U.S. inflation · 1997–2025

Value of $100 in 1997, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 1997 is worth $201 in 2025, because prices increased 100.6% over that period, an average of 2.52% a year.

$100 in 1997 has the same buying power as

$201

in 2025

$100$150$20119972004201120182025$100 · 1997$201 · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change100.6%
Average inflation rate2.52% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$201
Price difference ($100 base)$101
CPI in 1997160.5
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 19972.29%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 1997 → 2025$201
$100 in 2025 → 1997$49.85

What happened to prices between 1997 and 2025

Between 1997 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 160.5 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 100.6%, which works out to an average of 2.52% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1997 bought what $0.50 buys in 2025: the 1997 dollar lost 50.1% of its purchasing power over these 28 years.

The median household earned about $37,000 in 1997, gas averaged $1.23 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $146,000. Inflation ran at 2.3% for the year, its lowest reading since the mid-1980s, as a strong dollar and falling import prices helped keep costs in check at home even as trouble built abroad. In July, Thailand devalued the baht, and the currency collapse that followed spread within months to Indonesia, South Korea, and other Southeast Asian economies, forcing IMF bailouts and years of recession across the region, though the crisis had little immediate effect on U.S. prices. At home, Washington had a calmer year: in August, President Clinton and Congress agreed on the Balanced Budget Act and the Taxpayer Relief Act, which cut capital gains tax rates, created the Roth IRA, and set the federal budget on a path to its first surplus in nearly three decades. In September, the federal minimum wage completed a two-step rise to $5.15 an hour, where it would stay for a decade. Low inflation, a firming budget picture, and a crisis unfolding an ocean away made 1997 a year the U.S. economy looked stronger than much of the rest of the world’s.

More about inflation in 1997 →

Common amounts: 1997 dollars in 2025

Every 1997 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 2.01: $1,000 becomes $2,006, and $10,000 becomes $20,059.

Amount in 1997Value in 2025
$1.00$2.01
$5.00$10.03
$10.00$20.06
$20.00$40.12
$50.00$100
$100$201
$500$1,003
$1,000$2,006
$5,000$10,029
$10,000$20,059
$100,000$200,588
$1,000,000$2,005,875

Inflation by spending category, 1997–2025

Between 1997 and 2025, energy rose the most, up 150.5%, while apparel fell 1.2%, against 100.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1997 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1997 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.52% $201
Energy 3.33% $251
Medical care 3.29% $247
Housing 2.87% $221
Food 2.79% $216
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.39% $194
Transportation 2.29% $189
Education & communication 1.44% $149
Recreation 1.25% $142
Apparel -0.04% $98.80

Decade by decade: 1997 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.46% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1997–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1997, at end
1997–2000 2.37% 7.3% $107
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $136
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $161
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $201

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1997

$100 from 1997 had already become $140 by 2011, on its way to $201 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1997
1997 160.5 2.3% $100
1998 163 1.6% $102
1999 166.6 2.2% $104
2000 172.2 3.4% $107
2001 177.1 2.8% $110
2002 179.9 1.6% $112
2003 184 2.3% $115
2004 188.9 2.7% $118
2005 195.3 3.4% $122
2006 201.6 3.2% $126
2007 207.342 2.8% $129
2008 215.303 3.8% $134
2009 214.537 -0.4% $134
2010 218.056 1.6% $136
2011 224.939 3.2% $140
2012 229.594 2.1% $143
2013 232.957 1.5% $145
2014 236.736 1.6% $147
2015 237.017 0.1% $148
2016 240.007 1.3% $150
2017 245.12 2.1% $153
2018 251.107 2.4% $156
2019 255.657 1.8% $159
2020 258.811 1.2% $161
2021 270.97 4.7% $169
2022 292.655 8.0% $182
2023 304.702 4.1% $190
2024 313.689 2.9% $195
2025 321.943 2.6% $201

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1997 had the buying power of $201; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1997 to 2025: $100 is worth $201 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1997-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1997 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1997-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.