U.S. inflation · 1980–1999

Value of $100 in 1980, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1980 is worth $202 in 1999, because prices increased 102.2% over that period, an average of 3.77% a year.

$100 in 1980 has the same buying power as

$202

in 1999

$100$151$20219801985199019941999$100 · 1980$202 · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change102.2%
Average inflation rate3.77% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$202
Price difference ($100 base)$102
CPI in 198082.4
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 198013.50%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1980 → 1999$202
$100 in 1999 → 1980$49.46

What happened to prices between 1980 and 1999

Between 1980 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 82.4 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 102.2%, which works out to an average of 3.77% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1980 bought what $0.49 buys in 1999: the 1980 dollar lost 50.5% of its purchasing power over these 19 years.

1980 sat at the very peak of the Great Inflation. Prices rose 13.5% in that single year, mortgage rates were climbing toward 16%, and the Federal Reserve under Paul Volcker was administering the painful interest-rate medicine that would finally break the inflationary spiral, at the cost of the deep 1981–82 recession. No single year looms larger in how Americans think about inflation.

More about inflation in 1980 →

Common amounts: 1980 dollars in 1999

Every 1980 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 2.02: $1,000 becomes $2,022, and $10,000 becomes $20,218.

Amount in 1980Value in 1999
$1.00$2.02
$5.00$10.11
$10.00$20.22
$20.00$40.44
$50.00$101
$100$202
$500$1,011
$1,000$2,022
$5,000$10,109
$10,000$20,218
$100,000$202,184
$1,000,000$2,021,845

Inflation by spending category, 1980–1999

Between 1980 and 1999, medical care rose the most, up 234.6%, while energy rose the least, up 24.0%, against 102.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1980 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1980 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.77% $202
Medical care 6.56% $335
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.21% $219
Housing 3.77% $202
Food 3.41% $189
Transportation 2.95% $174
Apparel 1.95% $144
Energy 1.14% $124

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1980: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1980 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.72% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1980–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1980, at end
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $159
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $202

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1980

$100 from 1980 had already become $150 by 1989, on its way to $202 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 10.3% in 1981, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1980
1980 82.4 13.5% $100
1981 90.9 10.3% $110
1982 96.5 6.2% $117
1983 99.6 3.2% $121
1984 103.9 4.3% $126
1985 107.6 3.6% $131
1986 109.6 1.9% $133
1987 113.6 3.6% $138
1988 118.3 4.1% $144
1989 124 4.8% $150
1990 130.7 5.4% $159
1991 136.2 4.2% $165
1992 140.3 3.0% $170
1993 144.5 3.0% $175
1994 148.2 2.6% $180
1995 152.4 2.8% $185
1996 156.9 3.0% $190
1997 160.5 2.3% $195
1998 163 1.6% $198
1999 166.6 2.2% $202

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1980 had the buying power of $202; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1980 to 1999: $100 is worth $202 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1980-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1980 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1980-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.