U.S. inflation · 1914–1999

Value of $100 in 1914, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1914 is worth $1,666 in 1999, because prices increased 1566.0% over that period, an average of 3.36% a year.

$100 in 1914 has the same buying power as

$1,666

in 1999

$100$883$1.7k19141935195719781999$100 · 1914$1.7k · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1566.0%
Average inflation rate3.36% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,666
Price difference ($100 base)$1,566
CPI in 191410
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 19141.01%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1914 → 1999$1,666
$100 in 1999 → 1914$6.00

What happened to prices between 1914 and 1999

Between 1914 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 10 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1566.0%, which works out to an average of 3.36% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1914 bought what $0.06 buys in 1999: the 1914 dollar lost 94.0% of its purchasing power over these 85 years.

Consumer prices barely moved in 1914, rising just 1.0% for the year, even as the country’s financial plumbing was rebuilt from the ground up. The Federal Reserve Banks, created by the Federal Reserve Act signed the previous December, opened their doors on November 16, giving the U.S. a central bank for the first time since the 1830s. Weeks earlier, the outbreak of war in Europe had spooked the New York Stock Exchange into closing for more than four months, the longest shutdown in its history, as officials worried European investors would dump American securities for gold. Domestically, the bigger story was labor: Henry Ford’s decision to pay factory workers $5 a day, announced in January, roughly doubled wages on his assembly lines and pushed other manufacturers to raise pay just to keep workers from leaving. A first-class stamp still cost 2 cents, a price that had held since 1885 and would keep holding for three more years, even as the war reshaping Europe began pulling the American economy toward the sustained wartime inflation of 1917.

More about inflation in 1914 →

Common amounts: 1914 dollars in 1999

Every 1914 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 16.66: $1,000 becomes $16,660, and $10,000 becomes $166,600.

Amount in 1914Value in 1999
$1.00$16.66
$5.00$83.30
$10.00$167
$20.00$333
$50.00$833
$100$1,666
$500$8,330
$1,000$16,660
$5,000$83,300
$10,000$166,600
$100,000$1,666,000
$1,000,000$16,660,000

Inflation by spending category, 1914–1999

Between 1914 and 1999, food rose the most, up 1508.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 775.3%, against 1566.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1914 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1914 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.36% $1,666
Food 3.32% $1,609
Apparel 2.59% $875

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1914: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1914 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 12.25% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1914–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1914, at end
1914–1920 12.25% 100.0% $200
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $167
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $140
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $241
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $296
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $388
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $824
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $1,307
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $1,666

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1914

$100 from 1914 had already become $269 by 1954, on its way to $1,666 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1914
1914 10 1.0% $100
1919 17.3 14.6% $173
1924 17.1 0.0% $171
1929 17.1 0.0% $171
1934 13.4 3.1% $134
1939 13.9 -1.4% $139
1944 17.6 1.7% $176
1949 23.8 -1.2% $238
1954 26.9 0.7% $269
1959 29.1 0.7% $291
1964 31 1.3% $310
1969 36.7 5.5% $367
1974 49.3 11.0% $493
1979 72.6 11.3% $726
1984 103.9 4.3% $1,039
1989 124 4.8% $1,240
1994 148.2 2.6% $1,482
1999 166.6 2.2% $1,666

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1914 had the buying power of $1,666; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1914 to 1999: $100 is worth $1,666 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1914-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1914 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1914-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.