U.S. inflation · 2022–2026

Value of $100 in 2022, adjusted to 2026

$100 in 2022 is worth $114 in 2026, because prices increased 13.5% over that period, an average of 3.22% a year.

$100 in 2022 has the same buying power as

$114

in 2026

$100$107$11420222026$100 · 2022$114 · 2026
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change13.5%
Average inflation rate3.22% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$114
Price difference ($100 base)$13.53
CPI in 2022292.655
CPI in 2026332.243
Inflation in 20228.00%
Inflation in 20263.20%
$100 in 2022 → 2026$114
$100 in 2026 → 2022$88.08

Uses a partial-year average for the current year; updates with each CPI release.

What happened to prices between 2022 and 2026

Between 2022 and 2026, the Consumer Price Index went from 292.655 to 332.243. Cumulatively, prices increased 13.5%, which works out to an average of 3.22% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2022 bought what $0.88 buys in 2026: the 2022 dollar lost 11.9% of its purchasing power over these 4 years.

2022 was the year inflation returned. Consumer prices rose 8.0% on average, the worst since 1981, driven by pandemic-era supply chains, stimulus-fueled demand, and an energy shock from the war in Ukraine. Gas briefly topped $5 a gallon nationally for the first time ever, and “inflation” became the top-ranked economic concern in nearly every poll of American households.

More about inflation in 2022 →

Common amounts: 2022 dollars in 2026

Every 2022 amount converts to 2026 at the same ratio, 1.14: $1,000 becomes $1,135, and $10,000 becomes $11,353.

Amount in 2022Value in 2026
$1.00$1.14
$5.00$5.68
$10.00$11.35
$20.00$22.71
$50.00$56.76
$100$114
$500$568
$1,000$1,135
$5,000$5,676
$10,000$11,353
$100,000$113,527
$1,000,000$1,135,272

Inflation by spending category, 2022–2026

Between 2022 and 2026, housing rose the most, up 18.8%, while education & communication rose the least, up 2.7%, against 13.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2022 spending costs in 2026, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2022 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.22% $114
Housing 4.41% $119
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.36% $114
Food 3.36% $114
Recreation 2.52% $110
Medical care 2.04% $108
Transportation 1.84% $108
Apparel 1.79% $107
Energy 1.61% $107
Education & communication 0.67% $103

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2022

$100 from 2022 had already become $107 by 2024, on its way to $114 in 2026; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 4.1% in 2023, and the smallest rise was 2.6% in 2025.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2022
2022 292.655 8.0% $100
2023 304.702 4.1% $104
2024 313.689 2.9% $107
2025 321.943 2.6% $110
2026 332.243 3.2% $114

The destination year: 2026

In 2026, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 2022 had the buying power of $114; the year's average CPI of 332.243 is the level behind every 2026 figure on this page.

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2022 to 2026: $100 is worth $114 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2022-to-2026/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2022 to 2026. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2022-to-2026/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.