U.S. inflation · 1915–1988

Value of $100 in 1915, adjusted to 1988

$100 in 1915 is worth $1,171 in 1988, because prices increased 1071.3% over that period, an average of 3.43% a year.

$100 in 1915 has the same buying power as

$1,171

in 1988

$100$636$1.2k19151933195219701988$100 · 1915$1.2k · 1988
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1071.3%
Average inflation rate3.43% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,171
Price difference ($100 base)$1,071
CPI in 191510.1
CPI in 1988118.3
Inflation in 19151.00%
Inflation in 19884.14%
$100 in 1915 → 1988$1,171
$100 in 1988 → 1915$8.54

What happened to prices between 1915 and 1988

Between 1915 and 1988, the Consumer Price Index went from 10.1 to 118.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 1071.3%, which works out to an average of 3.43% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1915 bought what $0.09 buys in 1988: the 1915 dollar lost 91.5% of its purchasing power over these 73 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1915, the second straight year of near-flat inflation before the wartime price surges of 1916 through 1918. The year’s defining event had nothing to do with prices directly: a German submarine sank the British liner Lusitania off the Irish coast on May 7, killing 128 Americans and hardening U.S. opinion against Germany two years before the country entered the war. Economically, 1915 was a turning point of a different kind. A recession that had dragged on since 1913 began lifting as Britain and France placed growing orders for steel, munitions, and other war materiel with American manufacturers, and U.S. exports to the Allied powers climbed sharply through the year. That demand would keep building through 1916, eventually pulling prices up with it. On the regulatory side, the Federal Trade Commission opened for business in March, taking on enforcement of the Clayton Antitrust Act that Congress had passed the previous fall. A first-class stamp still cost 2 cents, unchanged since 1885 and still two years from its first wartime increase.

More about inflation in 1915 →

Common amounts: 1915 dollars in 1988

Every 1915 amount converts to 1988 at the same ratio, 11.71: $1,000 becomes $11,713, and $10,000 becomes $117,129.

Amount in 1915Value in 1988
$1.00$11.71
$5.00$58.56
$10.00$117
$20.00$234
$50.00$586
$100$1,171
$500$5,856
$1,000$11,713
$5,000$58,564
$10,000$117,129
$100,000$1,171,287
$1,000,000$11,712,871

Inflation by spending category, 1915–1988

Between 1915 and 1988, food rose the most, up 1082.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 654.2%, against 1071.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1915 spending costs in 1988, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1915 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.43% $1,171
Food 3.44% $1,182
Apparel 2.81% $754

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1915: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1915 to 1988

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 14.64% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1915–1988 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1915, at end
1915–1920 14.64% 98.0% $198
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $165
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $139
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $239
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $293
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $384
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $816
1980–1988 4.62% 43.6% $1,171

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1915

$100 from 1915 had already become $239 by 1950, on its way to $1,171 in 1988; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1915
1915 10.1 1.0% $100
1920 20 15.6% $198
1925 17.5 2.3% $173
1930 16.7 -2.3% $165
1935 13.7 2.2% $136
1940 14 0.7% $139
1945 18 2.3% $178
1950 24.1 1.3% $239
1955 26.8 -0.4% $265
1960 29.6 1.7% $293
1965 31.5 1.6% $312
1970 38.8 5.7% $384
1975 53.8 9.1% $533
1980 82.4 13.5% $816
1985 107.6 3.6% $1,065
1988 118.3 4.1% $1,171

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1988

In 1988, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 1915 had the buying power of $1,171; the year's average CPI of 118.3 is the level behind every 1988 figure on this page.

By 1988, the economic expansion that began in the ashes of the 1981-82 recession was in its sixth year, and the Federal Reserve was watching for signs it had run too long. Inflation rose to 4.1%, up from 3.6% the year before, while unemployment fell to its lowest level since 1974. Alan Greenspan’s Fed responded by raising the federal funds rate through the year, from about 6.5% to 8.5%, trying to cool demand before prices accelerated the way they had in the 1970s. Households still felt the difference between this expansion and the last one: gas held near 90 cents a gallon, almost exactly its 1987 price, and median household income rose to roughly $27,200. The one price that moved was postage, which rose from 22 to 25 cents in April, the fourth increase of the decade but a far gentler pace than the string of increases in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In November, Vice President George H.W. Bush won the presidency on the strength of the expansion, promising in his nomination speech to hold the line on taxes. Both the boom and that pledge would run into trouble within two years, as the Fed’s rate increases helped tip the economy toward the 1990-91 recession.

More about inflation in 1988 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1915 to 1988: $100 is worth $1,171 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1915-to-1988/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1915 to 1988. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1915-to-1988/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.