U.S. inflation · 1998–2004

Value of $100 in 1998, adjusted to 2004

$100 in 1998 is worth $116 in 2004, because prices increased 15.9% over that period, an average of 2.49% a year.

$100 in 1998 has the same buying power as

$116

in 2004

$100$108$11619982004$100 · 1998$116 · 2004
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change15.9%
Average inflation rate2.49% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$116
Price difference ($100 base)$15.89
CPI in 1998163
CPI in 2004188.9
Inflation in 19981.56%
Inflation in 20042.66%
$100 in 1998 → 2004$116
$100 in 2004 → 1998$86.29

What happened to prices between 1998 and 2004

Between 1998 and 2004, the Consumer Price Index went from 163 to 188.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 15.9%, which works out to an average of 2.49% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1998 bought what $0.86 buys in 2004: the 1998 dollar lost 13.7% of its purchasing power over these 6 years.

The median household earned about $38,900 in 1998, gas averaged just $1.06 a gallon, its cheapest of the decade, and a new home cost roughly $152,500. Inflation ran at 1.6% for the year, the lowest of the 1990s, as a glut of crude oil, worsened by weak demand from Asia’s slowdown, pushed prices below $11 a barrel by December and pulled pump prices down with them. The calm at home came alongside real turmoil abroad: in August, Russia devalued the ruble and defaulted on its domestic debt, rattling markets already unsettled by the Asian financial crisis, and in September the hedge fund Long-Term Capital Management collapsed after its highly leveraged bets went bad, prompting the Federal Reserve to organize a private-sector bailout by more than a dozen banks to prevent a disorderly unwinding of its roughly $100 billion in positions. The Fed also cut interest rates three times that fall, in September, October, and November, an insurance policy against the global financial turmoil spreading to the U.S. economy. Cheap oil and a well-timed set of rate cuts left 1998 as a year the U.S. economy absorbed two foreign financial crises without much of a dent at home.

More about inflation in 1998 →

Common amounts: 1998 dollars in 2004

Every 1998 amount converts to 2004 at the same ratio, 1.16: $1,000 becomes $1,159, and $10,000 becomes $11,589.

Amount in 1998Value in 2004
$1.00$1.16
$5.00$5.79
$10.00$11.59
$20.00$23.18
$50.00$57.94
$100$116
$500$579
$1,000$1,159
$5,000$5,794
$10,000$11,589
$100,000$115,890
$1,000,000$1,158,896

Inflation by spending category, 1998–2004

Between 1998 and 2004, energy rose the most, up 47.1%, while apparel fell 9.5%, against 15.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1998 spending costs in 2004, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1998 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.49% $116
Energy 6.65% $147
Medical care 4.21% $128
Housing 2.82% $118
Food 2.49% $116
Transportation 2.38% $115
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.11% $113
Education & communication 1.80% $111
Recreation 1.20% $107
Apparel -1.65% $90.53

Decade by decade: 1998 to 2004

Prices climbed fastest in the 1990s, averaging 2.78% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.34% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1998–2004 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1998, at end
1998–2000 2.78% 5.6% $106
2000–2004 2.34% 9.7% $116

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1998

$100 from 1998 had already become $109 by 2001, on its way to $116 in 2004; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.4% in 2000, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 2002.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1998
1998 163 1.6% $100
1999 166.6 2.2% $102
2000 172.2 3.4% $106
2001 177.1 2.8% $109
2002 179.9 1.6% $110
2003 184 2.3% $113
2004 188.9 2.7% $116

The destination year: 2004

In 2004, prices rose 2.7% and $100 from 1998 had the buying power of $116; the year's average CPI of 188.9 is the level behind every 2004 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 2.7% in 2004, with a 29-cent jump in the price of gasoline, to $1.88 a gallon, doing much of the work. Crude oil passed $50 a barrel in October on rising demand from China and India. The Federal Reserve raised rates for the first time in four years on June 30, to 1.25%, and it kept going: 17 consecutive quarter-point increases took the rate to 5.25% by June 2006. Housing was already running ahead of incomes. The median household earned about $44,300, up 2.3% from 2003, while the median new home sold for $221,000, up about 13%. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents and the federal minimum wage at $5.15, unchanged since 1997.

More about inflation in 2004 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1998 to 2004: $100 is worth $116 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1998-to-2004/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1998 to 2004. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1998-to-2004/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.