U.S. inflation · 2013–2020

Value of $100 in 2013, adjusted to 2020

$100 in 2013 is worth $111 in 2020, because prices increased 11.1% over that period, an average of 1.51% a year.

$100 in 2013 has the same buying power as

$111

in 2020

$100$106$11120132020$100 · 2013$111 · 2020
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change11.1%
Average inflation rate1.51% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$111
Price difference ($100 base)$11.10
CPI in 2013232.957
CPI in 2020258.811
Inflation in 20131.46%
Inflation in 20201.23%
$100 in 2013 → 2020$111
$100 in 2020 → 2013$90.01

What happened to prices between 2013 and 2020

Between 2013 and 2020, the Consumer Price Index went from 232.957 to 258.811. Cumulatively, prices increased 11.1%, which works out to an average of 1.51% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2013 bought what $0.90 buys in 2020: the 2013 dollar lost 10.0% of its purchasing power over these 7 years.

2013 was a low-inflation year with a lot of noise around the Federal Reserve. Consumer prices rose 1.5%, below the Fed’s 2% target, and gasoline eased to an average of $3.51 a gallon. Housing was the exception: the median new home sold for about $268,900, up sharply from $245,200 in 2012, as the market recovered from its post-crisis bottom.

The Fed dominated the news. Chairman Ben Bernanke’s May comments about slowing bond purchases pushed long-term interest rates up by roughly a percentage point that summer, and mortgages became more expensive within weeks. In December the Fed finally announced a first small cut to its purchases while promising to keep short-term rates near zero for a long time.

Washington added its own disruption. A 16-day government shutdown in October delayed data releases and left a hole in that month’s CPI collection. Median household income was reported at $53,585, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp cost 46 cents. The decade’s pattern was taking shape: slow price growth, ultra-low interest rates, and a labor market that improved gradually.

More about inflation in 2013 →

Common amounts: 2013 dollars in 2020

Every 2013 amount converts to 2020 at the same ratio, 1.11: $1,000 becomes $1,111, and $10,000 becomes $11,110.

Amount in 2013Value in 2020
$1.00$1.11
$5.00$5.55
$10.00$11.11
$20.00$22.22
$50.00$55.55
$100$111
$500$555
$1,000$1,111
$5,000$5,555
$10,000$11,110
$100,000$111,098
$1,000,000$1,110,982

Inflation by spending category, 2013–2020

Between 2013 and 2020, medical care rose the most, up 22.0%, while energy fell 19.4%, against 11.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2013 spending costs in 2020, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2013 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.51% $111
Medical care 2.89% $122
Housing 2.58% $120
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.95% $114
Food 1.73% $113
Recreation 0.84% $106
Education & communication 0.46% $103
Apparel -1.08% $92.68
Transportation -1.09% $92.60
Energy -3.04% $80.58

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2013

$100 from 2013 had already become $103 by 2016, on its way to $111 in 2020; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 2.4% in 2018, and the smallest rise was 0.1% in 2015.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2013
2013 232.957 1.5% $100
2014 236.736 1.6% $102
2015 237.017 0.1% $102
2016 240.007 1.3% $103
2017 245.12 2.1% $105
2018 251.107 2.4% $108
2019 255.657 1.8% $110
2020 258.811 1.2% $111

The destination year: 2020

In 2020, prices rose 1.2% and $100 from 2013 had the buying power of $111; the year's average CPI of 258.811 is the level behind every 2020 figure on this page.

2020 was the year the pandemic rewired the price data without triggering the inflation spike that followed it. Consumer prices rose just 1.2% for the year, the mildest pace since 2015, as COVID-19 lockdowns emptied roads, closed airports, and crushed energy demand. Oil told the starkest story: on April 20, U.S. crude futures fell to about negative $37 a barrel, the first negative settlement in the market’s history, as storage capacity ran out and no one wanted the physical barrels. Gasoline followed it down, falling to about $1.80 a gallon nationally that month before recovering to average $2.17 for the year. Grocery prices moved the other way: pantry stocking and meatpacking-plant disruptions pushed food-at-home costs up faster than usual, a rare case of food and energy pulling the index in opposite directions. Washington answered with the $2.2 trillion CARES Act, signed March 27, which sent $1,200 payments to most adults and added $600 a week to unemployment benefits as states ordered widespread business closures. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to near zero in two emergency moves that same month and pledged to buy Treasury and mortgage bonds “in the amounts needed” to keep credit markets working, an open-ended commitment beyond even its 2008 response. None of it showed up in the CPI yet: the stimulus, the supply shocks, and the reopening whiplash that followed would build into the fastest inflation in four decades over the next two years.

More about inflation in 2020 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2013 to 2020: $100 is worth $111 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2013-to-2020/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2013 to 2020. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2013-to-2020/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.