U.S. inflation · 1917–2018

Value of $100 in 1917, adjusted to 2018

$100 in 1917 is worth $1,962 in 2018, because prices increased 1861.8% over that period, an average of 2.99% a year.

$100 in 1917 has the same buying power as

$1,962

in 2018

$100$1.0k$2.0k19171942196819932018$100 · 1917$2.0k · 2018
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1861.8%
Average inflation rate2.99% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,962
Price difference ($100 base)$1,862
CPI in 191712.8
CPI in 2018251.107
Inflation in 191717.43%
Inflation in 20182.44%
$100 in 1917 → 2018$1,962
$100 in 2018 → 1917$5.10

What happened to prices between 1917 and 2018

Between 1917 and 2018, the Consumer Price Index went from 12.8 to 251.107. Cumulatively, prices increased 1861.8%, which works out to an average of 2.99% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1917 bought what $0.05 buys in 2018: the 1917 dollar lost 94.9% of its purchasing power over these 101 years.

1917 is when World War I inflation stopped being a background trend and became the dominant fact of American economic life. Consumer prices rose 17.4% for the year, more than double the previous year’s already sharp increase, as the country’s April 6 entry into the war layered federal war spending on top of an economy already strained by military demand and worker shortages. Congress paid for the war with the War Revenue Act that October, which sharply raised income taxes, created a new tax on wartime business profits, and, in a small but very visible change for ordinary households, raised the cost of a first-class stamp from 2 cents to 3 cents that November, the rate’s first move since 1885. Herbert Hoover took over the new Food Administration in August and asked Americans to conserve food voluntarily rather than face formal rationing, a campaign that became famous enough that “Hooverize” entered the language as a verb for cutting back. None of it slowed prices much: the 17.4% increase would be topped again the very next year, in 1918.

More about inflation in 1917 →

Common amounts: 1917 dollars in 2018

Every 1917 amount converts to 2018 at the same ratio, 19.62: $1,000 becomes $19,618, and $10,000 becomes $196,177.

Amount in 1917Value in 2018
$1.00$19.62
$5.00$98.09
$10.00$196
$20.00$392
$50.00$981
$100$1,962
$500$9,809
$1,000$19,618
$5,000$98,089
$10,000$196,177
$100,000$1,961,773
$1,000,000$19,617,734

Inflation by spending category, 1917–2018

Between 1917 and 2018, food rose the most, up 1648.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 522.0%, against 1861.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1917 spending costs in 2018, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1917 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.99% $1,962
Food 2.87% $1,749
Apparel 1.83% $622

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1917: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1917 to 2018

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 16.04% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1917–2018 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1917, at end
1917–1920 16.04% 56.3% $156
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $130
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $109
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $188
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $231
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $303
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $644
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $1,021
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,345
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,704
2010–2018 1.78% 15.2% $1,962

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1917

$100 from 1917 had already become $261 by 1967, on its way to $1,962 in 2018; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1917
1917 12.8 17.4% $100
1922 16.8 -6.1% $131
1927 17.4 -1.7% $136
1932 13.7 -9.9% $107
1937 14.4 3.6% $113
1942 16.3 10.9% $127
1947 22.3 14.4% $174
1952 26.5 1.9% $207
1957 28.1 3.3% $220
1962 30.2 1.0% $236
1967 33.4 3.1% $261
1972 41.8 3.2% $327
1977 60.6 6.5% $473
1982 96.5 6.2% $754
1987 113.6 3.6% $887
1992 140.3 3.0% $1,096
1997 160.5 2.3% $1,254
2002 179.9 1.6% $1,405
2007 207.342 2.8% $1,620
2012 229.594 2.1% $1,794
2017 245.12 2.1% $1,915
2018 251.107 2.4% $1,962

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2018

In 2018, prices rose 2.4% and $100 from 1917 had the buying power of $1,962; the year's average CPI of 251.107 is the level behind every 2018 figure on this page.

2018 was the peak of the late-2010s expansion. Consumer prices rose 2.4%, the fastest since 2011, with gasoline averaging $2.72 a gallon after a summer high. Unemployment fell to 3.7% in September, the lowest since 1969, and median household income reached $63,179. The median new home sold for about $331,800, and a first-class stamp cost 50 cents. The federal minimum wage was still $7.25.

Trade policy became a price factor for the first time in decades. New tariffs on steel, aluminum, and a growing list of Chinese goods raised costs for manufacturers and some consumer products, and retaliation cut into exports of soybeans and other farm goods.

The Federal Reserve, led from February by Jerome Powell, raised rates four times to 2.25–2.50%. A stock-market drop of nearly 20% in the fourth quarter led the Fed to signal a pause in early 2019. Oil fell from over $75 a barrel in October to below $50 by December, which pulled headline inflation lower going into the next year.

More about inflation in 2018 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1917 to 2018: $100 is worth $1,962 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-2018/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1917 to 2018. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-2018/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.