U.S. inflation · 1994–2015

Value of $100 in 1994, adjusted to 2015

$100 in 1994 is worth $160 in 2015, because prices increased 59.9% over that period, an average of 2.26% a year.

$100 in 1994 has the same buying power as

$160

in 2015

$100$130$16019941999200520102015$100 · 1994$160 · 2015
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change59.9%
Average inflation rate2.26% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$160
Price difference ($100 base)$59.93
CPI in 1994148.2
CPI in 2015237.017
Inflation in 19942.56%
Inflation in 20150.12%
$100 in 1994 → 2015$160
$100 in 2015 → 1994$62.53

What happened to prices between 1994 and 2015

Between 1994 and 2015, the Consumer Price Index went from 148.2 to 237.017. Cumulatively, prices increased 59.9%, which works out to an average of 2.26% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1994 bought what $0.63 buys in 2015: the 1994 dollar lost 37.5% of its purchasing power over these 21 years.

Gas averaged $1.11 a gallon in 1994, a new home cost roughly $130,000, and the median household earned about $32,300. Inflation ran at 2.6% for the year, the calmest reading since the mid-1980s, even as the Federal Reserve spent the year raising interest rates precisely to keep it that way. Chair Alan Greenspan’s Fed lifted the federal funds rate from 3% to 5.5% over six moves, a preemptive tightening campaign meant to head off inflation before it built rather than react to it after the fact. The bond market, unprepared for such a rapid climb, sold off sharply, and the higher rates rippled into places few had expected: Orange County, California, whose investment pool had bet heavily on rates staying low, filed for bankruptcy in December after losing an estimated $1.7 billion, the largest municipal bankruptcy in the country’s history at the time. On the trade front, NAFTA took effect January 1, phasing out tariffs on thousands of goods moving between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada, the start of a schedule that would eliminate most remaining barriers over the following decade. It was a year that showed inflation control could have its own costs, paid out in the bond market and, in Orange County’s case, a bankruptcy court.

More about inflation in 1994 →

Common amounts: 1994 dollars in 2015

Every 1994 amount converts to 2015 at the same ratio, 1.60: $1,000 becomes $1,599, and $10,000 becomes $15,993.

Amount in 1994Value in 2015
$1.00$1.60
$5.00$8.00
$10.00$15.99
$20.00$31.99
$50.00$79.97
$100$160
$500$800
$1,000$1,599
$5,000$7,997
$10,000$15,993
$100,000$159,930
$1,000,000$1,599,305

Inflation by spending category, 1994–2015

Between 1994 and 2015, medical care rose the most, up 111.7%, while apparel fell 5.6%, against 59.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1994 spending costs in 2015, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1994 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.26% $160
Medical care 3.64% $212
Energy 3.21% $194
Food 2.60% $171
Housing 2.40% $164
Education & communication 2.13% $156
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.10% $155
Transportation 1.89% $148
Recreation 1.07% $125
Apparel -0.28% $94.38

Decade by decade: 1994 to 2015

Prices climbed fastest in the 1990s, averaging 2.53% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.68% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1994–2015 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1994, at end
1994–2000 2.53% 16.2% $116
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $147
2010–2015 1.68% 8.7% $160

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1994

$100 from 1994 had already become $127 by 2004, on its way to $160 in 2015; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.8% in 2008, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1994
1994 148.2 2.6% $100
1995 152.4 2.8% $103
1996 156.9 3.0% $106
1997 160.5 2.3% $108
1998 163 1.6% $110
1999 166.6 2.2% $112
2000 172.2 3.4% $116
2001 177.1 2.8% $120
2002 179.9 1.6% $121
2003 184 2.3% $124
2004 188.9 2.7% $127
2005 195.3 3.4% $132
2006 201.6 3.2% $136
2007 207.342 2.8% $140
2008 215.303 3.8% $145
2009 214.537 -0.4% $145
2010 218.056 1.6% $147
2011 224.939 3.2% $152
2012 229.594 2.1% $155
2013 232.957 1.5% $157
2014 236.736 1.6% $160
2015 237.017 0.1% $160

The destination year: 2015

In 2015, prices rose 0.1% and $100 from 1994 had the buying power of $160; the year's average CPI of 237.017 is the level behind every 2015 figure on this page.

2015 was almost a year with no inflation at all. Consumer prices rose 0.1%, the smallest increase since the 2009 decline, because energy prices kept falling. Gasoline averaged $2.45 a gallon, down from $3.37 in 2014, and a strong dollar made imported goods cheaper. The picture was different outside food and energy: core prices rose about 1.8% as rents and medical costs climbed.

Incomes finally showed real progress. Median household income reached $56,516, a large jump from $53,657, and the median new home sold for about $296,400. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp stayed at 49 cents.

The Federal Reserve chose December to end its zero-rate policy, raising the target range to 0.25–0.50% for the first time since 2006. It moved even though headline inflation was far under 2%, arguing that the drag from energy was temporary. Earlier, a currency shift in China in August had shaken global markets and pushed oil below $40 a barrel. Prices in 2015 ended the year barely above their 2014 level.

More about inflation in 2015 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1994 to 2015: $100 is worth $160 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1994-to-2015/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1994 to 2015. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1994-to-2015/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.