U.S. inflation · 1915–1978

Value of $100 in 1915, adjusted to 1978

$100 in 1915 is worth $646 in 1978, because prices increased 545.5% over that period, an average of 3.00% a year.

$100 in 1915 has the same buying power as

$646

in 1978

$100$373$64619151931194719621978$100 · 1915$646 · 1978
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change545.5%
Average inflation rate3.00% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$646
Price difference ($100 base)$546
CPI in 191510.1
CPI in 197865.2
Inflation in 19151.00%
Inflation in 19787.59%
$100 in 1915 → 1978$646
$100 in 1978 → 1915$15.49

What happened to prices between 1915 and 1978

Between 1915 and 1978, the Consumer Price Index went from 10.1 to 65.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 545.5%, which works out to an average of 3.00% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1915 bought what $0.15 buys in 1978: the 1915 dollar lost 84.5% of its purchasing power over these 63 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1915, the second straight year of near-flat inflation before the wartime price surges of 1916 through 1918. The year’s defining event had nothing to do with prices directly: a German submarine sank the British liner Lusitania off the Irish coast on May 7, killing 128 Americans and hardening U.S. opinion against Germany two years before the country entered the war. Economically, 1915 was a turning point of a different kind. A recession that had dragged on since 1913 began lifting as Britain and France placed growing orders for steel, munitions, and other war materiel with American manufacturers, and U.S. exports to the Allied powers climbed sharply through the year. That demand would keep building through 1916, eventually pulling prices up with it. On the regulatory side, the Federal Trade Commission opened for business in March, taking on enforcement of the Clayton Antitrust Act that Congress had passed the previous fall. A first-class stamp still cost 2 cents, unchanged since 1885 and still two years from its first wartime increase.

More about inflation in 1915 →

Common amounts: 1915 dollars in 1978

Every 1915 amount converts to 1978 at the same ratio, 6.46: $1,000 becomes $6,455, and $10,000 becomes $64,554.

Amount in 1915Value in 1978
$1.00$6.46
$5.00$32.28
$10.00$64.55
$20.00$129
$50.00$323
$100$646
$500$3,228
$1,000$6,455
$5,000$32,277
$10,000$64,554
$100,000$645,545
$1,000,000$6,455,446

Inflation by spending category, 1915–1978

Between 1915 and 1978, food rose the most, up 620.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 432.0%, against 545.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1915 spending costs in 1978, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1915 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.00% $646
Food 3.18% $720
Apparel 2.69% $532

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1915: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1915 to 1978

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 14.64% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1915–1978 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1915, at end
1915–1920 14.64% 98.0% $198
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $165
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $139
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $239
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $293
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $384
1970–1978 6.70% 68.0% $646

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1915

$100 from 1915 had already become $178 by 1945, on its way to $646 in 1978; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1915
1915 10.1 1.0% $100
1920 20 15.6% $198
1925 17.5 2.3% $173
1930 16.7 -2.3% $165
1935 13.7 2.2% $136
1940 14 0.7% $139
1945 18 2.3% $178
1950 24.1 1.3% $239
1955 26.8 -0.4% $265
1960 29.6 1.7% $293
1965 31.5 1.6% $312
1970 38.8 5.7% $384
1975 53.8 9.1% $533
1978 65.2 7.6% $646

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1978

In 1978, prices rose 7.6% and $100 from 1915 had the buying power of $646; the year's average CPI of 65.2 is the level behind every 1978 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 7.6% in 1978, accelerating for a second straight year as rising wages, a weakening dollar, and climbing energy costs outpaced the Federal Reserve’s response. Fed chairman G. William Miller, appointed by Carter that March, kept interest rates too low to slow the trend, a policy later cited as one reason inflation kept building toward the following year’s crisis. California voters responded to their own version of the problem that June, passing Proposition 13 by nearly two to one to cap property tax rates after years of rising home values had pushed tax bills up alongside them. Foreign policy delivered one of the decade’s genuine breakthroughs: President Carter brought Egyptian President Anwar Sadat and Israeli Prime Minister Menachem Begin together for thirteen days of negotiations at Camp David that September, producing a framework for peace between the two countries that was signed as a treaty the following March. First-class postage rose to 15 cents that May 29, a rate that would hold longer than any other in the decade. The year ended in tragedy: cult leader Jim Jones directed the mass murder-suicide of more than 900 followers at a remote settlement in Guyana that November 18. A median household earned $15,064 in 1978, a new home sold for a median $55,700, and gas averaged 63 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 558.6% above their 1913 level, with the decade’s worst inflation still to come.

More about inflation in 1978 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1915 to 1978: $100 is worth $646 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1915-to-1978/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1915 to 1978. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1915-to-1978/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.