U.S. inflation · 1940–1999

Value of $100 in 1940, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1940 is worth $1,190 in 1999, because prices increased 1090.0% over that period, an average of 4.29% a year.

$100 in 1940 has the same buying power as

$1,190

in 1999

$100$645$1.2k19401955197019841999$100 · 1940$1.2k · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1090.0%
Average inflation rate4.29% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,190
Price difference ($100 base)$1,090
CPI in 194014
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 19400.72%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1940 → 1999$1,190
$100 in 1999 → 1940$8.40

What happened to prices between 1940 and 1999

Between 1940 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 14 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1090.0%, which works out to an average of 4.29% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1940 bought what $0.08 buys in 1999: the 1940 dollar lost 91.6% of its purchasing power over these 59 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.7% in 1940, snapping 1939’s decline and marking the first increase since 1937. The gain was modest, and the CPI still stood 18.1% below its 1929 peak, a reminder of how far the recovery from the Depression’s trough had left to go even as defense orders from Britain and France began reaching American factories. War was already reshaping domestic policy well before it touched American soil. Congress passed the Selective Training and Service Act that September, the country’s first peacetime draft, requiring men aged 21 to 35 to register and authorizing the induction of up to 900,000 men a year, more than a year before Pearl Harbor. That November, Franklin Roosevelt won an unprecedented third term, defeating Republican Wendell Willkie after campaigning on keeping the United States out of the war then consuming Europe and Asia. The promise would not hold much longer: within two years, wartime demand would push consumer prices up faster than at any point since the aftermath of World War I. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the federal minimum wage stayed at 30 cents an hour, the level set the previous October under the Fair Labor Standards Act.

More about inflation in 1940 →

Common amounts: 1940 dollars in 1999

Every 1940 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 11.90: $1,000 becomes $11,900, and $10,000 becomes $119,000.

Amount in 1940Value in 1999
$1.00$11.90
$5.00$59.50
$10.00$119
$20.00$238
$50.00$595
$100$1,190
$500$5,950
$1,000$11,900
$5,000$59,500
$10,000$119,000
$100,000$1,190,000
$1,000,000$11,900,000

Inflation by spending category, 1940–1999

Between 1940 and 1999, medical care rose the most, up 2309.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 502.3%, against 1090.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1940 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1940 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.29% $1,190
Medical care 5.54% $2,410
Food 4.53% $1,368
Transportation 4.01% $1,017
Apparel 3.09% $602

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1940: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1940 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.08% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1940–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1940, at end
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $172
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $211
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $277
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $589
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $934
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $1,190

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1940

$100 from 1940 had already become $277 by 1970, on its way to $1,190 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1940
1940 14 0.7% $100
1942 16.3 10.9% $116
1944 17.6 1.7% $126
1946 19.5 8.3% $139
1948 24.1 8.1% $172
1950 24.1 1.3% $172
1952 26.5 1.9% $189
1954 26.9 0.7% $192
1956 27.2 1.5% $194
1958 28.9 2.8% $206
1960 29.6 1.7% $211
1962 30.2 1.0% $216
1964 31 1.3% $221
1966 32.4 2.9% $231
1968 34.8 4.2% $249
1970 38.8 5.7% $277
1972 41.8 3.2% $299
1974 49.3 11.0% $352
1976 56.9 5.8% $406
1978 65.2 7.6% $466
1980 82.4 13.5% $589
1982 96.5 6.2% $689
1984 103.9 4.3% $742
1986 109.6 1.9% $783
1988 118.3 4.1% $845
1990 130.7 5.4% $934
1992 140.3 3.0% $1,002
1994 148.2 2.6% $1,059
1996 156.9 3.0% $1,121
1998 163 1.6% $1,164
1999 166.6 2.2% $1,190

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1940 had the buying power of $1,190; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1940 to 1999: $100 is worth $1,190 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1940-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1940 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1940-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.