly in American price tags. Consumer prices rose 7.9% for the year, easily the sharpest increase since the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ CPI history begins in 1913, as factories ran flat out to fill steel, munitions, and food orders from Britain and France. Railroad workers felt the squeeze from rising living costs enough to threaten a nationwide strike; Congress headed it off in September with the Adamson Act, which set an eight-hour standard workday for interstate rail employees, the first federal law of its kind covering private-sector hours. Washington was also preparing more directly for war: the National Defense Act, signed in June, expanded the Army and National Guard and funded new government-owned munitions plants, adding another source of demand to an economy already running hot. Woodrow Wilson won re-election in November largely on having kept the country out of the fighting so far, a promise that would not survive the following spring. A first-class stamp still cost 2 cents, one of the few prices that had not yet moved.

More about inflation in 1916 →

Common amounts: 1916 dollars in 1922

Every 1916 amount converts to 1922 at the same ratio, 1.54: $1,000 becomes $1,541, and $10,000 becomes $15,413.

Amount in 1916Value in 1922
$1.00$1.54
$5.00$7.71
$10.00$15.41
$20.00$30.83
$50.00$77.06
$100$154
$500$771
$1,000$1,541
$5,000$7,706
$10,000$15,413
$100,000$154,128
$1,000,000$1,541,284

Inflation by spending category, 1916–1922

Between 1916 and 1922, apparel rose the most, up 60.7%, while food rose the least, up 31.9%, against 54.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1916 spending costs in 1922, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1916 →
All items (CPI-U) 7.48% $154
Apparel 8.23% $161
Food 4.72% $132

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1916: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1916 to 1922

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 16.39% a year, and fell in the 1920s (8.3% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1916–1922 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1916, at end
1916–1920 16.39% 83.5% $183
1920–1922 -8.35% -16.0% $154

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1916

$100 from 1916 had already become $159 by 1919, on its way to $154 in 1922; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1916
1916 10.9 7.9% $100
1917 12.8 17.4% $117
1918 15.1 18.0% $139
1919 17.3 14.6% $159
1920 20 15.6% $183
1921 17.9 -10.5% $164
1922 16.8 -6.1% $154

The destination year: 1922

In 1922, prices fell 6.1% and $100 from 1916 had the buying power of $154; the year's average CPI of 16.8 is the level behind every 1922 figure on this page.

Consumer prices fell another 6.1% in 1922, the second straight year of decline, even as the broader economy climbed out of the Depression of 1920-21 and industrial production rebounded. The CPI had now given back roughly a third of its wartime runup, though it stayed well above the 1913 baseline. Congress moved to shield that recovery from foreign competition: the Fordney-McCumber Tariff Act, signed September 21, raised duties on hundreds of imported goods to some of the highest levels in U.S. history, a policy meant to protect farmers and manufacturers still adjusting to postwar prices. Labor tension flared even as prices fell. Roughly half a million bituminous coal miners struck that April over wage cuts employers had imposed as prices dropped, and hundreds of thousands of railroad shop workers walked out in July in a separate dispute over pay and work rules, together the largest strike wave since 1919. Both disputes dragged on for months and drew federal mediation before ending without full concessions for the workers. First-class postage remained at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1922 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1916 to 1922: $100 is worth $154 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1916-to-1922/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1916 to 1922. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1916-to-1922/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.