U.S. inflation · 2002–2003

Value of $100 in 2002, adjusted to 2003

$100 in 2002 is worth $102 in 2003, because prices increased 2.3% over that period, an average of 2.28% a year.

$100 in 2002 has the same buying power as

$102

in 2003

$100$101$10220022003$100 · 2002$102 · 2003
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change2.3%
Average inflation rate2.28% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$102
Price difference ($100 base)$2.28
CPI in 2002179.9
CPI in 2003184
Inflation in 20021.58%
Inflation in 20032.28%
$100 in 2002 → 2003$102
$100 in 2003 → 2002$97.77

What happened to prices between 2002 and 2003

Between 2002 and 2003, the Consumer Price Index went from 179.9 to 184. Cumulatively, prices increased 2.3%, which works out to an average of 2.28% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2002 bought what $0.98 buys in 2003: the 2002 dollar lost 2.2% of its purchasing power over these 1 years.

The CPI rose 1.6% in 2002, the lowest annual rate of the decade so far, with gasoline down to an average of $1.36 a gallon and slack in the labor market keeping wage pressure low. The median household earned about $42,400, and a new home cost roughly $187,600, an increase of about 7% from the year before as low mortgage rates began to lift housing. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to 1.25% in November. Stocks were moving the other way: after the Enron and WorldCom scandals, the S&P 500 hit its bear-market low on October 9, about 49% below its March 2000 peak, and Congress passed the Sarbanes-Oxley Act in July to tighten corporate accounting rules. On January 1, euro banknotes and coins replaced national currencies in 12 European countries. A first-class stamp rose to 37 cents in June, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2002 →

Common amounts: 2002 dollars in 2003

Every 2002 amount converts to 2003 at the same ratio, 1.02: $1,000 becomes $1,023, and $10,000 becomes $10,228.

Amount in 2002Value in 2003
$1.00$1.02
$5.00$5.11
$10.00$10.23
$20.00$20.46
$50.00$51.14
$100$102
$500$511
$1,000$1,023
$5,000$5,114
$10,000$10,228
$100,000$102,279
$1,000,000$1,022,790

Inflation by spending category, 2002–2003

Between 2002 and 2003, energy rose the most, up 12.2%, while apparel fell 2.5%, against 2.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2002 spending costs in 2003, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2002 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.28% $102
Energy 12.16% $112
Medical care 4.03% $104
Transportation 3.07% $103
Housing 2.50% $102
Food 2.16% $102
Education & communication 1.76% $102
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.42% $101
Recreation 1.22% $101
Apparel -2.50% $97.50

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2002

$100 from 2002grew to $102 by 2003; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2002
2002 179.9 1.6% $100
2003 184 2.3% $102

The destination year: 2003

In 2003, prices rose 2.3% and $100 from 2002 had the buying power of $102; the year's average CPI of 184 is the level behind every 2003 figure on this page.

Inflation was 2.3% in 2003, up from 1.6% in 2002, as gasoline climbed from $1.36 to $1.59 a gallon around the March invasion of Iraq. Even so, the Federal Reserve spent the year worried about prices being too low: on June 25 it cut its policy rate to 1.0%, the lowest since 1958, and said the risk of deflation, though small, deserved a response. The median household earned about $43,300 and a new home cost roughly $195,000. Congress passed a second round of tax cuts in May, and the economy grew faster in the second half of the year than at any point since 1999. Hiring lagged the recovery, and unemployment peaked at 6.3% in June. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents and the federal minimum wage at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2003 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2002 to 2003: $100 is worth $102 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2002-to-2003/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2002 to 2003. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2002-to-2003/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.