U.S. inflation · 2008–2017

Value of $100 in 2008, adjusted to 2017

$100 in 2008 is worth $114 in 2017, because prices increased 13.8% over that period, an average of 1.45% a year.

$100 in 2008 has the same buying power as

$114

in 2017

$100$107$11420082010201320152017$100 · 2008$114 · 2017
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change13.8%
Average inflation rate1.45% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$114
Price difference ($100 base)$13.85
CPI in 2008215.303
CPI in 2017245.12
Inflation in 20083.84%
Inflation in 20172.13%
$100 in 2008 → 2017$114
$100 in 2017 → 2008$87.84

What happened to prices between 2008 and 2017

Between 2008 and 2017, the Consumer Price Index went from 215.303 to 245.12. Cumulatively, prices increased 13.8%, which works out to an average of 1.45% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2008 bought what $0.88 buys in 2017: the 2008 dollar lost 12.2% of its purchasing power over these 9 years.

Inflation averaged 3.8% in 2008, but that figure hides a swing. The 12-month rate reached 5.6% in July, when oil hit $147 a barrel and gasoline passed $4 a gallon, then fell to 0.1% by December as crude dropped near $40. For the year, gas averaged $3.27, the highest yet. The financial system broke in the fall: Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy on September 15, Congress created the $700 billion TARP bank rescue on October 3, and the Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to a range of 0–0.25% in December. The median household earned about $50,300, barely above 2007, and the median new home price fell to $232,100. The minimum wage rose to $6.55 in July, and a first-class stamp cost 42 cents. The price collapse at the end of 2008 set up the deflation of 2009.

More about inflation in 2008 →

Common amounts: 2008 dollars in 2017

Every 2008 amount converts to 2017 at the same ratio, 1.14: $1,000 becomes $1,138, and $10,000 becomes $11,385.

Amount in 2008Value in 2017
$1.00$1.14
$5.00$5.69
$10.00$11.38
$20.00$22.77
$50.00$56.92
$100$114
$500$569
$1,000$1,138
$5,000$5,692
$10,000$11,385
$100,000$113,849
$1,000,000$1,138,489

Inflation by spending category, 2008–2017

Between 2008 and 2017, medical care rose the most, up 30.6%, while energy fell 13.6%, against 13.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2008 spending costs in 2017, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2008 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.45% $114
Medical care 3.01% $131
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.76% $117
Food 1.74% $117
Housing 1.68% $116
Education & communication 1.11% $110
Apparel 0.61% $106
Recreation 0.50% $105
Transportation 0.34% $103
Energy -1.61% $86.43

Decade by decade: 2008 to 2017

Prices climbed fastest in the 2010s, averaging 1.69% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (0.64% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2008–2017 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2008, at end
2008–2010 0.64% 1.3% $101
2010–2017 1.69% 12.4% $114

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2008

$100 from 2008 had already become $107 by 2012, on its way to $114 in 2017; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.2% in 2011, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2008
2008 215.303 3.8% $100
2009 214.537 -0.4% $99.64
2010 218.056 1.6% $101
2011 224.939 3.2% $104
2012 229.594 2.1% $107
2013 232.957 1.5% $108
2014 236.736 1.6% $110
2015 237.017 0.1% $110
2016 240.007 1.3% $111
2017 245.12 2.1% $114

The destination year: 2017

In 2017, prices rose 2.1% and $100 from 2008 had the buying power of $114; the year's average CPI of 245.12 is the level behind every 2017 figure on this page.

2017 pushed consumer prices back above the Federal Reserve’s 2% target. The CPI rose 2.1%, the first reading over 2% in five years, helped by a rebound in energy after OPEC’s output cuts and by a storm-related spike at the pump: Hurricane Harvey shut a large part of Gulf Coast refining in late August. Gasoline averaged $2.42 a gallon, up from $2.14 in 2016.

Household incomes kept rising. The median household income reached $61,372, and the median new home sold for about $322,100. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, its eighth year at that level, and a first-class stamp rose to 49 cents.

The Fed raised rates three times, to 1.25–1.50%, and in October began letting its bond holdings shrink. Congress passed the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act in December, lowering the corporate rate to 21%. Even with unemployment near 4%, core inflation stayed under 2%, a puzzle that shaped Fed debates for the next two years.

More about inflation in 2017 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2008 to 2017: $100 is worth $114 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2008-to-2017/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2008 to 2017. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2008-to-2017/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.